(Sub)folders with vanilla M3 Real Firmware?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by shiv, Nov 10, 2008.

Nov 10, 2008
  1. shiv
    OP

    Newcomer shiv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi guys,

    i really dug through tons of reading stuff but could not find a answer to that simple question. Is it possible to have (Sub)folders containing the roms in any way? Like puzzle games in one, action in another and so forth. I used to do that with my Simply and i cannot believe that there is just one big monsterfolder containing all my bazillion roms. I know i can sort with arranging the fat table but how about folders? No joy? Along with the slooooooow Gui the Realtimesave is the really only benefit i have from using the Real over my Simply.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Annaaaaa

    Newcomer Annaaaaa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
     /l、 (゚、 。 7
    Country:
    Denmark
    try making the them in the nds folder
    but anyway i think you sould use the triple boot and use sakura instead and just use the old firmware when you want to use rts [​IMG]
     
  3. 11gardir

    Member 11gardir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, use Sakura

    So much better...
     
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    press start while in the NDS rom folder
    you can change the dir of NDS roms
     
  5. ShakeBunny

    Member ShakeBunny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Nope
    Country:
    United States
    With Sakura you can make a file structure you want. It is very nice.
     
  6. shiv
    OP

    Newcomer shiv Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks guys, but as far as i understand if i create a folder struchture with Sakura i won't be able to use it with RTS except if i map the corresponding folders with the Start button method?
     
  7. ShakeBunny

    Member ShakeBunny GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Nope
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure. I don't use RTS.
     
  8. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    there is no RTS function in sakura

    only in the regular firmware
    triple loader might be your best bet
     

Share This Page