Hacking unable to play my backed up games

sidarian

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I just installed the gamma package following EmperorofCanada's guide, now when I use DVD+R discs and imgburn or Nero at 4x speed they won't load through Gamma. I get a black screen and the disc spins, if I load the config menu I force NTSC, and set the hook type to Wii Pad or VI (default). then I reboot, and I see "Rebooting with Hooks" and I get a green screen that flashes then the system reboots to the main wii screen.

Any Help?
 

HaniKazmi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,657
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Manchester
Website
Visit site
XP
368
Country
DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS DVD-RS


bUY SOME, OR SET BOOKTYPE.
 

macmel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
218
Country
Is it not loading in Gamma only? Have you tried a different channel ( SoftChip)? Do you have a DVD-R you can use to reburn? Which brand of DVD+R are you using?
 

sidarian

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
not true, I have read and most things I have read say that +r works, but -r works better, unfortunately I haven't gone to the store to gent any -r's yet. A friend of mine also told me he uses +r and has had no problem
 

HaniKazmi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,657
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Manchester
Website
Visit site
XP
368
Country
It depends on your wii drive. Some take anything, some dont take rewritables, most only take -rs. If you dont have any, most burners can change +r to -r, check the burning guide.
 

AsosaYoung

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Location
L B C
XP
52
Country
United States
sidarian said:
not true, I have read and most things I have read say that +r works, but -r works better, unfortunately I haven't gone to the store to gent any -r's yet. A friend of mine also told me he uses +r and has had no problem

But in order to use +R's you must set your DVD burner book type to DVD-Rom.
 

david432111

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
858
Trophies
0
Location
Denmark
XP
220
Country
AsosaYoung said:
sidarian said:
not true, I have read and most things I have read say that +r works, but -r works better, unfortunately I haven't gone to the store to gent any -r's yet. A friend of mine also told me he uses +r and has had no problem

But in order to use +R's you must set your DVD burner book type to DVD-Rom.
And even if you did that your backups still might not work.
 

linkinworm

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2008
Messages
1,597
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Birmingham (England)
XP
1,968
Country
david432111 said:
AsosaYoung said:
sidarian said:
not true, I have read and most things I have read say that +r works, but -r works better, unfortunately I haven't gone to the store to gent any -r's yet. A friend of mine also told me he uses +r and has had no problem

But in order to use +R's you must set your DVD burner book type to DVD-Rom.
And even if you did that your backups still might not work.
ALL mine do, i backed up 30 of my games so far onto DVD+R a few on - and they all work apart from the ones i messed up during the burning
 

HaniKazmi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,657
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Manchester
Website
Visit site
XP
368
Country
linkinworm said:
david432111 said:
AsosaYoung said:
sidarian said:
not true, I have read and most things I have read say that +r works, but -r works better, unfortunately I haven't gone to the store to gent any -r's yet. A friend of mine also told me he uses +r and has had no problem

But in order to use +R's you must set your DVD burner book type to DVD-Rom.
And even if you did that your backups still might not work.
ALL mine do, i backed up 30 of my games so far onto DVD+R a few on - and they all work apart from the ones i messed up during the burning
Like i said, different wiis read diferent things. My wii wont read tdk dvds, no matter what type. It runs almost everything else.
 

sidarian

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
ok, I bought some dvd-r discs, and now it goes to a black screen for a few seconds (presumably loading), then all I get is a black screen with the Gamma backup loader image and a small gecko icon on the bottom, am I missing a wad or just a bad burn?
 

macmel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
166
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
218
Country
sidarian said:
ok, I bought some dvd-r discs, and now it goes to a black screen for a few seconds (presumably loading), then all I get is a black screen with the Gamma backup loader image and a small gecko icon on the bottom, am I missing a wad or just a bad burn?

What game are you trying to play? Which region? Do you another loader (Softchip, Gecko)? And did you make an image of the original game?
 

sidarian

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
sorry, the game is Mario Strikers Charged. Since I don't know if I even did everything right, I just downloaded the ISO for now, until I get better at making my own. Region is NTSC and all I have is the homebrew channel and Gamma Backup loader
 

sidarian

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 27, 2009
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
first time, I am admittedly a wii hacking noob. I have sucessfully modded other systems, but this is my first attempt at the wii.
 

MicShadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
465
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
232
Country
I have a hunch on what the problem is. You have a normal non autoboot WAD of Gamma. Try taking out any GC memory cards and controllers. Come back and tell us if it worked
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Psionic Roshambo i didn't go amd for one specific reason, the AI performance is way behind nvidia
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just got a 4070ti
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    oh yeah also DLSS is a pretty solid reason to go nvidia since fidelityfx is kinda crap
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and now with the rtx video upscaling, and sdr->hdr conversion, even more reason to go nvidia
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    both of which work well in potplayer
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    amd is a bit cheaper though
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Cheaper and they are less stingy with the RAM not a big issue now but I can imagine in a yard or two things might be different
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Year not yard lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    the vram is one advantage when it comes to AI but ends up being slower even with that and really AI is the only use case that needs more than 12gb vram right now
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Interesting lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think I watched a video where two games at 4K where eating just over 16GB of RAM and it's the one case where the 7900XT and XTX pulled ahead (minus RTX of course)
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So my opinion is that they could age a bit better in the future, and maybe AMD will continue improving them via drivers like they tend to do. No guarantee there but they have done it in the past. Just a feeling I have.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    cyberpunk at 4k without DLSS/fidelityfx *might* exceed 12gb
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that game barely runs at native 4k
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think it was some newer games and probably poorly optimized PS4 or PS5 ports
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    they definitely will age better but i feel dlss might outweigh that since it looks about as good as native resolution and much less demanding
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    When I played Cyberpunk on my old 2080 Ti it sucked lol
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    AMD could introduce something comparable to DLSS but nvidia's got a lot more experience with that
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    least amd 7xxx has tensor cores which the previous generations didn't so there is the potential for AI upscaling
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They have FSR or whatever it's called and yeah it's still not great
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    so AMD seem to finally be starting to take AI seriously
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Oh yeah those new 8000 CPUs have AI cores built in that's interesting
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Maybe they plan on offloading to the CPU?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Would be kinda cool to have the CPU and GPU working in random more