upgrading firmeware

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by queenie, Jan 20, 2011.

Jan 20, 2011

upgrading firmeware by queenie at 11:07 PM (1,234 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. queenie
    OP

    Newcomer queenie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    My acekard2i has been working great for a few months now. Currently I am using Akaio 1.7.1
    I recently have been having problems with it not loading. It shows up on my regular ds no problem but just white screen.

    Yesterday I re-formatted my card with the panasonic sd software. Today it goes white screen again....
    Very frustrating [​IMG]
    Do I NEED to upgrade the Akaio? Could this be my problem?
    Thank you

    *Edited to add- Everything shows up fine on my sd card when I put it in the computer, but still white screen when turning on ?
     
  2. Lightake

    Member Lightake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    China
    Country:
    China
  3. queenie
    OP

    Newcomer queenie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you for the reply.
    Although it makes me confused because it always works flawlessly after I re-format the card, so is it just a coincidence that it is making contact after re-formatting?
    Is it necessary to upgrade Akaio to the newest version for the newer games to work better?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    How exactly did you reformat?
     
  5. queenie
    OP

    Newcomer queenie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I always reformat with panasonic sd software located under the noobie link on the top of this page.

    I think I am just going to reformat again and load the latest 1.85
    I notice that there is 1.8.5 & 1.8.5a. Which one do you suggest?
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Install 1.8.5 and then copy 1.8.5a overtop of it.
     
  7. queenie
    OP

    Newcomer queenie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States

    Thank you
     
  8. queenie
    OP

    Newcomer queenie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to put 1.85 &1.85a on the root of my sd card. When I open the sd card, it shows a folder containing _aio & the akmenu file. But I need _aio & akmenu directly on root of card.
    I have tried to take them out of the folder but it keeps putting them back in the folder???
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Take screenshots?
     
  10. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Highlight the files then press Ctrl+X to cut the files
    Hit the Backspace key to return to the previous folder, which should be the root
    Press Ctrl+V to paste the files
     
  11. queenie
    OP

    Newcomer queenie Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States

    Finally, Thank you for that Twiz! It worked [​IMG]
     

Share This Page