Hacking Using DLC.cia with retail cart

Fender94

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
123
Country
United States
I have a retail cart of Fantasy Life and I wanted to install the Origin Island dlc from a .cia file. When I install the cia, I see it in the Data Management under downloadable content but when I launch the game it doesn't detect it?

I launched gateway mode and installed the cia, then went to classic mode to run the retail cart. Emunand is on 9.4 if that matters.

Is this the correct way to do this?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

Fender94

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
123
Country
United States
Custom/downloaded CIAs do not work in Classic Mode. Unless Gateway decides to make retail carts work in Gateway mode or someone hacks the exploit to make a CFW, don't expect that to ever work.
So the only way to do this is to dump the rom and play it in Gateway mode?
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,423
Trophies
3
Age
36
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,781
Country
United States
Note if it's a CARD2 based game and was saved on a 6.0+ FW, the save file will not work. There are a few workarounds that involve using PowerSaves with a select few games (like Pokemon X/Y or Pokemon Omega Ruby/Alpha Sapphire), but for the other games you are either forced to play them in Classic Mode or wait till gateway updates their exploit to enable newer save encryption. Try and dump the save with the Save dumper in the gateway menu when you first activate the exploit. If it fails, it's because of the save encryption or it's a CARD2 game.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Margen67

Fender94

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
123
Country
United States
I tried to do a save backup via Gateway's launcher and it threw an error. Is Fantasy Life a CARD2 game?

EDIT: I saw the last part, is it most likely the encryption? on http://3ds.essh.co/ it says firmware 8.1.0U
 

VerseHell

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2014
Messages
3,073
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,654
Country
France
I tried to do a save backup via Gateway's launcher and it threw an error. Is Fantasy Life a CARD2 game?

EDIT: I saw the last part, is it most likely the encryption? on http://3ds.essh.co/ it says firmware 8.1.0U

Fantasy Life saves in the exdata folder on your sdcard, so you don't have to backup the save,the rom should recognize it.
 

Fender94

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 15, 2014
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
123
Country
United States
Thanks for the help. Just to follow up, I dumped the Fantasy Life rom and it did say it was CARD1. The save file worked on emunand as well, so long as it was on my SD card. Installing the dlc.cia after that unlocked the dlc that was pre-loaded on the rom to begin with.

Still not on the retail cart as I would have liked but I suppose this is just as good. Thanks!
 

stanleyopar2000

RIP Yuzu. "It is always morally correct..."
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
4,801
Trophies
2
Location
C-137
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
3,650
Country
United States
I take it it's the same as Smash Bros 3DS? which means if I want to use the .CIA DLC I have to dump my cart...damn

I feel like I wasted my money...

could have just downloaded it.

so If I want to use hacked DLC I have to use the hacked game eh

well, lets just say that I don't want to use the DLC. Can I at least PLAY my retail games in Classic Mode? What about eShop UPDATES in Classic Mode? do those work? I installed Smash Bros 1.0.7 CIA update and Classic Mode said it couldn't find the data and it didn't let me continue
 

gokuguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
424
Trophies
1
Age
30
XP
1,054
Country
United States
I take it it's the same as Smash Bros 3DS? which means if I want to use the .CIA DLC I have to dump my cart...damn

I feel like I wasted my money...

could have just downloaded it.

so If I want to use hacked DLC I have to use the hacked game eh

well, lets just say that I don't want to use the DLC. Can I at least PLAY my retail games in Classic Mode? What about eShop UPDATES in Classic Mode? do those work? I installed Smash Bros 1.0.7 CIA update and Classic Mode said it couldn't find the data and it didn't let me continue

Classic Mode is basically just EmuNAND running like your SysNAND would with no other perks. No playing Gateway roms, no playing with Gateway-installed CIAs of any kind (games, updates, or DLC), nothing. To use the update you installed as a CIA, you'd need to play a version of the game that works in Gateway Mode, meaning you'd need to play an installed CIA version of the game or a Gateway rom.

If you want to get the Smash Bros 1.0.7 update and play with it in Classic Mode, you'll have to get the update straight from the EShop, meaning you'll need the latest 3DS firmware on your EmuNAND (or possibly spoof it to access the EShop? I haven't really read into that too much.). Old3DS now supports the newest firmware on EmuNAND, but New3DS does not.
 

weiff

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
221
Trophies
0
XP
456
Country
Classic Mode is basically just EmuNAND running like your SysNAND would with no other perks. No playing Gateway roms, no playing with Gateway-installed CIAs of any kind (games, updates, or DLC), nothing. To use the update you installed as a CIA, you'd need to play a version of the game that works in Gateway Mode, meaning you'd need to play an installed CIA version of the game or a Gateway rom.

If you want to get the Smash Bros 1.0.7 update and play with it in Classic Mode, you'll have to get the update straight from the EShop, meaning you'll need the latest 3DS firmware on your EmuNAND (or possibly spoof it to access the EShop? I haven't really read into that too much.). Old3DS now supports the newest firmware on EmuNAND, but New3DS does not.

The Firmware Spoof works for getting the latest update in Smash (I have done it), everything works the same except the DLC shop and I have not played with trying to get online play after running the Spoof. My guess is because Smash runs in that High Mem mode or whatever, that it clears the spoof when the game loads.
 

Chelsea_Fantasy

Someone who hates slow internet connections
Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2014
Messages
1,141
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,513
Country
Cuba
Custom/downloaded CIAs do not work in Classic Mode. Unless Gateway decides to make retail carts work in Gateway mode or someone hacks the exploit to make a CFW, don't expect that to ever work.
Wrong, you can use retail carts en GW Mode, just use "Yet Another Region Free Application" o wharever the app name is
It load carts in GW mode
 

Apache Thunder

I have cameras in your head!
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
4,423
Trophies
3
Age
36
Location
Levelland, Texas
Website
www.mariopc.co.nr
XP
6,781
Country
United States
Wrong, you can use retail carts en GW Mode, just use "Yet Another Region Free Application" o wharever the app name is
It load carts in GW mode

No, that doesn't work like you think. Last time I checked, using that boots you out of Gateway mode/emunand. Defeats the purpose of using it if you intended to use SaveDataFiler on it.
 

stanleyopar2000

RIP Yuzu. "It is always morally correct..."
Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
4,801
Trophies
2
Location
C-137
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
3,650
Country
United States
Classic Mode is basically just EmuNAND running like your SysNAND would with no other perks. No playing Gateway roms, no playing with Gateway-installed CIAs of any kind (games, updates, or DLC), nothing. To use the update you installed as a CIA, you'd need to play a version of the game that works in Gateway Mode, meaning you'd need to play an installed CIA version of the game or a Gateway rom.

If you want to get the Smash Bros 1.0.7 update and play with it in Classic Mode, you'll have to get the update straight from the EShop, meaning you'll need the latest 3DS firmware on your EmuNAND (or possibly spoof it to access the EShop? I haven't really read into that too much.). Old3DS now supports the newest firmware on EmuNAND, but New3DS does not.


I have an O3DS that I can put EMUNAND on and get the eShop update. But how do I get it to my n3DS to work it in classic mode?

I can't use my Smash Bros 3DS retail save (Gateway Menu) + dumped Super Smash Bros rom [Gateway Menu] (.3DS format) + Smash Bros .CIA DLC in Gateway Mode. Will I have to start over...??? I even renamed the save to the proper TitleID and it still says corrupted when I start the .3DS file in Gateway Mode......savedatafiler is not helping either.

pretty much I want to convert from RETAIL to .3DS so I can use the .CIA DLC with my retail save

I have access to an OLD 3DS XL which I can get eShop updates from...I need to know how to take them from the old to new 3DS

I can't even play it in SYSNAND or Classic because it needs a damn eShop update for my save on the cart...maybe I can use FunkyCIA on my OLD 3DS but how do I get it to my new one?....so many questions
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Psi like large private things
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Don't know why they side mounted the GPU could've easily fit with the ssds
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Lol true
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I might attempt that dual PC thing, would need a way to switch keyboard and mouse...
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Like a USB hub with a switch that could plug into both mobos...
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Linux/windows?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Windows of course lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    What my idea is that I would be processing video on the new one while I could game on my current machine
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Sort of what I use my Pi 4 for now
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    luke is a simp for kath soucie ngl
  • realtimesave @ realtimesave:
    @Psionic Roshambo don't worry my spanish is so bad, I said "quanto" on facebook instead of "cuanto"
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I only know little Spanish, haven't done classes in a long time.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I used to know almost enough Spanish to have a simple conversation but not anymore lol
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    quanto is portuguese
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, hear me out
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    a backrooms or scp mmo would be sick
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    especially if you could change perspective (first person, third person, top down)
  • NinStar @ NinStar:
    backrooms kinda lost its magic for me
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Fluffernutter sounds like a sex move but apparently it's not.
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Blaster Master is the name of a game. by SUNSOFT! Totally not a sex move. :creep:
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Master Blaster is the name of a Mad Max character.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Characters to be precise.

  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, Master Blaster sounds like an adult video game.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    His ultimate move is the Jizznado.
    +1
    Veho @ Veho: His ultimate move is the Jizznado. +1