UAE4Wii v0.1 Amiga emu (help needed)

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by djdynamite123, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008
  1. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]
    Gouky has released a new emulator for the Nintendo Wii. He's ported over UAE an Amiga emulator originally for *nix based systems, but has been ported to other video game consoles.

    Quote:
    UAE is a mostly complete software emulation of the hardware of the Commodore Amiga 500/1000/2000.
    A Commodore Amiga, for those who don't know, is a 16/32 bit computer system based on the Motorola 680x0 CPU and a few specially designed custom chips that provide very good graphics and sound capabilities. Its first incarnation, the A1000, appeared in 1985, followed by the highly successful A500 and A2000 models.
    Features

    - First release !
    - Minimal GUI

    Quote:
    Ok i love the wii :-) and last week i was saying to myself 'Damn !! im sure there's an amiga emu, i want to play battle squadron now !!' but... i found nothing ... what the f*** I thought, so here is it a port of UAE based on UAE4ALL. I have tons of idea for the GUI to make it very wiiiiish and easy to use but thats a first release ;-) First time i do that kind of port , I really enjoyed it.




    I NEED HELP........*Readme says( Put the kickstart 1.3 in /UAE4wii/kick.rom)

    kickstart 1.3 got it, going to try again, without it, returns to loader.
    Yes it works [​IMG]
     


  2. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the info djdynamite123, I was actually looking for an amiga emu to relive the days of sensi (sensible soccer). USB keyboard support?
     
  3. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    possible in next release he said.
    * Add save states
    * Add virtual keyboard
    * Add the new GUI
    * Fix sound (a slight bug and bring back stereo)
    * Update UAE code
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    He stated that there may be a virtual keyboard in the next release, but he never said that there'd be USB keyboard support.
     
  5. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you never know, probably be best the virtual keyboard mind.
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Also, news topic is already here with download and some instructions:
    [​IMG]UAE4Wii v0.1
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not saying I have a USB keyboard for the Wii......yet [​IMG]

    These older emulated systems bring back memories to me, but my kids laff like fook @ them.


    Must say the last week or two the Wii scenes pace has really picked up [​IMG]
     
  8. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol, very true, still young ones still like them
     
  9. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Tried a few games, emulation is decent... there seems to be issues with sampled sound yet not that crucial...
     
  10. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It tell you something DUDE eject the rom from something etc...to put the data file in lol.
    I its brill for a first release [​IMG]
     
  11. Patryc

    Member Patryc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    452
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey djdynamite123, you are very active member in all the forums, haha [​IMG] I tried this Amiga Emulator its quite good good for a first release. ( Haha I just read you put the same comment) I used to have an Amiga, great machine in its time.
     
  12. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he ported rick dangerous to the wii as well, we should expect more thing ported over from him, he loves his wii [​IMG] im only active usually on here, and speaking to devs over at tehkseen and the odd shitty post. here's the place to be [​IMG]
     
  13. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i noticed the same one on wiibrew just before you posted this and i tested it myself, i got rodland to work, which my wife loves on amiga, but he still has to do lot of work with the sound... the sound really sucks big time...
     
  14. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Loading could be a tad faster as well [​IMG] not a heavy issue though
     
  15. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    got your wii to work again? or did you bought a new one?
     
  16. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey, your right, his wii was F**ked?
     
  17. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i know cause we were working on c64 injection when both our wii's got fucked up, i got mine repaired by nintendo but he couldn't cause turkey doesn't have a official nintendo technical service
     
  18. djdynamite123
    OP

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's all you need innit lol.
    Well suppose it was his own fault for messing with dodgy injects lol
     
  19. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    lol, meh, trying to get things to work always doesn't come without risks... we both took risks and both got screwed... but i was lucky here in netherlands we goth nintendo service... and i was on 3.3 and was scared to get it back to 3.2 for starfall... while wiicrazy pressed b+2 on installing starfall like it said in the install (although he did't see that it said in the disclaimer that you need to press b+1, but a lot of people didn't see that...)
     
  20. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    I bought a used NTSC-J one (like new) without controllers for $65 [​IMG]
    The guy I bought the thing from had already bought another one since he couldn't use the one I bought... since it's all japanese...
    The day before I bought that I had just missed an opportunity to buy another wii for $220... so I spared $155 just with just a day [​IMG]

    Converted it to pal 3.2... everything is normal now... though now I don't plan to do any risky stuff on that at the moment [​IMG]

    ps: actually there is an official service in Turkey yet the one I had was not carrying the warranty conditions... (ntsc on pal country... now ntsc-j on pal country)
     

Share This Page