SUPERCARD DSTWO not recognized on 3DS but is on DSL

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by CrvyloOo, Jan 23, 2013.

  1. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    I've got a problem and need help. I got a new SuperCard DSTWO to replace one I sold to a friend for a 10$ profit. The 32gb micro SD card I'm using is brand new as well. However whenever I try to play it on my 3DS (on the most recent firmware) I get the same error "Please hold the POWER Button" etc. I have my cart updated all the way with the newest firmware (updated on a DSL) the newest EOS patch and everything. It shows up as ALEX RIDER STORMBREAKER every time on my 3DS as well, but it just won't boot. The really strange part is that it works flawlessly on my DS Lite!
    Does anyone know how I can fix this problem? It's really starting to infuriate me, and it seems to be happening to a lot of people, but no one knows why or how to fix it.
     


  2. The Riolu

    Member The Riolu Emanation Pokémon

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    United States
    Well its obvious that the DS Lite would work because the DS Lite does not have updatable firmware.

    If you have copied over the latest EOS system and the latest patch, try re-formatting the SD card and follow the same process again.
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The DSTwo needs to read data off the MicroSD to boot properly, seems recent units are shaped differently and the way that the 3DS squeezes the DSTwo likely makes it lose contact with the MicroSD.

    We don't know any sure-fire fix.
     
  4. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that multiple times now. Still with no luck.

    I've noticed. I sure hope one comes out soon. Would you recommend buying a new one, or will it more than likely have the same problem?
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  6. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, this looks like a hell of a lot of work for something that will more than likely not work, since it is for a different cart.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Contact issues happen to other carts, it's just the AK2i was the most common which is why the thread was made for it.

    But here it sounds like there's something else going on, especially since there's like 10 people in the past week reporting the same issues when we haven't seen it before.
     
  8. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    I agree. But what steams me the most is that it works perfectly every time on my DS Lite. Which makes me no want to buy a new one, since a fix specifically for the 3DS MUST be possible eventually.
    Would you recommend getting a new one in hopes for this problem to be gone?
     
  9. chavosaur

    Reporter chavosaur Austin Trujillo

    pip
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,666
    Location:
    Huntersville, NC
    Country:
    United States
    So this explains why mine didn't work in my 3ds.. and I just returned mine for a new one… guess ill report back here to let y'all know if this one doesn't work as well
     
    Nxenz likes this.
  10. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    Where'd you buy it from?
     
  11. chavosaur

    Reporter chavosaur Austin Trujillo

    pip
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,666
    Location:
    Huntersville, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Real Hot Stuff
     
    Nxenz likes this.
  12. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, I'll be looking forward to your report
     
  13. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
  14. chavosaur

    Reporter chavosaur Austin Trujillo

    pip
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,666
    Location:
    Huntersville, NC
    Country:
    United States
    Ive gone through the EXACT same issues he has had, we downloaded everything properly, its as Rydian said, must be a contact issue.
     
    Nxenz likes this.
  15. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    Copied both of those to my SD card, updated on a DS Lite, but still got the same message on my 3DS.

    What is weird is that, very rarely, it will load correctly if I mash A after I initially press A to choose the game (STORMBREAKER.) So it HAS to be some kind of contact issue. Though in the back of my mind I hope it's a software issue so that it can be easily fixed!
     
  16. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Also,
    The DSTWO shows a message if the SD card is not connected and the card does show up on your 3DS AND it works on a DS Lite.
    That's a firmware issue, no doubt about it.
    Perhaps the Supercard DSTWO also has a few PCB revisions that don't work with the latest firmware and you guys are the unlucky ones.
     
  17. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You could open the DSTWO up and see if somethings loose in there.
     
  18. chavosaur

    Reporter chavosaur Austin Trujillo

    pip
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    4,666
    Location:
    Huntersville, NC
    Country:
    United States
    But I wasn't even on the latest firmware (and still am not).
    Im still on 4.4.0
     
    Nxenz likes this.
  19. CrvyloOo
    OP

    Member CrvyloOo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    /v/
    Country:
    United States
    That's a difference we have, I am on the most recent 3DS firmware.

    I wouldn't even know what to look for, or what could even BE loose.

    Is there anything we could do about this, if we are that unlucky? Are you saying it's the hardware that isn't working and we'll need to get a new one, or just wait until a new firmware?
     
  20. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The issue here is strange, since the cards seem to work in the DS Lite.
    So I think the card is held to tight by the 3DS slot which disconnects something.
    I wouldn't know what to look for either, but the DSTWO is a small card how hard could be to miss something on a card that size when it's loose.
    But perhaps a different solution is to use some sandpaper or something and make it fit better.
    You can also wait and see if the Supercard team has an answer to this problem, since there are quite a few people suffering from this exact same issue.
     

Share This Page