Weird and bothersome Firefox problems...

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by War, Jan 28, 2008.

Jan 28, 2008
  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Okay, so about... hmm... Id say a week ago, I started noticing problems with Firefox. Now, so far, Ive noticed 3 key problems.

    1. I cant use the apostrophe, as you can see in this entire thread. When I press the apostrophe, (also the slash key, as in the one after http:) it brings up the "Find" feature, which is usually brought up by Ctrl + F. Very bothersome.

    2. I cant cut, copy, or paste. This includes text, URLs, whatever. Wont let me do it.

    3. I cant use the arrow keys to go to the left or right of a sentence, when Im writing something. For example, if I mess up and want to go back and delete something, I press the left key and nothing happens. They dont work.

    Ive tried getting rid of my current FF skin, and it does nothing. Im using Forefox 2.0, the latest version I believe.

    However, pretty weird, but when I close FF and open it again, it fixes it for anywhere between 10 minutes- 1 hour. After that, it starts again.

    Is this happening to anyone else? Anyone know what I can do to fix it? I have reinstalled it 4 times now, with no luck. Thanks!
     
  2. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Happened to me twice, but that was when I was using FF for like 10 hours non-stop. I have no idea what causes it, or how to stop it though. Sorry. =/
     
  3. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1). That's the quick find bar , it's supposed to only come up when you don't have an active text box , but sometimes firefox doesn't seem to realise you have a text box. Check you don't have search for text when I start typing ticked in advanced , if it is un tick it. If that don't fix it , then you can try adding searchkeys.disable.all into about:config and setting it to true. If it still persists then you'll have to dig deeper and open the toolkit.jar file that is in the chrome folder inside the firefox folder. Then find the file findbar.js and find the lines

    const CHAR_CODE_SLASH = "/".charCodeAt(0);
    const CHAR_CODE_APOSTROPHE = "'".charCodeAt(0);

    and remove the / and ' and then save it.

    Then the bar will bother you no more.

    Can also just double click firefox to resize window and it should temporally stop it.

    Other questions , no idea.
     
  4. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm... I'll try that, Armadillo. Thank you.

    However, it's pretty weird, because so far, I had never had problems with Firefox before. It used to be my favorite browser until this. :\ I've had to switch over to ... ugh... Safari.
     
  5. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    Try navigating yourself to
    Code:
    C:\Documents and Settings\yourusername\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles
    e.g. mine would be C:\Documents and Settings\Jonny\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

    and deleting everything in there, and then firefox should prompt you to make a new profile, which should fix things
     
  6. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,403
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    attention, if you delete your profile folder, you will lose your preferences, password, add-ons, text input memory etc.



    1. The apostrophe opened when I used the "find text when typing", and when unchecking it it bother me no more.
    The / open the searchbar only with the one lacated on the numpad (I'm using an azerty keyboard) so it doesn't bother me. it's even sometime useful to have a quick access here.

    I didn't know the .js editiion fix. Thanks for that.


    2. The copy past problem usually came back when minimizing FF window, going to another software and opening FF again.
    I'm not sure what cause this. sorry.

    3. I think it's linked with the copy/paste problem, but it's less frequent. going to another window fix it. For me at least.

    It seems you have this problems for 1 week already, then maybe 2 and 3 will not work for you, sorry [​IMG]
     
  7. matriculated

    Member matriculated GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Country:
    Canada
    Backup your bookmarks with Foxmarks and then delete your profile.
     
  8. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/2109

    Backup your profile with FEBE before deleting your application data. It stores everything including cookies and passwords.

    Also umm.... could you have a faulty keyboard?
    I've had a few issues with FF before and I never noticed it was my keyboard.
    Check using a word processing software that your keyboard is in working order.

    If its fine then just back up your profile and restore it later.
     
  10. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Thanks xcalibur, Ill backup my profile and see what happens.

    No, its definitely not the keyboard. I thought that too, but when I couldnt use the apostrophe, I went on IE and it was working fine. Same thing for the copy paste problem. :\
     
  11. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    What's wrong with Safari?
     
  12. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    It just seems SO much slower :\ I wish there was a way to speed it up. Also, I cant figure out how use tabs >__>;
     
  13. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Try CTRL-T. On Safari on Macs, it's CMD-T, so I'm guessing it's that in teh Windows boxes. And also it can't be slower than FireFox [​IMG] Safari out-performed FF in speed tests.
     
  14. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Thanks for the help with the tabs, it worked :3 However, I disagree with the speed comment. When I use Safari, mine works as if I was using DIAL-UP. Its literally that slow. I have no idea why. If it was as fast as Firefox, I would make it my default browser in the blink of an eye.
     
  15. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    @ Cyan, matriculated

    I would have expected that if she reinstalled it, she was hoping to remove it including her preferences and the installing it again. That's to say if you don't need to back up any preferences, you don't need to
     
  16. xJonny

    Member xJonny ...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395
    Country:
    @ Cyan, matriculated

    I would have expected that if she reinstalled it, she was hoping to remove it including her preferences and the installing it again.


    That's to say if you don't need to back up any preferences, you don't have to
     

Share This Page