Version 1.15 Breaks NDStation Packaged .NDS Roms

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Twilight_Prince, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. Twilight_Prince
    OP

    Newcomer Twilight_Prince Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I updated to version 1.15 so I could play Luxor, but when I tried to load any GBA game packed to a .NDS file using NDStation, I instantly get an error message saying "Error in FAT init!". Everything else works fine with 1.15 though.

    When I downgraded back to 1.12, they GBA games loaded fine, but when I re-updated to 1.15 they still didn't work (I haven't tested 1.13 or 1.14).

    Is anyone else having this problem? [​IMG]
     
  2. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    It broke on 1.14, although you should be reporting this to chuck, not us.

    It is a problem that the developer should address.
     
  3. Aarohead

    Newcomer Aarohead Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it works perfect on 1.13. Does anyone know what cause it to break in 1.14 and up?
     
  4. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm hopefully the R4 team will fix this soon. Also, @grimalkin, who is chuck?
     
  5. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
  6. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    oh, I thought you were talking about chuckstudios at first, but then I thought you meant someone in the r4 team, who develops the r4. [​IMG]
     
  7. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    1.2 just lags on some screen for a coding competition on my CycloEvo.
     

Share This Page