1. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,220
    Country:
    United States
    You are talking about Mariko systems, which cannot be hacked without a TX modchip. In other words, you don't really have much to gain from not updating it. You should always make sure the CFW you're using is compatible before updating, however.
     
    IRHP likes this.
  2. IRHP

    IRHP Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I think this is the right place to ask.

    From what I've seen (older topics), Switch Lite has no chance to ever be hacked, at least not anytime soon (multiple years), right? If there is something in the works, what is it and where can I read about it?

    Thanks!
     
  3. Micker003

    Micker003 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, this should be the right place to ask.
    I read there are already modchips for the Switch Lite, Google tells me it's called SX Lite. If i'm correct it's the only "branded" modchip (as, a legit team made it, and not some half-trustible Alibaba production company). Some info should be findable about it on this forum, but my new account won't let me link to it.
     
  4. koenergy

    koenergy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Hi! I'm planning to upgrade my SD card to a larger capacity. I also want to transfer some of my SYSNAND saves to the EMUNAND (so I can play Pokemon Shield without starting over again). So I'm planning to make a new EMUNAND instead. I have some few questions:
    1. Do I have to activate incognito again for my new EMUNAND or is it automatically activated even if I make a new one.
    2. For my old SD card, since it's partitioned, I'll just format it with windows explorer then use it normally right? I'm planning to use it for my Homebrewed 3DS.
     
  5. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,220
    Country:
    United States
    1. Yes, you need to activate Incognito on a new emuNAND. However, you can transfer the old emuNAND from one SD to the other, if you don't want to make a brand new emuNAND.
    2. To make sure you remove the emuNAND partition on the old SD card, you should delete the partitions in Disk Management (or something like it) and then format the unpartitioned SD card using something like guiformat.
     
  6. shinji888

    shinji888 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi, i need help with nro2nsp.

    When i launch the nsp of my retroarch rom i get this error:
    "rom file missing from the declared path, fix path and try again"
    but my rom is still there so i don't know. Can anyone help?

    sx os 3.02 -fw 10.4- fat32
    nro2nsp 3.3.5

    Thanks
     
  7. Ikaruga007

    Ikaruga007 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Fat32 won't be able to handle my larger ROMs though? I guess there is some way to split NPS but will installing them even work fine? I guess I'll try getting everything to work from scratch when I have a bit more time, didn't think this would introduce so many problems, won't update my switch again, that's for sure.
     
  8. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,220
    Country:
    United States
    You should not be installing an NSP off the SD card. Install your NSP over USB or FTP (or better yet, install them over the internet using something like HBG).
     
  9. DieHardjagged

    DieHardjagged Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Germany
    Sigh, i updated to 0.13 Atmosphere and broke everything, whenever i boot the Switch via Fuse i get to see the Atmosphere Splash and thats it, nothing happens after it.
    If i use Hekate, i get to the menu and basically get an Error code when i try to launch it via the CFW option.
    I also had a backup of the 0.12 Atmosphere folder and deleted the folders i overwrote completely on my SD Card and replaced them with my backups, but i still get the same Error code when i start the Switch via Hekate.
    Anyone knows a solution?
    I will just recopy my Atmosphere backup to another SD Card to see if the card is the problem.

    Alright, so i deleted the whole Atmosphere, Bootloader and Switch folder and replaced them with the new Atmo 13 files and its working again, problem solved so far.
     
    Last edited by DieHardjagged, Jun 30, 2020
  10. NoAds

    NoAds Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Hekate and Atmosphere doesn't boot up properly, and leaves me with a black screen when it turns on... does anyone know how to fix this problem. I'm running the latest Amtosphere and hekate.
     
  11. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,033
    Country:
    United States
    How is your SD card formatted?
     
    NoAds and Lacius like this.
  12. NoAds

    NoAds Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    My SD card is Fat32 formatted
     
  13. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,033
    Country:
    United States
    Elaborate what you mean when said Hekate doesn't boot properly and leaves you with a black screen. Does Hekate not work or does launching CFW from Hekate not work?
     
    NoAds likes this.
  14. NoAds

    NoAds Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Hekate doesn't boot when in RCM mode
     
  15. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,033
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure the console is in RCM? And how do you launch Hekate? Lastly, RCM mode is redundant as RCM stands for ReCovery Mode.
     
    NoAds likes this.
  16. NoAds

    NoAds Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    it just leaves it in a black screen

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I have autoRCM on so it boots to hekate, however hekate's doesn't show its gui or anything for that matter
     
  17. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,033
    Country:
    United States
    Having AutoRCM on means it boots to RCM not Hekate.
     
    Lacius and NoAds like this.
  18. NoAds

    NoAds Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Then how do I boot to hekate?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I've tried using tegra rcm as well
     
  19. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    12,033
    Country:
    United States
    You boot Hekate the same way you launch any other payload. Also as the site suggests, please refrain from double posting.
     
  20. NoAds

    NoAds Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2020
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Should I redownload the atmosphere files and etc. because nothing changed
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE, SWITCH