1. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,296
    Country:
    United States
    That only applies if he's not using Enso. Since you can downgrade firmware now and there's 0 reason not to, I'm fairly certain hes using Enso.

    Granted, I would still keep VitaShell anyways just as a safety measures, but everything else is fine to delete.
     
    ZeroSene likes this.
  2. SekiTimewalker

    SekiTimewalker Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, I'm using Enzo. Downgraded a bit ago. OK, I'll delete everything in ux0 with Vita shell. Thank you.

    Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,296
    Country:
    United States
    Do NOT delete ux0, that's the memory card mount point where all your bubbles are stored. Delete uma0 content.
     
  4. SekiTimewalker

    SekiTimewalker Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I see that now in VitaShell. OK, I'll delete the uma0 content then. Maybe I'll use that after to backup my pictures.

    Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
     
  5. ZeroSene

    ZeroSene GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    117
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yes, then one day he want to reset his vita, or got his cousin reset his taihen setting, he cant find a working sony mem with vitashell. Trust me, those small file better be left alone.
     
  6. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,296
    Country:
    United States
    Except that's not a major problem with Enso. Doing a factory reset won't result in losing Enso (it just goes inactive and needs to be reactivated), and reinstalling Vitashell can be done easily with QCMA and psvimgtools.

    It's not like he's getting rid of his original Vita Memory card, just using it for something else.
     
  7. SekiTimewalker

    SekiTimewalker Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    Eventually, both cards will be transferred to PSTV. Just can't afford one anytime soon.

    Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
     
  8. Manu270891

    Manu270891 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hi! I succefully installed sd2vita with StorageMgr installed through AutoPlugin II. I managed to transfer my 64GB memory card content to the 400 GB microSD Card and the saved up space in my memory card by removing games. But when I transfer more games to my microSD card, SD2Vita stops working, the microSD card can't be detected anymore until I remove those transfered games again. I flashed the zzzBlank.img and the formated the microSD card in exFAT with the unit allocation sized seted to 64k. Any idea how can I fix this?

    EDIT: Fixed it :)
     
    Last edited by Manu270891, May 2, 2020
  9. Petraixvii

    Petraixvii Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    for some reason after installing sd2vita my battery drains too fast i tried the battery fixer and it doesn't happen with the plugins disabled so it must be sd2vita is there way to fix it?
     
  10. Tamunya

    Tamunya Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Bahrain
    I installed a 64gb microsd card and it's mounted to ux0. The plugins are on ur0. At first the card would not be recognized, then I've had issues with the henkaku settings missing... it resolved when I copied the tai folder from ur0 to ux0 without changing the config or anything like that.
    It worked fine and I even downloaded some content to it (3.5 gb, just to test if the card works since the built-in memory is 1gb).

    However, then I transferred more content onto the microsd card and the vita refuses to load. It's stuck at molecular shell logo during startup, I even tried leaving it be for some time to see if it will load - it did not. I tried to rebuild the database and see if it works - nothing. I managed to skip the loading of plugins and as a result, there were no henkaku settings... Interestingly enough, after the skipping of plugins, the tai folder from ux0 dissapeared. I tried going past loading of plugins and copied the tai from ur0 to ux0 but it's the same thing - stuck at loading screen.

    What do I need to do to fix this?

    Update: tried changing the ur0 in all plugins to ux0 - same thing. Then deleted tai from ux0 (while plugins were loaded to ur0) and the system started up without the bypassing of loading plugins.. but there's no plugins and nothing at all. Even the placement of bubbles is reset. Then I chjanged the plugins back to ur0 (with deleted tai in ux0) and it doesn't load again, stuck.
    I took out the sd2-vita adapter and put it back. The system loaded with no issues but no plugins even though all is on ur0.

    Copied tai to ux0. Now there is Henkaku Settings in the settings but the sd2vita does not work.
     
    Last edited by Tamunya, May 20, 2020
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9,985
    Country:
    United States
    henkaku settings is henkaku.suprx. see if it's in ur0 and that the config.txt shows that fact. this is true at least of 3.60 (possibly 3.65, but not true of enso365).
     
  12. Tamunya

    Tamunya Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Bahrain
    Thanks.

    The solution was simple: replace the SD2Vita adapter. Those things are the absolute nightmare... wish there was like a slightly more expensive adapter that would be guaranteed to work a long time instead of these cheap ones that break out of nowhere. I got 2 just in case. So far it works.
     
  13. konamicode89

    konamicode89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Hi! I am new to vita homebrew and just modded my PSTV, I want to ask if it's possible to use FAT32 instead of exfat?

    I believe I broke my MicroSD trying to use FAT32 in hopes of better transfer speeds and stability (since exfat sucks on switchbrew).
     
  14. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,296
    Country:
    United States
    No idea about the Switch, but generally speaking exFat is the faster file system, and is preferred for the SD2Vita.

    However, FAT32 should also work fine. Just make sure you use the smaller cluster size, and if need be flash the zzblank.img to clear any partitions and such that can cause issues with detection
     
    konamicode89 likes this.
  15. konamicode89

    konamicode89 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so much! I'm going to set it to the second lowest cluster size and use a new SD card. I would also like to know if taking out the SD card and transferring files directly from the PC would cause any issues? Or is the wireless FTP just as effective?
     
  16. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,296
    Country:
    United States
    Use 64kb cluster size if possible.

    So long as you turn the Vita off, shouldn't matter if you pull it out, but note this will probably cause wear and tear on the SD2Vita which can lower it's lifespan. They're pretty much made exclusively as cheap as possible, so I would avoid straining them too much (even if it's only a few bucks to replace).

    Also note that you can mount all mount points, including the memory card, via USB as well with VitaShell, you don't have to take out the SD card if you don't want to.
     
  17. Lenks

    Lenks Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    Hi, i currently have an 8GB VITA card that is not even close to enough so i bought 64GB SD card and soon i will have an sd2vita card. My question is should i remove my VITA card when i use sd2vita card or both work simultaneously?
     
  18. Tom Bombadildo

    Tom Bombadildo Dick, With Balls
    Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    13,296
    Country:
    United States
    You can have both storage devices in use, however only one can be used for Vita content, the other can only be used as extra storage for ROMs/ISOs for emulators and for Adrenaline (which is the PSP eCFW).

    You cannot, however, use both at the same time for Vita content. Only content installed to ux0 can be played on the Vita, and you can only mount one storage device to ux0 at a time.

    It's suggested you use the SD2Vita as your main memory card storage (which is referred to as ux0, this is where all Vita content is installed to), and to have the Vita Memory Card setup as secondary storage (which is referred to as uma0, this is when you can install Adrenaline, and store any ROMs/ISOs for emulators used in Retroarch).
     
  19. testing123

    testing123 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    United States
    I've been editing FFX2 save files, but unfortunately can't repair the checksum before reloading them back on the vita.

    Does anyone have any suggestions on programs to use?

    The ones suggested here are dead.

    https://wololo.net/talk/viewtopic.php?t=46454
     
  20. carlito1410

    carlito1410 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Morning everyone!!!!
    First of all thanks for this tutorial:):):):)
    I'm a newbie about Vita hack and I've just mod it mine (2000 model) installing Henkaku-enso and works fine.
    I've just followed this tutorial and set up like in the image attached:
    config.JPG storage_config.JPG

    I'm not using a Sony Memory Card and even UMA.
    Now my Vita is pointing Microsd on the ux:o

    2020-08-01-094204.png



    Is this correct?
    May I continue to install homebrew, etc without any issue?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - SD2Vita, having, issues