system menu from hbc menu?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mrpinkeye, May 29, 2012.

May 29, 2012

system menu from hbc menu? by mrpinkeye at 3:16 AM (647 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i usually get to the main wii menu by holding the reset button when powering up the wii. is there a way to get back to it from hbc menu?! im going to install some wads but still want the hbc menu to load on startup...
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,786
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Press the home button, should be a "Return to System Menu" option or something of the like.
     
  3. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but i have hbc set to load as the system menu when wii is started. when i press the option it just cycles back to hbc menu....
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Just put this on your SD/USB and run it from the Homebrew Channel:
    Link removed at DacoTaco's bitching request.

    Since you will probably be the only person to use it, I didn't spend much time on the icon, but it at least isn't an eye soar.
    [​IMG]

    PS: For the source code, just look on Priiloader's googlecode page.
     
  5. snikerz

    Member snikerz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    501
    Country:
    Liechtenstein
    Try this: http://priiloader.googlecode.com/svn-history/r21/trunk/tools/magicword.zip
    Although, using Priiloader is a bad idea altogether. It's not a very safe tool at all.
     
  6. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The included magic word binary loads Priiloader, not the System Menu. I just changed a few lines in it. Daco Taco didn't like that for some reason, so I removed the link, but if you want to build your own, just change:

    Code:
    *(vu32*)0x8132FFFB = 0x4461636f;
    
    to
    Code:
    *(vu32*)0x8132FFFB = 0x50756e65;
    
    You can also remove the three lines after that if you want.

    Priiloader is fine unless you mess with a beta version, which nobody should do.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As long as you provide the source, he has no right what so ever to complain, pretty sure it's under GPL. If he tries to complain, I advise you ignore him.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, trying to put up with DacoTaco's bitching for more than five minutes on IRC is just unbearable. If anybody still needs it, they can easily compile it themselves, or send me a PM.
     
  9. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    /ignore
     
    1 person likes this.

Share This Page