Homebrew RELEASE [RELEASE] Amiga Emulator UAE4All2 for Switch

MH666

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 9, 2017
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
24
Country
Finland
Thank you for this!

At first i struggled to get my hdf- file to work, but i realized my hdf was inside my HD- dir where i have my whdload games are, so i moved the file elsewhere and that did the trick. Works fine with exfat too.

Now i have my workbench/tinylauncher/whdload -setup on my switch and vita and i can also play on my living room telly.

Brings back memories...Playing amiga all day with friends, eating kilos of candy, drinking coke and staying overnight at my friend's place. Good times:)
 
  • Like
Reactions: rsn8887

Nocturnalstev

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
27
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
210
Country
United States
I have started getting this error playing SWOS 96/97 hdf file after the end or start of the match, any ideas anyone?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20190525_104637.jpg
    IMG_20190525_104637.jpg
    957.4 KB · Views: 203

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,131
Country
United States
I have started getting this error playing SWOS 96/97 hdf file after the end or start of the match, any ideas anyone?

Hdf files can get corrupted if the Amiga is writing to them at the same time when you press home and quit the emulator. It is best to always quit the emulator by going to the menu and selecting quit. This is just like on a real Amiga, where hard discs would often get corrupted if you shut down while writing.

You could try to copy over a “fresh” version of the hdf you are using.
 

RCP90totheface

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
220
Country
United States
I had a play with this. Amiga is the system of my youth, trading stacks of discs at school every week circa 1991, ah, halcyon days. Thanks RSN for your work making such bounties available to ageing nostalgia-hounds such as myself.

What I found (and I'm sure it's user error) is that after half an hour of playing, I'm getting very mixed results. I think my kickstarts are good, they were the right size and I renamed them to what you said - certainly I get the right boot screen for A500 and A1200. I found:

It Came From the Desert: A500 Standard settings - loads ok but then game is running way too quick, also direction pulled constantly one way
Prince of Persia: A500 Standard settings - loads ok but then runs mega-slow
Ivan Stewart Off-Road Racer - Runs fine, 2nd attempt. 1st attempt direction constantly pulling one way
Shadow of the Beast - runs fine

Any ideas? Seems like lots of games have speed issues (too fast/slow) and the joystick/direction dragging thing crops up a lot. They could be well known problems, and of course it could be a ROM issue.

Also, I couldn't launch any HDFs, but I think I need to do something with an additional WHDload file before I can launch an HDF, is this right? Thus far I just put it on A1200 and bunged a load of chipmem on there because I think that's what I used to do on the Xbox version, then picked 'BootHD = File 1' and put the HDF in HD File 1. But no dice (obviously).

If anyone can help me out on these, I'd be most grateful. Amiga is the one!
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,131
Country
United States
I have no clue what the joystick direction/dragging thing is about, I have never encountered this problem. You could try to increase the deadzone in the menu to see if it helps, in case one of your sticks is sending the wrong signal. Try to let both sticks center themselves when you enter/exit the emulator menu. For Off-Road racer, try to disable the mouse in the menu (it uses stick control).

Games running too fast is usually an issue that happens when you have not set the correct CPU speed settings. For A500 games like It Came From The Desert, you should make sure the speed is set to 7 MHz in the settings, and also chipset is OCS and CPU type is 68000. I will test this game at home and see if it works ok for me.

Concerning Prince of Persia: that is a known problem.

Note my GitHub release notes have a section about known problems and solutions:
Games with known fixes
  • Blastar
    Issue: flickering scrolling
    Fix: set “Blitter: Normal” and reboot

  • Lure of the Temptress (adf only)
    Issue: hangs at title
    Fix: use hdf version

  • Mister and Misses (Amiga Power Coverdisk 14b)
    Issue: flickering and missing floors
    Fix: set “Blitter: Normal” and reboot

  • PP Hammer
    Issue: flickering
    Fix: set “Blitter: Normal” and reboot

  • Rainbow Islands (adf only)
    Issue: hangs after title
    Fix: use hdf version

  • Rock’n’Roll
    Issue: gfx glitches / flickering
    Fix: set “Blitter: Normal,” use .adf and A500 config, and reboot

  • Shufflepuck Cafe
    Issue: flickering
    Fix: set “Blitter: Normal” and reboot.

  • Spacetaxi 3
    Issue: taxis move through each other
    Fix: set “Sprite Collisions: On” then it works perfectly.

  • Spindizzy Worlds
    Issue: flickering/screen tearing
    Fix: set “Blitter: Normal” and reboot.

  • Xenon 2
    Issue: hangs after title
    Fix: use hdf version “Xenon21 disk” which works perfectly.
Games with no fixes (or unknown fixes)
  • Banshee AGA
    Issue: score display on left is missing.
    Fix: unknown

  • IK+
    Issue: no sound fx
    Fix: unknown, but can play PlayStation 1 version in Retroarch instead. This requires cycle exact, which is not supported.

  • Nebulus 2
    Issue: doors are not showing
    Fix: unknown. This requires cycle exact, which is not supported.

  • Prince of Persia
    Issue: : runs slow
    Fix: unknown, but can play Usineur’s native Switch/Vita port SDLPop
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

RCP90totheface

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 3, 2018
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
220
Country
United States
AH grand, thanks for this. So it seems it's not an endemic problem as such, just unlucky game selection. ICFTD was definitely default settings, and running like 30-40% too fast (the intro speeds to the end without finishing the audio track, for example). POP makes sense, and with the stick-drag thing, it may be that I had a direction pulled when I launched either the game or the emu itself (I tend to test things out a bit hurriedly) so I'll watch for that.

Will definitely test some more and let you know what I find...
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,131
Country
United States
Another thing to check: Use 50 Hz (PAL) setting, not 60 Hz (NTSC). Almost all Amiga games are PAL games, and run too fast or have glitches with 60 Hz NTSC setting.
 

afra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
188
Country
Iran
I can't convert Amiga emulator NRO to NSP it give me key error can anyone make it a little bit easy for me ?
 

Artemis21

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
Italy
I'm trying to run the v1.95 on atmosphere but I can't see the executable in the hbmenu, I have /switch/uae4all2/uae4all2.nro.

If I navigate the folders with goldleaf It shows the uae4all2 folder as a hex file of 0kb. My SD is FAT32.

re-reading the instructions i've noticed
  • Copy the resulting folder uae4all2 to /switch/ onto your SDCard, ensure none of the "archive" flags is set.
What archive flags...?
 
Last edited by Artemis21,

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,131
Country
United States
The archive flag causes exactly the problem that you are seeing.

When this flag is set on a folder, the Switch thinks that the folder is a file. It is used to store files larger than 4 Gb.

To fix the problem, right click your folders in Windows, select properties, and remove the checkmark next to “archived”. Make sure this is also applied to all subfolders and files, so that none of them has the archived checkmark.

See here for an explanation of the archive flag: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...o-a-file/0a780164-62a6-4d3b-a58b-77f444d2494b
 

Artemis21

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2018
Messages
13
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
Italy
The archive flag causes exactly the problem that you are seeing.

When this flag is set on a folder, the Switch thinks that the folder is a file. It is used to store files larger than 4 Gb.

To fix the problem, right click your folders in Windows, select properties, and remove the checkmark next to “archived”. Make sure this is also applied to all subfolders and files, so that none of them has the archived checkmark.

See here for an explanation of the archive flag: https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us...o-a-file/0a780164-62a6-4d3b-a58b-77f444d2494b

Ah thank you! I thought it was something related to the zip file but couldn't fint the option.

On a side note, is there some possibility for this emulator to be ported on libretro? it would be wonderfull having it in retroarch (P-UAE core is not on the switch).
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,131
Country
United States
New update v1.96. Download here: https://github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest

Changelog

1.96
  • increase maximum displayed lines from 270 to 286, useful for overscan games like Babeanoid
  • fix cia overlay in AGA mode, fixes Reshoot-R hang at title screen
  • add instruction manual to Vita livearea screen
Follow me on Twitter to stay up to date with all releases, like here:


Babenoid.jpg reshoot-r.jpg
 
Last edited by rsn8887,

afra

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
59
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
188
Country
Iran
New update v1.96. Download here: https://github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest

Changelog

1.96
  • increase maximum displayed lines from 270 to 286, useful for overscan games like Babeanoid
  • fix cia overlay in AGA mode, fixes Reshoot-R hang at title screen
  • add instruction manual to Vita livearea screen
Follow me on Twitter to stay up to date with all releases, like here:
https://twitter.com/rsn8887/status/1146814054868168705

View attachment 172194 View attachment 172195

afra Advanced Member
Newcomer
58
Level 2

Jul 13, 2015
ir.png

I can't convert Amiga emulator NRO to NSP it give me key error , can you help me?
 

rsn8887

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2015
Messages
933
Trophies
1
Age
44
Website
www.patreon.com
XP
3,131
Country
United States
New minor update, version 1.97 (Switch only)

Download: https://github.com/rsn8887/uae4all2/releases/latest

1.97 (Switch only)
  • add option to main menu that displays online instruction manual (opens web browser)
 
Last edited by rsn8887,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: it's not a scam the referrals are real and make them just as much money as most other referrals...