Hacking Share your custom Hekate bootlogo thread

mooglazer

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2007
Messages
209
Trophies
0
XP
666
Country
United States
I haven't seen one posted, and couldn't find one using search -- so here goes. Sorry if this is a dupe/unnecessary, mods feel free to delete or move to a more appropriate sub-forum. I know some are posted under the main Hekate thread, but with forks, etc. I thought it might be better to not pollute the mainline/technical discussion with bootlogos.

In your hekate_ipl.ini (under config, loads from the root of the SD card) -

customlogo=1
logopath=/bootlogo.bmp


Per the bootlogo README: https://github.com/CTCaer/hekate/blob/master/README_BOOTLOGO.md

The bootlogo can be any size with a maximum of 720 x 1280.
When it's smaller than 720 x 1280, it is automatically centered and the background takes the color of the first pixel.
When saving a landscape bootlogo, it should be rotated 90 degrees counterclockwise.
Lastly, the supported format is 32-bit (ARGB) BMP. Classic 24-bit (RGB) BMPs are not supported for performance reasons.


Basically create a 1280x720 image, rotate it 90 degrees counter-clockwise, save as 32-bit BMP (bitmap) file.

I'll start, see attached (shoutouts to my ACNL people).
 

Attachments

  • bootlogo.bmp
    3.5 MB · Views: 3,209

ressit

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2018
Messages
129
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
397
Country
Vietnam

Attachments

  • 1.png
    1.png
    27.9 KB · Views: 1,673
Last edited by ressit,

daxtsu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2007
Messages
5,627
Trophies
1
XP
4,936
Country
Antarctica
i think 32bit bmp was a little large.why jpeg?

Performance and memory space reasons. Hekate's payload size is already barely below the maximum size allowed, so adding a jpeg/png decoder simply isn't an option. It also runs on a slow processor (not the main Tegra CPU), so it would make the boot process longer, whereas using a bmp that matches the framebuffer format is much, much faster, no decoding or decompression needed.
 

Fighter_Builder

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
84
Country
United States
Here's one I whipped up in Photoshop in about 5 minutes and spent about 10 minutes troubleshooting and converting. Pretty proud of how it turned out, and I may make more in the future if I feel like doing so.

Also, here's a tip for converting to the right BMP format. Use the latest version of GIMP (you may want to update if you haven't in a while) to save it as a 32-bit BMP (8A, 8R, 8G, 8B). It's imperative that you use the latest version, as older versions tend to mess up the colors when the image is actually loaded in Hekate. Anyway, fire up GIMP, load your image, make any changes you want, add an alpha channel if there isn't one already, then save as "bootlogo.bmp". A menu will pop up. Go to Advanced Settings, and select the 32-bit setting mentioned earlier.
 

Attachments

  • bootlogo.bmp
    3.5 MB · Views: 1,621

Melon__Bread

~It's A Magik~
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2013
Messages
831
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
867
Country
United States

Attachments

  • SwitchHeart_Hekate.bmp
    3.5 MB · Views: 1,166
  • SwitchHeart.bmp
    3.5 MB · Views: 1,156
  • SwitchHeart_TEMPLATE.7z
    624.5 KB · Views: 545
Last edited by Melon__Bread,

Nazosan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
890
Country
United States
I still can't figure out how even to get to a 32-bit bitmap. Isn't 24-bit officially the max officially and 32-bit just a sort of unofficial extension people came up with much later? So far everything I try downgrades to 24-bit when saving as bitmap anyway.

Well, I like that last one and will use it for now instead of the one I created anyway.

BTW, I want to be clear, but you can only do one, right? You can't do one for each CFW booted like how we did on the 3DS?


EDIT: I think the logopath parameter doesn't work. I thought no images I tried ever worked, but then I removed that line and renamed the file to bootlogo.bmp (what it defaults to if there is no logopath) and then it worked. (BTW, I was calling it hekate.bmp before, so it wasn't a tricky filename or anything like that.)
 
Last edited by Nazosan,

Fighter_Builder

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
84
Country
United States
I still can't figure out how even to get to a 32-bit bitmap. Isn't 24-bit officially the max officially and 32-bit just a sort of unofficial extension people came up with much later? So far everything I try downgrades to 24-bit when saving as bitmap anyway.

Well, I like that last one and will use it for now instead of the one I created anyway.

BTW, I want to be clear, but you can only do one, right? You can't do one for each CFW booted like how we did on the 3DS?


EDIT: I think the logopath parameter doesn't work. I thought no images I tried ever worked, but then I removed that line and renamed the file to bootlogo.bmp (what it defaults to if there is no logopath) and then it worked. (BTW, I was calling it hekate.bmp before, so it wasn't a tricky filename or anything like that.)
Use the latest version of GIMP to convert/save it to a 32-bit ARGB bitmap (A8, R8, G8, B8). Other versions tend to have issues saving properly in this format, so I'd recommend updating if you haven't already.
 

Nazosan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
890
Country
United States
I don't really use GIMP. Is there, by any chance, some simple command line tool or whatever that can convert a 24-bit bitmap or anything like that? Actually, simpler still, what about something for a 32-bit PNG to a 32-bit bitmap? Something like that probably exists, it's just a matter of finding it... Might help a lot of people besides me jump through fewer hoops for this.
 
Last edited by Nazosan,

Fighter_Builder

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2018
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
84
Country
United States
I don't really use GIMP. Is there, by any chance, some simple command line tool or whatever that can convert a 24-bit bitmap or anything like that? Actually, simpler still, what about something for a 32-bit PNG to a 32-bit bitmap? Something like that probably exists, it's just a matter of finding it... Might help a lot of people besides me jump through fewer hoops for this.
I'm not sure. I already have GIMP and use it for various other purposes as well, so in my case it made the most sense to use that instead of tinkering with command line stuff. That being said, you may have luck with ImageMagick, but I'm not sure if it'll work for this.
 
Last edited by Fighter_Builder,
  • Like
Reactions: Nazosan

Nazosan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
535
Trophies
0
XP
890
Country
United States
I'm not sure. I already have GIMP and use it for various other purposes as well, so in my case it made the most sense to use that instead of tinkering with command line stuff. That being said, you may have luck with ImageMagick, but I'm not sure if it'll work for this.
You know what? I think it works. I just did "convert file1.bmp -alpha on file2.bmp" and that was it. (Actually I did magick convert because I'm lazy and only made a shortcut for that.) Well, I'm actually using Melon__Bread's image now, but if anyone wants it, here is the minimalist just taking the logo from the CTCaer mod thread and making it fit the canvas thing I did:
bootlogo.jpg
 

Attachments

  • bootlogo.rar
    37.8 KB · Views: 373
Last edited by Nazosan,

AlanMaciasz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
56
Country
Mexico
This is not for hekate but is for ReiNX if you want it delete the splash.bin on ReiNX folder and replace with this one
 

Attachments

  • ReiNX.png
    ReiNX.png
    80.2 KB · Views: 1,030
  • ReiNX Splash.rar
    1.3 MB · Views: 339
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk

lordelan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
5,358
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
5,316
Country
Germany
2edgy5me

-------------------------

So I made my own real quick
3qYdXt2.png


If you want to use it, it is attached below ready to use (with or without hekate on the screen).
Also if you use gimp and want to put something else on the screen I have attached a .xci file ready for you to put your own image on the screen.

Thank you Cafe333 for the original image
This looks really well made. Thank you and Cafe333 for the work on this.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    FAST6191 @ FAST6191: and possibly even specific routine for that part of text handling