Homebrew RELEASE [RELEASE] Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,124
Country
United States
The modern kickstart rom 3.1.4 is completely untested AFAIK. The reason is simple: I just haven't purchased the rom yet. I might look into it in the future.

EDIT: Which version would you recommend I should buy? The A1200 version, I guess?
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

Nightfox_

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
300
Country
Australia
The A1200 one would be probably the best purchase yeah.

Does 256 colour mode work with the older AmigaOS 3.1 in this emulator?
 

Rik80

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
40
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
114
Country
United States
this is probably reviving an old thread, but could i ask, what is the best display settings for this emulator when using switch in handheld mode?

thanks
 

JaIL

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 4, 2019
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
26
Country
Italy
*Edit: Solved by myself. My fault in configuration.
Hi,
please, can someone explain me how use a second joystick?

thanks
 
Last edited by JaIL,

Lineacero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
317
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,279
Country
Spain
@rsn8887 good companion. Could you add the AAA and FXAA shader for Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch. Thank you boss. Could you add png / covers / video ,, for games in adf, please ,,, a pfba skin?
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,124
Country
United States
I will think about it.

Small update for Switch and Vita to v1.99. I implemented touch controls for the on-screen keyboard. This means that the keyboard keys can now also be pressed via touch. The dpad and stick can still be used, just as before.

Download: https://www.github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest

UAE4ALL_Vita_Touch.jpg
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,070
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,503
Country
United States
If you mean some games are running too fast under WHDLoad, I gave up on that method and went to ADF for the same reason. You need cycle-accurate A1200 emulation (not included in UAE4all2) for WHDLoad to run all A500 games at the proper speed. Even using ADF with this emulator you often need to tweak the blitter setting for each game.
 
Last edited by Rahkeesh,

CrashMidnick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
354
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,471
Country
France
Do you think in the next releases will be ok?

UAE4ALL does not have cycle exact emulation and will probably never have this feature. Same for AGA.
You can try PUAE via Retroarch (never tested on my side), or play with tool types of your whdload games (ie : nocache)

Which game is too fast ?

@rsn8887 : I think you worked on PUAE too, do you know how many HDF (I mean real HDD image, no whdload HDF) files can be mounted ? Is there any max file size ? THX.
 
Last edited by CrashMidnick,

awaawaawa73

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
41
Trophies
0
Age
52
XP
189
Country
Italy
UAE4ALL does not have cycle exact emulation and will probably never have this feature. Same for AGA.
You can try PUAE via Retroarch (never tested on my side), or play with tool types of your whdload games (ie : nocache)

Which game is too fast ?


for example Platoon or Aaarrgghh


@rsn8887 : I think you worked on PUAE too, do you know how many HDF (I mean real HDD image, no whdload HDF) files can be mounted ? Is there any max file size ? THX.
 

sj33

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2013
Messages
4,064
Trophies
1
XP
4,638
Country
Japan
I have an 8GB HDF file (well, 200MB system HDF plus 8GB data HDF). If there a way to split the 8GB HDF so it can be used with FAT32 file systems? I'm thinking more for PUAE than UAE4All since I know about the HDF size limitation for the latter.
 

CrashMidnick

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2015
Messages
354
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
1,471
Country
France
I have an 8GB HDF file (well, 200MB system HDF plus 8GB data HDF). If there a way to split the 8GB HDF so it can be used with FAT32 file systems? I'm thinking more for PUAE than UAE4All since I know about the HDF size limitation for the latter.

Create 2 blank HDFs (Size just below 4gb) with winuae and format them as FFS or SFS. Copy your data. Mount the three HDFs in UAE4ALL.
 
Last edited by CrashMidnick,

Lineacero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2017
Messages
317
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
1,279
Country
Spain
Good to all comrades. My son has erased the sd card where I had the Uae4All2 emulator switch games ...... I am very sad and angry ..... I had it with a very nice launcher with its covers and all the games. Could someone give me a link to get it, to enjoy this wonderful emulator? Thanks to all fellow-friends.:(
 

Tricepsatops

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 5, 2015
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
38
Country
United States
Would someone mind PMing me a link to the Ransom HDF pack? I've had no luck finding it, the ArcadePunks site where it's hosted doesn't seem to be working, and I can't get any HDF files I've downloaded from elsewhere working (Just takes me back to the AmigaDOS screen) :(
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: