1. ModchipCentral

    ModchipCentral GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
  2. Leen

    Leen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    well i just got 3 PSVSD from Modchipcentral and i confirm that all 3 work without any mod to them and SO VERY HAPPY
     
    MadZiontist and ModchipCentral like this.
  3. ModchipCentral

    ModchipCentral GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you for posting!
    Great they all work now.
    www.modchipcentral.com :)
     
  4. Vivisector

    Vivisector Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    My new MicroSD has 50 GB of "system data"
    Recently upgraded my 128 MicroSD for me SD2Vita from 128GB to 200GB
    I got everything to transfer okay but now 50GB of it mysteriously shows up as used. I don't have any incomplete downloads or other files and I didn't have that much space unavailable before the transfer. My free space is only 19GB without me adding anything. I tried having Windows repair the disk as well as rebuilding my database and looking for files in Vitashell. The MicroSD appears to have enough free space in Windows as well, but its mysteriously occupied in Content Manager. I tried launching my games to see if it was a fake MicroSD but my games launched okay so it should be legit. Any idea on what I can do to get that space back? Otherwise this upgrade wasn't really worth it. I formatted with the image on the VitaHacks guide and I left the cluster size default as suggested (though this may be the issue since it defaulted to 128kb clusters while the example pic had a default of 32kb)
    Do I reformat? Have I hit an upper limit of capacity? Is my SD2Vita adapter going faulty or possible just too old? Did I just get bad luck with my MicroSD card?
    This is the 2nd time I've upgraded the MicroSD. I had no similar issues changing from 32GB to 128GB
     
  5. konamicode89

    konamicode89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like a faulty SD card to me, if it reads and plays games but you have issues on your SD then obviously it’s the SD. Either or adapter just reads SD cards, sure it can only read certain formats depending on the system but the hardware corrupting SD cards seems unlikely to be the problem in my experience
     
  6. tomberyx

    tomberyx GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2020
    Messages:
    445
    Country:
    Germany
    Be sure that your sd is not fake one.
     
  7. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @Vivisector i use 256GB Samsung Evo Plus on my PS Vita Slim,before formatting it,free space is 238GB.
    All the Sdcards,HDD and SSD,the available space is never that described in the package but a little less. A suggestion i can give you is to try inserting it in your smartphone completely empty or formatted and see how much space you have available and if is a fake or not!
     
  8. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,669
    Country:
    Argentina
    How do I update Vitashell?
     
  9. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @raxadian ,simply download vpk from github,transfer it on ps vita and install directly.
     
  10. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,669
    Country:
    Argentina
    The problem is that if I install using Vitashell it doesn't work. Even removing Vitashell and trying with molecular shell does not work.
     
  11. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @raxadian ,have you enabled unsafe homebrew in settings?
     
  12. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,669
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yes, unsurprisingly Vitashell doesn't let you install an update program for Vitashell while running Vitashell.

    With molecular shell... I don't know why it doesn't work... maybe because is version from 2018 that's the newest I could find?

    The homebrew channe,l even if it was updated in 2020, just crashes on firmware 3.65 with Enzo. I have a fat vita with the 3g modem thing, using a Vita memory card, not sdtovita yet.

    I blame the way finalhe installed Vitashell 2.0.
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 15, 2021
  13. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @raxadian ,i have installed Vitashell 2.02 with H-encore2,try download and install this version,directly from Github!
     
  14. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,669
    Country:
    Argentina
    Didn't work, manual install kinda worked but the icon was still wrong. At the end I used EasyVPK and finally solved the problem.
     
  15. StarGlazier

    StarGlazier Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi I'm new the Vita hacking sense and just recently hacked my Vita.

    I followed Vita.hacks instructions and everything was working great with the SD2VITA. Last night, I woke up my PS vita from sleep and got an error message saying the memory card was removed and the system needs to be restarted. Once I restarted all my games and apps still showed up. I'm on CFW 3.60 HENkaku. I have also deleted the Tai folder from ux0. Any idea what might be causing this? Everything seemed to be working fine for a couple days, now it happens when ever I wake up my vita from sleep. Thanks
     
  16. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @StarGlazier ,do you still have the hack and does Vitashell work for you?
    Try refreshing live area and license database from Vitashell and see if all the games and apps are back to work or maybe some recently installed plugin is causing the problem.
     
  17. raxadian

    raxadian GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2,669
    Country:
    Argentina
    Is possible that a recent install moved the StorageMgr plugin down the priority list or the line pointing to it got deleted (but if that was the case the sdtovita or psvsd would not work). Remember, StorageMgr has to ALWAYS be the first plugin to load when you use a vita card replacement. I recommend disabling all plugins save for StorageMgr and see if the problem persists if you find nothing on the load list.

    That being said, is been years, no news about this? Like an adapter that replaces a Sony Vita card or something? Make the plugin part of the firmware?

    Do we at least have a better way to backup a Vita card?

    Does psvsd finally works with 3.65?
     
    Last edited by raxadian, Mar 17, 2021
  18. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @raxadian ,actually the plugins must be in ur0:tai and not in ux0,otherwise the plugins are not loaded when the PS Vita boot.
     
  19. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16,687
    Country:
    United States
    plugins will work from ux0 at boot. it's just not recommended, because plugins won't work if there's no micro sd card or something inserted. in fact, ux0 overrides ur0 deliberately, in case you have a problem with the config.txt in ur0. it's easily fixable then.
     
    raxadian and NeoGranzon like this.
  20. NeoGranzon

    NeoGranzon ネオ•グランゾン:グラビトロンカノン 発射!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2019
    Messages:
    576
    Country:
    Italy
    @godreborn ,but if have only hack and not Sd2Vita tai folder it is created in ux0.
    Done when i had firmware 3.70 with Trinity and i was waiting for Sd2vita adapter to downgrade to 3.65 Enso.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SD2Vita, having, issues