1. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    Yes

    Not all .XCI files are pre-bundled with updates. Normally they aren't in the first place as a .XCI file is a dump of a retail Switch cartridge. You can install updates via the .NSP format and the region does not matter since the Switch is region-free.
     
    ishida and Lordbarker like this.
  2. SacredSlash

    SacredSlash Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure this is the right place to put this so Ill put it here. So my switch won't turn on, and usually I'm able to fix it as it has happened to me before, but this time no luck. I have tried literally everything. However, when I go to inject hekate it still detects it and says rcm device detected. It doesn't do anything when I inject the payload, but it does still detect my device. So I'm pretty sure my battery is drained and it needs to be replaced, but wanted to ask if there is something else I can do besides the usual fixes that are given for this?
     
  3. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have AutoRCM enabled? And when you inject Hekate, does the Hekate menu appear?
     
  4. SacredSlash

    SacredSlash Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yes to the first question, no to the second one.

    Is that why it still detects it, I thought if the battery was drained it wouldn't.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  5. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    I was hoping we could use Hekate to make this a little easier but you'll have to do this manually. Because AutoRCM is enabled, the console charges more slowly in RCM but also because it is enabled, the console automatically boots to RCM. Combined with a low battery and it seems like there is no way to charge it outside of RCM the slow way right? Well what you can do is the following:
    1. Plug the console into your computer
    2. Check to see if it is detected as an RCM/APX device
    3. Perform a manual shutdown to exit RCM (i.e. holding the power button for 12 seconds)
    4. Check to see if it is no longer detected as an RCM/APX device
    Once it is plugged into a power source, such as your computer, after it is turned off, it will charge while off allowing you to charge the console normally regardless of AutoRCM. I would give it anywhere between 30 to 60 minutes for it to gain enough charge to boot.
     
    sillz, Solutioni9e and SacredSlash like this.
  6. SacredSlash

    SacredSlash Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright Ill try that and see if it works. Hopefully it does. Thank you so much regardless.
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
  7. SacredSlash

    SacredSlash Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    No luck unfortunately. I'm going to try plugging it in to the ac adapter and charging it instead of charging it through my computer. Hopefully it works but I'm not hopeful.


    Edit: Omfg I feel like an idiot. So I had forgotten with autorcm you have to inject a payload so it turns on (I have been busy for awhile so I haven't touched this switch in a few weeks). So I had forgotten I moved the hekate payload to a different location, which is why it wouldn't say anything when I went to inject it, and why it wouldn't turn on or work with any of the hard resets. Thank you so much for the help though. I had never been so happy I had forgotten and was just being dumb. Should I turn off autorcm so it doesn't cause problems in the future? I was worried about using a jig all the time, but now I'm thinking it may be better to turn off autorcm.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  8. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    India
    Hi guys
    I just wanted to know -
    1. where do I find layeredfs mods?
    2. how do cheats work in atmosphere?
    thanks in advance
     
  9. Tackskull

    Tackskull GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    France
    Hi guys. I have a switch with atmosphere and I have 2 sd card. The installed sd card is having some games, but I would like to install other games on the second sd card. But switching between two sd card would create some problem to the switch? Or is ok to have two sd card with different games? And what exactly happen to the games saved on the nand?
     
  10. DieHardjagged

    DieHardjagged Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Germany
    So i just installed the Kefir Updater yesterday, created my fake account but im also using 90dns and when i play games like Diablo 3 or Doom 2 (Both offline) i always get the message "An error occured, please try it again later If the problem persists, please execute a software update, to do that please check Home menu > Systemsettings > Console".This does not happen with Offline games, i can guess thats a side effect of using Kefir, since it only showed up since i installed it.
    Is there a way to get rid of that?
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  11. Denni93

    Denni93 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Germany
    Hey guys, is there some sort of homebrew/tool that allows to move files from SD => NAND and the other way around without reinstalling the content?

    Thanks!
     
  12. LeejFoster
    This message by LeejFoster has been removed from public view by x65943, Jan 21, 2020, Reason: Dupes.
    Jan 21, 2020 Show
  13. LeejFoster
    This message by LeejFoster has been removed from public view by x65943, Jan 21, 2020, Reason: Dupes.
    Jan 21, 2020 Show
  14. LeejFoster
    This message by LeejFoster has been removed from public view by x65943, Jan 21, 2020, Reason: Dupes.
    Jan 21, 2020 Show
  15. LeejFoster

    LeejFoster Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi is it possible to hard mod any switch

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hi I'm new to switch modding and im wondering because I cannot soft mod my switch is there any hard mods I can do instead?
     
  16. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    10,867
    Country:
    United States
    It is fine to use more than one SD card with the Switch. The saves on your console don't care about whether the game is on the current SD card or not.

    Sounds like they need game updates.

    nxmtp

    The only 2 exploits for the Switch include Fusee Gelee, which involves using a jib and USB cable, and Deja Vu, which is a softmod. Fusee Gelee only works on unpatched consoles manufactured roughly before July 2018 while Deja Vu currently works on consoles with a firmware of 4.1 or lower. Deja Vu can theoretically work on firmware versions 5.0 to 7.0.1 but there is no ETA on when that support will come. If you have a patched console with a firmware above 7.0.1, your only hope is the TX modchip which also has no ETA.
     
  17. Game_Boy_Adv-Ace-nced

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So today, I injected Hekate using "webcfw.sdsetup.com" on my Chromebook to get into my emuMMC and try out a few homebrew apps I downloaded. When I found something wasn't working properly, I rebooted into Hekate through the "Reboot_to_Payload" homebrew to set up autoRCM so I wouldn't have to use a "jig" (a.k.a. Paper Clip), pressed the on-screen "Power-Off" on Hekate's main menu to turn it off, then ejected the Micro SD Card to check it's files. Afterwards, I put the card back in my Switch, connected it to my Chromebook, then went to the site above to inject the Payload again. However, this time I was greeted with the log message "Requesting access to device… Failed to get a device. Did you chose one?" Now, no matter what I try, I can't seem to inject the Payload to turn my Switch on. While I'm currently charging it to be on the safe side, my Switch's Battery was only at around 90% when I shut it off, and what I did with the SD Card didn't take all that long, so I don't think it died on me. I also had both Joy-Cons attached to the console when I powered it off in Hekate and when I tried to re-inject the Payload a second time, if that helps. I had enabled AutoRCM once before just to see what it does, but was able to inject the Hekate Payload through the same site with no problems, so I don't know what, exactly, is going on. I only thing I have to inject payloads is my Chromebook...

    Someone Please help me to figure out what is going on and how to fix it, and Thank You for any responses!
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  18. aldo3

    aldo3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Austria
    Hi all, I'm at a loss here. From time to time I have serious issues booting up my (fully charged, latest atmosphere, latest hekate!) Switch. It just won't turn on. I press the power button for 20 seconds, then 10, then try to charge it, then charge the dongle again... But nothing. Only at some later point in time would it turn on when I power it up using the dongle, seemingly random. Anyone know what could be the problem here? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  19. DieHardjagged

    DieHardjagged Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Germany
    I checked, both games have their newest updates, either my sigpatches are broken (Im on ReiNX) or Kefir broke something because this only started after i installed it.
    The code im getting is also Error code 2155-8007 which triggers everytime i start either of them while being connected to the internet via 90dns, but as i said both are updated with their newest patches.
    But i do remember Lithium 7.0.1 notified me that Diablo 3s File had some problems and i could only install it when i triggered unsafe install, which is strange since its the same file since day 1 and i never had any problems with it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  20. Game_Boy_Adv-Ace-nced

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, it was a false alarm! I managed to fix the problem by using my Sister's Chromebook! Whew! I NEVER using autoRCM again! Though I wonder way it wasn't being detected on MY Chromebook...
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  21. Raj212

    Raj212 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    India
    can we install tinfoil on the switch v2 (the red box new one's, i bought it yesterday) now? or is the jailbreak still not available?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  22. Resaec

    Resaec GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    Germany
    No, there are no public exploits that allow CFW loading on Mariko or ipatched Switches.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I suspect you have a bad dongle.
    If your Switch is charged (not drained dead), you should only need to power it down (power 20s), plug in your dongle, press power once and inject.
    Connect your Switch to your PC, follow above steps and see if it gets detected. If not there is some other problem.
     
  23. aldo3

    aldo3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Austria
    Thanks, it worked. Why do I need to power it down (20s) in the first place? I left it in sleep mode.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2020
  24. Tackskull

    Tackskull GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2017
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    France
    I have to leave my country for some time, and I want to bring my cfw switch with me. The fact is that for keeping the console on the cfw I am keeping it on rest mode, but for a long travel it would be difficult to recharge the console all the time. I would like to keep the console to rest a bit turning it off. The problem is that I don't have the jig and the exploit tool, so is it possible to enable the console, each time I turn it on, to directly boot in rcm mode?
     
  25. kleyoX

    kleyoX Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    My switch falls in the category of possibly patched units, serial number is XAJ7004xxxxxxx, but i used the rcmjig with the results. Can i still hack my unit?? if yes, where can i start? my version is 9.1.0 latest.

    cmdswitchack.png
     
  26. Denni93

    Denni93 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Germany
    This can only be used to move files from my SD to my computer or am I wrong?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH