Question Tinfoil Game Update makes loop switch payload

Gaspesy Sep 16, 2019.

  1. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    Dears,

    I have installed successfully 7.0.1 on my switch with choidujour and latest sdsetup zip (Atmosphere 13.2.1 and Hekate 5.0.1). I played as usual with all my games.
    I wanted to test Tinfoil and selecting one of the games, it asked for an update (game update) and crashed.

    Since then, It cannot load to the OS anymore, It loops to hekate menu with CW (sysnand) ..

    Could you please help me at least understand what could happen ??!!

    Thanks all for your help !!!
     
  2. strider009

    strider009 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 20, 2014
    United States
    Possible file corruption on SD card.

    Format and reinstall everything. Safest is to use FAT32.

    Also your version number for atmos doesn’t make sense, possibly you mean Kosmos - if so the latest is v14.1
     
  3. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    I will get a new SD Card see if it's the issue...
    But not sure at all ....
    Thanks
     
  4. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    Oct 27, 2018
    India
    Try to format sd card in FAT32 with 32kb cluster size and fresh download files and put them on sd card and try if that works
     
  5. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    I did the format in FAT32 with cluster size 32...
    Launching with Hekate 5.0.1. Downloaded from SDSetup a fresh file ..
    Still the same Hekate is looping !! Do I have to put other files ?!!

    I don't understand .. I was just in the options menu of the game Mario+Rabbids in Tinfoil .. I said install update and it stopped working !!
     
  6. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    4
    Oct 27, 2018
    India
    Well it looks to me like something corrupted a few files and thats whats preventing it from booting
    Yes download a fresh kosmos package (it contains Hekate as well) and go from there. Do not overwrite the existing files, delete the old ones and paste the fresh files (yes that sometimes works for some weird reason)
    Also can you boot into stock sysnand?
     
  7. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    I don't think this is a corrupted file (at least on the SD card) ... Because it has been formatted and all files are new!
    I also tried format and copy a backup of working files ... It gave me an error about found pkg1

    I cannot boot into stock neither (to say the truth, I never tried it before and don't know if it was working)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I launched it with the latest fusee-primary and I have a black screen ... when I click on the on/off button, I see the screen light but still black ...
     
  8. toxic9

    toxic9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    4
    Dec 13, 2016
    Restore a NAND backup...
     
    Gaspesy likes this.
  9. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    Never did that before !
    I don't know where to begin
    Could you please help me ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I got the web page to restore the Nand Backup but I don't have the "rawnand.bin" file ?!?!?!
     
  10. toxic9

    toxic9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    4
    Dec 13, 2016
    You should have made a backup when your switch was on a good state, so you can restore it to that point.
    If you have not done this before, you don't have a rawnand.bin" file!
     
  11. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    FOUND the Nand Backup and Boot files ....
    I will launch a backup !!
    Let's see
    Thanks
     
  12. toxic9

    toxic9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    4
    Dec 13, 2016
    awesome! good luck!
     
    Gaspesy likes this.
  13. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    Done !!! Thank you @toxic9 !!
    It came back to OFW 4.1.0 !! I am feeling much better ! :D
    Now I will redo everything and do another Nand Backup with version 7 !!
     
  14. Powerful

    Powerful GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    5
    Dec 7, 2016
    United States
    Just happened to me after updating to latest tinfoil. Corrupted all my games and OS. Luckily it was only EmuNAND, so restored and am starting anew to try again.
     
  15. toxic9

    toxic9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    4
    Dec 13, 2016
    No problem!!
    I'm SUPER glad it's working again!

    Yes, now you have to update your firmware again...
    You can keep a backup for every stage you want, so you can restore it if anything goes wrong.
    Just confirm everything is working perfectly before doing a backup =)
     
  16. Gaspesy
    OP

    Gaspesy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 16, 2019
    Spain
    Same for me !! I installed latest Tinfoil and it screwed my OS !! Crazy !!
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...