1. rsn8887

    OP rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Country:
    United States
    The modern kickstart rom 3.1.4 is completely untested AFAIK. The reason is simple: I just haven't purchased the rom yet. I might look into it in the future.

    EDIT: Which version would you recommend I should buy? The A1200 version, I guess?
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Jul 21, 2019
  2. Nightfox_

    Nightfox_ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Australia
    The A1200 one would be probably the best purchase yeah.

    Does 256 colour mode work with the older AmigaOS 3.1 in this emulator?
     
  3. Rik80

    Rik80 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    this is probably reviving an old thread, but could i ask, what is the best display settings for this emulator when using switch in handheld mode?

    thanks
     
  4. JaIL

    JaIL Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Italy
    *Edit: Solved by myself. My fault in configuration.
    Hi,
    please, can someone explain me how use a second joystick?

    thanks
     
    Last edited by JaIL, Aug 6, 2019
  5. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Spain
    @rsn8887 good companion. Could you add the AAA and FXAA shader for Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch. Thank you boss. Could you add png / covers / video ,, for games in adf, please ,,, a pfba skin?
     
  6. rsn8887

    OP rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Country:
    United States
    I will think about it.

    Small update for Switch and Vita to v1.99. I implemented touch controls for the on-screen keyboard. This means that the keyboard keys can now also be pressed via touch. The dpad and stick can still be used, just as before.

    Download: https://www.github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest

    UAE4ALL_Vita_Touch.jpg
     
    Last edited by rsn8887, Apr 4, 2020
  7. awaawaawa73

    awaawaawa73 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    I’m trying to set up the right configuration with a hdf but is is too fast.....
    Someone know how to do it?
     
  8. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,542
    Country:
    United States
    If you mean some games are running too fast under WHDLoad, I gave up on that method and went to ADF for the same reason. You need cycle-accurate A1200 emulation (not included in UAE4all2) for WHDLoad to run all A500 games at the proper speed. Even using ADF with this emulator you often need to tweak the blitter setting for each game.
     
    Last edited by Rahkeesh, Apr 4, 2020
  9. awaawaawa73

    awaawaawa73 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
    Do you think in the next releases will be ok?
     
  10. CrashMidnick

    CrashMidnick GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    France
    UAE4ALL does not have cycle exact emulation and will probably never have this feature. Same for AGA.
    You can try PUAE via Retroarch (never tested on my side), or play with tool types of your whdload games (ie : nocache)

    Which game is too fast ?

    @rsn8887 : I think you worked on PUAE too, do you know how many HDF (I mean real HDD image, no whdload HDF) files can be mounted ? Is there any max file size ? THX.
     
    Last edited by CrashMidnick, Apr 4, 2020
  11. rsn8887

    OP rsn8887 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    898
    Country:
    United States
    CrashMidnick likes this.
  12. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,542
    Country:
    United States
    I thought AGA was supported? At least Chaos Engine AGA works.
     
  13. CrashMidnick

    CrashMidnick GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    France
    Yes my bad, I played a lot on the Dreamcast version the past few weeks and forgot about AGA on the switch version.
     
  14. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,971
    Country:
    Japan
    Thank you for continuing to support this, it is my second most used Switch homebrew after Retroarch.
     
    rsn8887 likes this.
  15. awaawaawa73

    awaawaawa73 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Italy
     
  16. sj33

    sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    3,971
    Country:
    Japan
    I have an 8GB HDF file (well, 200MB system HDF plus 8GB data HDF). If there a way to split the 8GB HDF so it can be used with FAT32 file systems? I'm thinking more for PUAE than UAE4All since I know about the HDF size limitation for the latter.
     
  17. CrashMidnick

    CrashMidnick GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    France
    Create 2 blank HDFs (Size just below 4gb) with winuae and format them as FFS or SFS. Copy your data. Mount the three HDFs in UAE4ALL.
     
    Last edited by CrashMidnick, Apr 6, 2020
  18. CrashMidnick

    CrashMidnick GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    France
    @awaawaawa73 Aaarrgghh is working fine at 7mhz, platoon I do not know, try at 7 mhz too.
     
    Last edited by CrashMidnick, Apr 6, 2020
  19. Lineacero

    Lineacero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2017
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Spain
    Good to all comrades. My son has erased the sd card where I had the Uae4All2 emulator switch games ...... I am very sad and angry ..... I had it with a very nice launcher with its covers and all the games. Could someone give me a link to get it, to enjoy this wonderful emulator? Thanks to all fellow-friends.:(
     
  20. Tricepsatops

    Tricepsatops Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Would someone mind PMing me a link to the Ransom HDF pack? I've had no luck finding it, the ArcadePunks site where it's hosted doesn't seem to be working, and I can't get any HDF files I've downloaded from elsewhere working (Just takes me back to the AmigaDOS screen) :(
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [RELEASE], Emulator, UAE4All2