1. romeoondaline

    romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    Thats wat i thought but is there anyway i can get my save bak ???
     
  2. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,157
    Country:
    New Zealand
    your save is perfectly fine its just you need to rename your rom too "Final Fantasy III (U).nds" for the save to be recognised
     
  3. romeoondaline

    romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    oooooooo snap thanx man iamma try it now
     
  4. romeoondaline

    romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    DUDE it aint working heres wat i did changed the name soo that didnt work, and changed it bak

    then i put the real save in my NDSSAVE folder again and i realized that every time i put it in and started up the game this message comes up
    "initializing backup utility" wat ever that means but i think its the thingy erasing my real data once i put it in
    any more ideas??
     
  5. dakine

    dakine Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Is there any way to make this compatible with EZ4lite saves?
     
  6. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EZ4 saves are the same as supercard/raw saves.

    Nice work by the way WangJang.
     
  7. SpaceJump

    SpaceJump GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,838
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks WangJang. Really appreciated [​IMG]
     
  8. hortondummy

    hortondummy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Ok so I tried the editor. I love it! Your work is most appreciated wj. Thank you!
     
  9. ryuhosuke

    ryuhosuke Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Canada
    i came across a problem when i boot up my m3 it should ask to restore but it skips that screen
    help!
     
  10. Saerian

    Saerian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    This happened to me too, for some reason copying the file back to the saves dir doesn't link it back to the game (even though its the same file name). You have to go into the M3 Game Manger, right click on FFIII, click saver manager, then click "Write" ... point to the edit'd game file, and it will replace your old file with the new one (while keeping it linked).

    I have to say this save game editor is really nice, thanks for all the hard work put into it! Looks great! The only problem I had with it is that while edit'ing my characters jobs, it gave me different jobs than I had edit'd. For example, I gave someone level 20 in Evoker, but when I loaded the game up, he was a level 20 Dark Knight instead (which was right next to Evoker in the menu). I fixed it by giving him 20 in Dark Knight in the editor, which in turn gave me 20 in Evoker in the game. Same thing happened with another job (I forget which), it gave me Red Mage instead. So maybe a few jobs are slightly out of order in the editor.

    Other than that, it was great!
     
  11. WangJang

    OP WangJang Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    First let me say sorry to the people that had problems with m3 saves, i only had the one save provided to me to look at, from this i ripped the 400 byte footer and used it when saving any m3 file.

    The good thing is your save is not ruined, follow Normmatt's teachings and your save shall be fixed.

    I already fixed this for the next version, if you open a m3 file by default it will save your footer automatically and apply it on saving, on the other hand if you open a different t type of save file and save as m3, you will get the static header again, which really can't be helped.

    I'll take a look at the jobs in a few hours to see what the problem is, i also added job penalty fixing for the next version + fixing the current job problem, which i hope to get out in the next few days.
     
  12. iza

    iza gbatemp, the new crack
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    704
    Country:
    United States
    i'm at work, so i'll try Saerian's method. but from the app and replies others are giving you, this is great!!
     
  13. romeoondaline

    romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    Well amma try to start a new game but does anyone know who to make it work on M3 ??? cuz i tried it but no luck
     
  14. ryuhosuke

    ryuhosuke Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks serian it works now [​IMG]
     
  15. thegame07

    thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    well done for creating this but will the full version be out soon ( i want to get the jobs you cant get without wifi) [​IMG]
     
  16. Xcursion

    Xcursion GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Canada
    I appreciate the work you have put into this. When I get my G6 and DS Lite, I'll give it a try.
     
  17. Normmatt

    Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,157
    Country:
    New Zealand
    WangJang, whats the possibility of you porting this to C/C++, as C# requires a special framework to actually work wheres normal C/C++ doesn't require anything special and is usually better in the long run
     
  18. monkeymachine

    monkeymachine GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    This is awesome, hope it works with DSLink saves

    I can't really find much else to do after the Clouds of Darkness, so unlocking the extra missions would be sweet
     
  19. kennyboy

    kennyboy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Senegal
  20. Golds

    Golds Old Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Country:
    United States

    because white and black mages cant use lvl 8 magic

    only the magus job can


    also can someone give me a quick rundown on how to get my original save off of my FF3 using G6 or Rein
    or point me in the right direction?
    thanks in advance
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Thundaga, Editor, *BETA*