1. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,099
    Country:
    United States
    Be aware that it is pre release version. It is BETA version.

    You should wait for fully release version soon. I guess I will back off for now.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
  2. ngoctienvt

    ngoctienvt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I installed and I have the problem "This software is not currently on the console" for all of my installed games.

    The new installed games work, but the old one get this problem. Can someone help me?
     
  3. ANTONIOPS

    ANTONIOPS GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Spain
    article-switch-vlad-2-1.jpg
    eFuses are actually physical and get really burned like the fuses in a car, microscopic in scale but "touchable" and can get burned.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
  4. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,758
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The main difference is your car doesn't purposefully try to burn it's fuses and they are there to protect something, the efuses in the switch are there just to be burned and read to see if they are burned.
     
    felix.200 likes this.
  5. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    don't freak out and don't start deleting things. this happened to me last time i updated. you need new sig patches. once you get them, check each game for errors (or whatever the prompt says). no errors will be found and your games will work.
     
  6. ngoctienvt

    ngoctienvt Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I already install new sigpatch from kosmos and the problem still. They only ask me to download the game, there is no check each game for errors option.
     
  7. MarcusCarter

    MarcusCarter Founder of Woolooism
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure Kosmos sigpatches aren't updated for 9.1.0 yet. There are working private sigpatches floating around on the internet, as posted by another user in this thread.
     
  8. ryanrudin

    ryanrudin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hekate got released, but I tried injecting the payload but the screen stayed black
    Edit: My dumbass didnt read the warning on github
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
  9. MarcusCarter

    MarcusCarter Founder of Woolooism
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that it doesn't support the atmosphere prerelease, since it doesn't mention it in the changelog.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I think it just lets you boot stock 9.1.0 and CFW 9.1.0 (with the built-in CFW option).

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh, you just copied the bootloader folder without deleting the old one, huh? That might cause issues, yeah.
     
  10. iriez

    iriez GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Just a heads up guys, put 9.1.0 OFW on xbins if anyone wishes to help test things out. I installed 9.1.0 on my system just now and verified 0.10.0 boots.
    Joonie patches for fusee primary also work like a charm.

    I was running into some atmos BSOD screens migrating from my 8.0.1 setup to this, so deleted everything and extracted fresh. This resolved it.

    Edit - Joonie patches for hekate not working on 5.1.0 for me and others. This is ok though since the fusee-primary does work.
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
    8BitWonder likes this.
  11. WingsOfThyGiant

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    This brakes everything
     
  12. obs123194

    obs123194 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    they came out with a new hekate
     
  13. cots

    cots Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,533
    Country:
    United States
    There should be no reason why the new hekate - CTCaer mod v5.1.0 & Nyx v0.8.3 that was released a few hours ago that added 9.1.0 support should not work with this new version of Atmosphere. If you have some funky setup it might break things, but CTCaer packed it to be extracted directly over the old version (read the release notes). If you're using Kosmos or anything with special configs you'll have to update them yourself or wait for a new release.
     
  14. iriez

    iriez GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    512
    Country:
    United States
    Yep hekate 5.1.0 works just fine on atmos 9.1.0 cfw, just not with joonie's 12/7 sigpatches (you'll get a a 'failed to apply 'nosigchck' and 'failed to launch HOS' errors"). You can use the fusee-primary sigpatches instead and boot the fusee-primary.bin and it works fine on atmos 9.1.0
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2019
  15. ANTONIOPS

    ANTONIOPS GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Spain
    b... bu...but I didn't say anything about the car :cry:, I just said that efuses are physical and not software:wtf:
     
    felix.200 likes this.
  16. SaffronXL

    SaffronXL The Grand Galactic Inquisitor
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    United States
    The newest 12-8 sigpatches should fix the issues you guys are having when booting with Hekate.
     
  17. smf

    smf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,758
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Someone must have posted this from your account then.

    "eFuses are actually physical and get really burned like the fuses in a car, microscopic in scale but "touchable" and can get burned."
     
  18. ANTONIOPS

    ANTONIOPS GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Spain
    Yeah yeah, I meant that I didn't say what the the switch or the car do to the fuses, just tried to explain what they are and not what they do or how they are burned. Both types of fuses get burned, that's it, sorry for not explaining better:blush:
     
  19. PatrickD85

    PatrickD85 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Netherlands
    June 15th all year round :P
     
  20. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,163
    Country:
    Chile
    It's like that by default now for Album, to set it like the old one just drop "override_config.ini" into
    Code:
    atmosphere/config
    The .ini should be:
    Code:
    [hbl_config]
    ; title_id=010000000000100D
    ; override_any_app=true
    ; path=atmosphere/hbl.nsp
    override_key=R
    ; override_any_app_key=R
    
    [default_config]
    ; override_key=!L
    ; cheat_enable_key=!L
    
    In this case the override key will be R button, (!R is set by default now, meaning it always will boot HBL unless you hold R)
    EDIT: Anyway remember always boot title override, NO Album, unless you need to keep a game open in the meantime.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 9, 2019
    chaosblack954 and Mogga666 like this.
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Atmosphère, available, [UPDATE]