tv cant reconise wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pollewopispoes, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. pollewopispoes
    OP

    pollewopispoes Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 25, 2010
    Netherlands
    well my wii's firmware was 3,4and i downgrade it to 3,2e and then with wanikoko's firmare upgrade thing to 4.0e
    then i goed to the hbc and i installed preloader 0,29 but when the install was completed he didnt redirect me to the preloader menu so i switched my wii off.
    then i turned it back on but my tv just doesnt reconize my wii anymore i tried it to another tv but it doesnt work what can i do?
    plz help
    srry 4 my terrible english (i'm dutch)
     
  2. TdH

    TdH Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Oct 20, 2009
    Netherlands
    Netherlands
    If it doesn work on another tv, Wii is bricked or something...
     
  3. pollewopispoes
    OP

    pollewopispoes Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 25, 2010
    Netherlands
    what can i do about it then?
     
  4. rayben

    rayben GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    103
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    West Virginia
    If you made a nand dump, use bootmii to restore it.
     
  5. pollewopispoes
    OP

    pollewopispoes Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 25, 2010
    Netherlands
    i haven't since after i installed it my wii didnt do anything so i powered it off after that he didnt reconize it.
    is there still anything what i can do to fix it?
     
  6. linkinworm

    linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,372
    39
    May 30, 2008
    Birmingham (England)
    your buggered it would seem
     
  7. Digital1980

    Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    499
    1
    Jan 8, 2008
    United States
    are you using component cables? if so, try hooking it up with the stock AV cable. You might need to back into video settings and change it to 480P.
     
  8. linuxares

    linuxares GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,243
    1,377
    Aug 5, 2007
    Do you have a modchip in it or do you have gamecube controller?

    If you got a gamecube controller, disassamble it, hook it up to your wii 4 slot (or maybe it was slot 1) press all four directional pads and boot up your wii. If you are luck, you will see a black page, with example "fw 4.0e" (bottom right corner). That means you can use the Savemiifrii method and firmware update your wii.
     
  9. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,993
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    Can you access Preloader? (Hold reset button when you start the wii)
     
  10. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?

    Member
    3,953
    33
    Mar 31, 2009
    United States
    You do realize he used Waninkoko's Firmware Updater 4.0, right? He's bricked because it installed IOS60 v6400.
     
  11. TRushInfo

    TRushInfo Banned

    Banned
    978
    0
    Jun 13, 2009
    United States
    yep youre bricked bcuz u used wanins updater. congrats for not paying attention
     
  12. pollewopispoes
    OP

    pollewopispoes Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 25, 2010
    Netherlands
    ok but what can i do? do i have to buy a savemii or a gamecube controller or do i have to replace the motherboard?
    idk if it costs some money but what can i do?
     
  13. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?

    Member
    3,953
    33
    Mar 31, 2009
    United States
    Probably replace the motherboard OR use a NAND programmer to try and flash BootMii onto your NAND if your Wii is old enough. DeadlyFoez has a guide on flashing the NAND.
     
  14. pollewopispoes
    OP

    pollewopispoes Newbie

    Newcomer
    5
    0
    Apr 25, 2010
    Netherlands
    im gonna try it thnx for giving me a clear answer [​IMG]
     
  15. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?

    Member
    3,953
    33
    Mar 31, 2009
    United States
    The thing is, for the cost of the programmer you would probably just be able to get a new motherboard, which is easier to install by FAR. I see them running about $85 on ebay.