Trouble Connecting to The Internet

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by I am r4ymond, Oct 10, 2010.

Oct 10, 2010
  1. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a new problem...again.

    This time, I can't connect to the Internet for some reason. I have my Network Connections in place. All of the wires are connected and in place too.

    When I go on AIM (AOL Instant Messenger) on my computer, it connects and is fully functional. I also logged into an online game (LoL; League of Legends) and it connected.

    When I open up Google Chrome and Internet Explorer 9 Beta, it doesn't connect to the webpage that I want to go to. It just shows "Connecting..." or "Loading...".

    I think this problem happened right after I messed with "Internet Booster" on Advanced SystemCare 3 Pro Edition. It said something about bandwidth 56k, 512k, 1M, and so on. I tried all of them and changed some random settings.

    Does anyone know how I can fix this problem?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Check the sticky, follow the "removing redirects" section.
     
  3. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Your sticky doesn't have the section that relates to my problem. My problem isn't a virus problem.
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you'd actually read what I told you to you'd see it's not instructions in removing infections, it removes things that could potentially block or modify your internet connection.

    If you don't want my help I'll just stop helping you, though. No skin off my nose.
     
  5. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out that it wasn't all about removing viruses. Sorry about that.

    Anyways, I tried Part A and it didn't work. I deleted the Hosts file and it the Browser still "Connecting...", "Loading..."

    Not sure about Part B...
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Which section?
     
  7. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Setup Section Number 3.

    Tried Part B and it's still Connecting.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  9. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, now GBAtemp's homepage loads when I boot my computer in Safe Mode with Networking. I wonder why it didn't work when I started it up normally...Possible virus...again?

    EDIT: Did a quick scan with MalwareBytes. Came up with 0 infected files.
     
  10. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you had Zone Alarm installed or anyother firewall software? because I had the same problem after I uninstalled Zone Alarm and reinstalling it fixed the problem.
     
  11. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    No, I have not installed any of those programs. The only latest thing that I've installed is Advanced SystemCare 3 Pro, and it's like an All-In-One program that'll improve the performance of my computer. Ranges from Registry Fixer to Defragmenting Files.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Malwarebytes isn't a virus scanner, it's a malware (spyware/adware) scanner. Two different classifications of infection, two different sets of tools needed to remove.

    And yes, a firewall might be doing this (many will not be active in safe mode).
     
  13. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    How can I check whether if I have more than one Firewall on?

    EDIT: I got Google Chrome and Internet Explorer to load the webpages that I want it to load. It turns out that it was one of avast! Anti-virus's shields that was causing the problem. It didn't cause this kind of problem before...Now I have to disable the Web Shield for the Browser to load.
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Security software is pretty much at least partially enabled as long as it's installed even if the control panel for it isn't running (due to technical reasons I CBA to list).

    Run down your programs list and uninstall any you may have installed.
     
  15. I am r4ymond
    OP

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I think the reason why the Web Shield is known to cause the Loading program is because I messed around with a few tools from the pirated Advanced SystemCare Pro.

    Everything seems to be fine now.

    I'm going to have to switch Anti-viruses sooner or later.

    Major thanks for the help Rydi. [​IMG]
     
  16. qpecmultitech

    Newcomer qpecmultitech Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    India
    Well i had same problem with my googlechrome and firefox. Later i found out it to be my firewall blocking it, quite strange. After i disabled my firewall it was back to normal...try your side [​IMG]
     

Share This Page