unable to play my backed up games

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sidarian, Jan 27, 2009.

Jan 27, 2009
  1. sidarian
    OP

    Newcomer sidarian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I just installed the gamma package following EmperorofCanada's guide, now when I use DVD+R discs and imgburn or Nero at 4x speed they won't load through Gamma. I get a black screen and the disc spins, if I load the config menu I force NTSC, and set the hook type to Wii Pad or VI (default). then I reboot, and I see "Rebooting with Hooks" and I get a green screen that flashes then the system reboots to the main wii screen.

    Any Help?
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS


    bUY SOME, OR SET BOOKTYPE.
     
  3. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Obviously you haven't read anything on how to play copies
     
  4. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is it not loading in Gamma only? Have you tried a different channel ( SoftChip)? Do you have a DVD-R you can use to reburn? Which brand of DVD+R are you using?
     
  5. sidarian
    OP

    Newcomer sidarian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    not true, I have read and most things I have read say that +r works, but -r works better, unfortunately I haven't gone to the store to gent any -r's yet. A friend of mine also told me he uses +r and has had no problem
     
  6. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It depends on your wii drive. Some take anything, some dont take rewritables, most only take -rs. If you dont have any, most burners can change +r to -r, check the burning guide.
     
  7. mcj

    Member mcj GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    Ya, I think it's true. Or you would haven't bothered to waste time with DVD+R. Just get -r and be done with it
     
  8. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    But in order to use +R's you must set your DVD burner book type to DVD-Rom.
     
  9. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    And even if you did that your backups still might not work.
     
  10. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ALL mine do, i backed up 30 of my games so far onto DVD+R a few on - and they all work apart from the ones i messed up during the burning
     
  11. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Like i said, different wiis read diferent things. My wii wont read tdk dvds, no matter what type. It runs almost everything else.
     
  12. sidarian
    OP

    Newcomer sidarian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    ok, I bought some dvd-r discs, and now it goes to a black screen for a few seconds (presumably loading), then all I get is a black screen with the Gamma backup loader image and a small gecko icon on the bottom, am I missing a wad or just a bad burn?
     
  13. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines
    What game are you trying to play? Which region? Do you another loader (Softchip, Gecko)? And did you make an image of the original game?
     
  14. sidarian
    OP

    Newcomer sidarian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, the game is Mario Strikers Charged. Since I don't know if I even did everything right, I just downloaded the ISO for now, until I get better at making my own. Region is NTSC and all I have is the homebrew channel and Gamma Backup loader
     
  15. macmel

    Member macmel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Philippines
    Is this the first time you're doing this or have you played backup games before?
     
  16. sidarian
    OP

    Newcomer sidarian Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    first time, I am admittedly a wii hacking noob. I have sucessfully modded other systems, but this is my first attempt at the wii.
     
  17. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Did you used the cIOS installer...??
     
  18. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a hunch on what the problem is. You have a normal non autoboot WAD of Gamma. Try taking out any GC memory cards and controllers. Come back and tell us if it worked
     

Share This Page