1. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,252
    Country:
    United States
    He had activity in 2017 on his Github. You can use the older versions; v1.9 included PS3 decryption/encrytion. https://github.com/ShendoXT/memcardrex

    @manks, do you have the coaxial charger plugged into the DexDrive? maybe it's not getting enough power when it writes.
     
    Last edited by zfreeman, Apr 18, 2021
    manks likes this.
  2. socram8888

    socram8888 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks!

    So your copy has exactly three bytes different to the version released on GitHub:
    - First and second changes are on the MCS file header, and are are totally benign and expected: one is a difference in the "next sector pointer" (ie where the second block of data is stored, and this is expected to change depending on which blocks are used and which are free on the memory card), and the second is a checksum over this header (which changes because the data has changed too).
    - The third change is the one that trashes the data, and it's a change from 0x00 to 0xB0 at offset 0x1E40, which I think it's part of the tiny orca logo. The reason why this happens is beyond me, as this is just a normal byte inside the save file data that the manager should treat as opaque binary data and not mess with it.
     
  3. manks

    manks Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    @zfreeman wow, I must extend my wholehearted thanks yet again. I had not been using the power adapter for the DexDrive and the previous versions worked fine that way - but it seems to be making the difference for 1.3!

    @socram8888 thanks so much for your time, seems like I'm sorted now. Absolutely love this exploit, it's breathed new life into my PS1.
     
    socram8888 and zfreeman like this.
  4. DarthMotzkus

    DarthMotzkus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Brazil
    Anyone could teach me how to prepare a memory card to run the tonyhax via FreePSX? Can't find a guide for that, using uLaunch.elf on ps2 for it.

    EDIT: Hey @socram8888 how you doing man? Well, i found something about Memory Card Annihilator, wich does ovewrite the memory card with the FreePSXBoot MC image. But, if i want to update the tony hax version, can i re-flash the Memory Card with this program? Did the new versions ahead will be added to the MC FreePSXBoot image? Or will be another form to update the tonyhax exploit?
    I'm asking because i read the Memory Card Annihilator flash method can't be undone, and i don't know how to update the upcome tonyhax version with that, will be safe to reflash?

    Thanks, if anyone could enlight it for me, i'll be much appreciated, for now I'll stick with save exploit method via Brunswick 2.
     
    Last edited by DarthMotzkus, Apr 19, 2021
  5. socram8888

    socram8888 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Spain
    I've had no issue updating the memory card image or even formatting it back to defaults using MC Annihilator while testing, so you shouldn't have any either.
     
    DarthMotzkus likes this.
  6. DarthMotzkus

    DarthMotzkus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks for the quickly reply.
    I've managed to get it work, booted Grandia NTSC already on my PsOne 4.5 Bios, and it's more quickly to run the backup disc in this way, mainly because i can keep the disc and don't need to swap.
    So if i want to update the .mcd image to a newest version should i restore the MC Image with the new one, do i need to restore the original MC image and then flash it?
    Oh, and one last thing, the MC Annihilator only reads .mcr image files, i just renamed the .mcd extension of your file and it works. Maybe you should post the upcoming revisions on .mcr format already, to use on "Annihilator" or write that in the wiki page/readme.

    Thank you again!
     
    Last edited by DarthMotzkus, Apr 19, 2021
  7. socram8888

    socram8888 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Spain
    You don't need to format it or anything, just flash a new image over the old one and that's it.

    I'll add a note regarding the file extension. I am using .mcd instead of .mcr because that's what everybody but Annihilator (no$psx, PS1 MC Manager) uses.
     
    DarthMotzkus likes this.
  8. DarthMotzkus

    DarthMotzkus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Brazil
    Cool!
    Will be any future improvement regarding loading the FPSXB+TONYHAX exploit in Memory Card Slot-2 and with no issues for letting the exploited MC inserted on it? So i can keep my main memory card on slot-1 all the time. Or is it impossible?
     
    Last edited by DarthMotzkus, Apr 20, 2021
  9. socram8888

    socram8888 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Spain
    You game me a good idea. I could technically patch the BIOS to disable accesses to memory cards where FreePSXBoot is connected, effectively making as if there was no card connected to the port.

    Also regarding the slot 2, I honestly haven't tried launching tonyhax with the card on the second slot. Could you try it?
     
    DarthMotzkus and duwen like this.
  10. Elbart

    Elbart Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Austria
    FPSXB'd Tonyhax-MC in Slot 2 would be awesome and could be used just like FMCB in slot 2 for PS2.

    Normal savegames-MC in Slot 1, and hacked MC in Slot 2, which games hardly ever check or even support, afaik. No more swapping.
     
  11. ButThouMust

    ButThouMust Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I want to report a bug with the Coolboarders 4 entry point on version 1.3.1. I'm following the format in some of the issues on Github:

    tonyhax version: 1.3.1
    Installation method: FreeDVDBoot + uLaunchElf
    Entry point game: Coolboarders 4 (SCUS-94559)
    Console version: SCPH-39001
    Integrity check: none, exploit doesn't boot
    BIOS version: v5.0 02/07/02
    Target game: not relevant for this report, but Dragon Quest IV

    Bug explanation: Coolboarders 4 says that the records and settings have been automatically loaded. However, when I select "single player" to load the exploit, the game instead proceeds as normal to the name entry menu. The screen doesn't flash any solid color, not even red.

    Other tonyhax versions I tried:
    1.2.3: works with Coolboarders 4, Tony Hawk 2 (SLUS-01066)
    1.3.1: works with Tony Hawk 2
    1.3: didn't use (I don't own a PS1)
    ("works" = I can boot DQ IV with the exploit) I made sure not to mix versions when copying files to the memory card.

    Thanks for your work on this! I greatly appreciate the ability to play PS1 DQ IV on an actual console instead of on a PS1 emulator.
     
  12. duwen

    duwen Old Man Yoshi
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,223
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you update the Coolboarders save file as well as the Tonyhax one?
    I've had no problem with Cool Boarders 4 on my 39003 console and TH1.3.1 ...only difference being I'm using PAL Coolboarders on my PAL PS2.
     
  13. DarthMotzkus

    DarthMotzkus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2020
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hey. Let's report my tests. I'm on a NTSC/US SCPH-101 PsOne with 4.5v BIOS.
    Well, i tested tonyhax exploit with brunswick 2 save exploit on slot-2, and the tonyhax save on my main memory card on slot-1. When Brunswick boot, the first screen is the auto load. It found my save on slot-2 memory card and auto-load it. After i load the game on menu and select Slot-2 the game still load the Tonyhax save wich is on slot-1. I figured it's reading the slot-1 exploit, because the tonyhax save is on my slot-2 MC either, and with no MC on slot-1 tonyhax gave me a red screen. I've been using in this way for weeks, since yesterday.
    I tested what could happen if i left the MC with the FPSXB+Tonyhax on slot-2 and nothing on slot-1. It doesn't work. When i select the memory card on PS menu, the memory card image turns dark and the boot color screens doesn't appears, no matter how much time it takes, normally gets 15/20 seconds for tonyhax to load. Even with any MC on slot-1 and the exploited FPSXB+Tonyhax MC on slot-2 still stuck on the dark picture of the MC. No deal.
    Another thing i noticed. If i don't remove the MC with FPSXB+Tonyhax on slot-1 or, even if i put it on slot-2 and insert my main MC on slot-1, tonyhax became very slow to read the disc after i close the lid and the reader took almost 1 minute to show the first screen of the game i've tested (Grandia show Sony Computer Entertainment splash screen).
    It turns out ever i load the exploit via Memory card menu, right after tonyhax load on screen, i need to remove the exploit MC and insert my main MC, or tonyhax won't work correctly or work too slow.

    Glad to help.
     
    Last edited by DarthMotzkus, Apr 21, 2021
  14. ButThouMust

    ButThouMust Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, whenever I updated the entrypoint and loader files on my memory card, I would delete all existing tonyhax files on it before copying the new files over. I made sure not to mix versions together, such as a 1.2.3 entrypoint file with the 1.3.1 loader file.

    Just to make sure I wasn't going crazy, I redownloaded the 1.3.1 release, deleted all the tonyhax files on my memory card, and copied the redownloaded files to my memory card. Same results as before with Coolboarders and Tony Hawk 2.
     
  15. socram8888

    socram8888 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Spain
  16. Mike_D

    Mike_D Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just tried this out on my PSone (with integrated screen).
    I tried Castlevania SotN (NTSC) first but all I got was a rolling picture.
    Tried ISS Pro Evo 2 (EURO) and it played fine.

    Is the problem due to using an NTSC iso or limits with the PS screen

    Is the rolling picture "fixable" with an RGB scart.
     
  17. duwen

    duwen Old Man Yoshi
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,223
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd tentatively say yes, but it would depend on the quality of the scart cable and the tv it's attached to.
    I've never had problems running NTSC titles on my PAL PS1's using the scart cable I have now, but I originally had a cheaper one that would only display NTSC games in black and white and sometimes (depending on the resolution of the game) roll the image.

    Check out the info at RetroRGB for details of what may work best for your set up.
     
  18. Mike_D

    Mike_D Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks duwen.
    I do have a scart somewhere!!!!
    I have a vague memory (many years ago) of having a scart cable that displayed a black & white image on some back-ups. But I definitely bought another (maybe a proper rgb scart) that fixed it.
    Will have to trawl through the attic! :)
     
  19. duwen

    duwen Old Man Yoshi
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2,223
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know what signal the integrated screen uses, but it sounds like it may just hook into the composite line (although it's strange that a 'flat panel' screen from that period wouldn't accommodate NTSC & PAL signals) - if so, outputting via scart to a monitor/tv would almost certainly improve things.
     
  20. Mike_D

    Mike_D Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Scart cable found.
    Screen removed.
    Hooked up to TV
    Castlevania = flicker free!

    Thanks for the help. :)
     
    duwen likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - PlayStation, Tonyhax, softmod