Hacking Ubuntu VM with Pegaswitch Libtransistor and RetroArch PreConfigured

yardie

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
1,334
Trophies
1
XP
1,549
Country
United States
New scripts updated to include NES, GBA emulators
Easily select the option you want to start building. Remember to put your roms in the RetroArch/fs folder before running the buildretro script

The first script:
  • removes and rebuilds libtransistor, snes9x, vba-next and fceumm from their github sources
  • creates fs directory
The second script:
  • make-cleans the retroarch folder
  • prompts you to select which emulator you want to build for
  • copies the respective libretro_switch.a to the RetroArch folder and builds the emulator .nro file
 

Attachments

  • ezretro_v2.zip
    975 bytes · Views: 187
Last edited by yardie,

urherenow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
4,787
Trophies
2
Age
48
Location
Japan
XP
3,687
Country
United States
I am thinking about updating the script to give you a choice between snes , nes and gba retroarch

Do you have the source link for the ace loader?
umm... it's already part of libtransistor? If you need to update it:

cd /path/to/libtransistor/projects/ace_loader
git pull origin master
make clean && make LLVM_POSTFIX=-5.0

If you want half of a clue how this stuff is set up, I suggest you read here: https://reswitchedweekly.github.io/Building-RetroArch/ and here: https://reswitchedweekly.github.io/Development-Setup/

And if you want to also set up the image for 3ds stuff, I HIGHLY recommend you start by using the perl script, then update ctrulib (when installing, use sudo -H make install, that goes for installing python stuff as well (sudo -H pip install pycryptodome, "sudo -H pip install git+https://github.com/TuxSH/firmtool.git", etc)). Perl script is here: https://github.com/devkitPro/installer
 
Last edited by urherenow,
D

Deleted User

Guest
yardie you a lifesaver tried running script and got error about recipe for target fs.squashfs failed?

thanks urherenow i will try build ace.nro this way i had tried just typing make
 
Last edited by ,

MarcoMartins

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
71
Country
Portugal
Not sure if anyone still uses this, but when I downloaded the VM and run the scripts they were no longer working. So I have updated them to fetch the missing dependencies (only for this machine it will not work on a vanilla machine, although if requested maybe I can do that) and instead of always download the repositories, just do that once and next time, update with latest changes. Also, now ace.nro being compiled on scripts.
So the steps are:
  1. Unzip the files wherever you want and give them running permissions
  2. Open a terminal and run ./buildenv.sh
  3. Add the roms to ~/RetroArch/fs/ as said before with lowercase characters with no space
  4. In the terminal run ./buildretro.sh and choose the library accordingly to the roms added before
  5. At this point, if there was no error, the ~/pegaswitch/nros dir have both the ace.nro and retroarch.nro files resultant of the compilation
  6. Now on the terminal write pegaswith and the pegaswitch window will be visible.
  7. Insert the DNS IP shown in that window to Switch network DNS configuration.
  8. Now try to connect the Switch to pegaswith by attempting to connect to internet. Retry this step until connected to pegaswitch with success (could take more than one try)
  9. Open another terminal and enter nc -v -l -p 2991
  10. Now back to pegaswitch window, in there enter runnro ./nros/ace.nro
  11. On the previous terminal window now there should be some action. If there is not something like this on the terminal:
    - starting push server ...
    - IP is 192.168.1.110

    but this:
    searching for webkit ...
    - ready to exit

    Press X on the Switch once and that should do the trick.
  12. Now for the final step open another terminal and go to ~/pegaswitch/nros dir and do ncat --send-only switchip 2991 < retroarch.nro note that 'switchip' must be the IP shown in the other terminal, in my case ncat --send-only 192.168.1.110 2991 < retroarch.nro
  13. Look at the Switch, it should be running the RetroArch now.
P.S. If wanted to try another core emulator or another roms, just run the second script (start in step 4 and continue).

Thanks yardie for the initiation on this.
 

Attachments

  • ezretro_v3.zip
    2.2 KB · Views: 178

VashTS

Beat it, son
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,308
Trophies
1
Age
39
Location
Upstate NY
XP
3,761
Country
United States
ugh i get this error when using this ezretro v3

upload_2018-1-29_8-4-39.png


trying to build snes9x again
 
Last edited by VashTS,

MarcoMartins

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 11, 2017
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
71
Country
Portugal
ugh i get this error when using this ezretro v3

View attachment 112444

trying to build snes9x again

Strange, in line 27 the code is similar to the one yardie had.

Code:
read emu
if [ "$emu" == "1" ] #line 27

It should replace the "$emu" by "1" but instead replaced it by ": 1:"
I will try to search for more info on this.

Edit: Ok after reading more on this, I think I found the cause on StackOverflow.
You are executing the scripts with sh which has a less extensive syntax, so, open terminal and run with ./buildenv.sh and ./buildretro.sh instead.
 
Last edited by MarcoMartins,

DarkOrb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
290
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
874
Country
Germany
Good instructions i have question. Is vgmoose retroarch cabable moving joycons attached to portable mode without removing them to unit.

Yes, with vgmoose's build you can use the joycons while attached.

Btw, anybody knows how I can use other cores? I found several compiled cores (f.e. GearBoy) here:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1L5r_OhnMeFK0fE9gQiGIWTEPJTn11l9y

But whenever I rename them to libretro_switch.a and replace the original one with it, I get an error (something along the line, that retroarch_switch.a could not be created). If I rename it to snes9x2010_libretro_switch.a and replace the original one with it, I can create a retroarch_switch.a and can run it, but it still uses the snes core and the Super Mario World Rom (even though I placed a Gameboy-Rom in the FS-Folder). I could need some help.
 

untok

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
272
Trophies
1
Age
46
Website
romumaailma.blogspot.com
XP
1,142
Country
Finland
Yes, with vgmoose's build you can use the joycons while attached.

Btw, anybody knows how I can use other cores? I found several compiled cores (f.e. GearBoy) here:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1L5r_OhnMeFK0fE9gQiGIWTEPJTn11l9y

But whenever I rename them to libretro_switch.a and replace the original one with it, I get an error (something along the line, that retroarch_switch.a could not be created). If I rename it to snes9x2010_libretro_switch.a and replace the original one with it, I can create a retroarch_switch.a and can run it, but it still uses the snes core and the Super Mario World Rom (even though I placed a Gameboy-Rom in the FS-Folder). I could need some help.


i dunno if this help but found this tuto. https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-build-vbanext-only-for-people-with-ra-and-pega.493795/

mv the libretro_switch.a to the RetroArch folder and insert the Rom of your Choice into the Fs Folder

and build with that command make LLVM_POSTFIX=-5.0 -f Makefile.switch (only for non arch systems)

dont forget to delete bevor each build the fs.squashfs (not the one which ends with .o or .c) this line im thinkin its maybe some kind of cache to earlier build and need to del. But always try if it works :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: MarcoMartins

VashTS

Beat it, son
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
4,308
Trophies
1
Age
39
Location
Upstate NY
XP
3,761
Country
United States
Strange, in line 27 the code is similar to the one yardie had.

Code:
read emu
if [ "$emu" == "1" ] #line 27

It should replace the "$emu" by "1" but instead replaced it by ": 1:"
I will try to search for more info on this.

Edit: Ok after reading more on this, I think I found the cause on StackOverflow.
You are executing the scripts with sh which has a less extensive syntax, so, open terminal and run with ./buildenv.sh and ./buildretro.sh instead.

Thanks for the tip, and now i get this...

upload_2018-2-18_21-49-47.png
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan
    The snack that smiles back, Ballsack!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Samsung SD format can sometimes fix them too
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    yes looks like an faulty sd
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    @Psionic Roshambo i may try that with my dead sd cards
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's always worth a shot
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the mail lol
  • I @ I-need-help-with-wup-wiiu:
    i need help with nusspli failed downloads, can someone respond to my thread? pretty please:wub:
  • Sheeba- @ Sheeba-:
    I can't wait to hack my 11.00 PS4 pro
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    Wake up, it's da first of da month
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: Wake up, it's da first of da month