1. WangJang

    OP WangJang Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    well its cause you need to patch it thats all, either way you shouldn't expect to play any of it, as its stuck in the first cave with no gfx, only the menu has gfx.

    However for me that was as far as i needed to go, all the dipstar/action reply codes i hacked, and all the save game hacking i did was from the first step in the cave [​IMG]

    http://blog.goo.ne.jp/imaha486/8

    Explains what needs patching.
     
  2. CCNaru

    CCNaru Warn-free Since 2005
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    c++ redistro pack from microsoft site doewsnt work anymore (can't download)
     
  3. chuuu

    chuuu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Belgium
    the download worked here:)

    nice tool, used the chinese one before

    too bad you can't change the numbers with keyboard, it's way faster

    but thanks, now I can play the game without dying a lot(I suck at games but like good gamestories)
     
  4. CCNaru

    CCNaru Warn-free Since 2005
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    weird, i guess it was temporary thing...
     
  5. jznomoney

    jznomoney Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    How do you get the magic points to go up in the higher levels with the devout and magus? I changed there job level to 99 and the magic points on level 8 are still 0.
     
  6. WangJang

    OP WangJang Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    MP for all jobs that use it, is based of your real level, not job level.
     
  7. jznomoney

    jznomoney Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I forgot to say I set the level to 99 as well as the job level and I still don't have any level 8 magic points.
     
  8. WangJang

    OP WangJang Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure your real level is 99, the level 99 on the editor is just what is displayed in the game, level is really based of your experience, so check if your experience is high enough for level 99, try changing your experience to the maximum this should make you level 99 for sure.
     
  9. greenarrow2k6

    greenarrow2k6 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Senegal
    Where should I locate the savefile? There is a .dat in the sd card. When I try to open a .dat file on my sd card, nothing happens. Also, which slot should I use.

    Any advice?
     
  10. chuuu

    chuuu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Belgium
    before editing the save file put off autosave (if you hava a M3)
    then edit your savefile, overwrite the one on your card.
    put your ds on, it will boot without autosaving (which caused before that you didn't see any change) and put autosave back on immediately(otherwise the progress you'll make that time won't be saved, so remember to put it back on before playing!
     
  11. greenarrow2k6

    greenarrow2k6 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Senegal
    I turned of the autosave mode on my m3. Load the savegame. Saved this time without autosave enable. Quit. Load game editor. Locate the .dat file and load it. Game editor shows nothing. It's OK with a DS-X save file.
     
  12. Bohemian Rhapsod

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Ummm..stupid question, I know, but how do I disable auto save? I tried deleting my auto save folder (Which was empty) But nothing happened.

    Currently, it just disregards all edits and reverts back to my regular ingame save.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  13. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,501
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    First, nice work on the update WangJang.

    As for autosave I do not know but surely you could play another game (Tetris DS is a good one as it always changes the save when you boot it) and then you should avoid having the modified FF3 save overwritten.
     
  14. Bohemian Rhapsod

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow, I haven't even thought of that. Thank you.
     
  15. greenarrow2k6

    greenarrow2k6 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Senegal
    Good trainer. But, there's one missing option - no hack for MP of characters. Possible to have a MP hack in the next release?

    Merry x'mas to all in this forum.
     
  16. Xeronage

    Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    MP resets when you change jobs anyways..
     
  17. ryuhosuke

    ryuhosuke Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm.. i seem to run into a problem.... When do you have ninja, sage and the last jobs in the game? is it before you fight Unei and Doga or after it? if it is before then my game is corrupted w/o the last jobs
     
  18. Xeronage

    Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    You can pick it up after you get the last fang, Before you fight Unei and Doga, you can always pick it up after that fight(that's what I did)
     
  19. iron2000

    iron2000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Senegal
    I tried the save editor but it doesn't work.
    The save shows up in its previous state in FF3 but in edited stae in the program.
    No sign of auto-saving.

    Before editing the filesize is 256KB but after editing its 64KB.
    Using EZFlash IV lite.

    Is anything wrong?
     
  20. ChaosBoi

    ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,343
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to make this editor compatible with .duc (AR Max DUO saves)? Just a thought since I don't own a flashcart for this.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Thundaga, Editor, *BETA*