Hacking Stuck at Sept by atmosphere logo for 30 minutes

SOLSTAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
168
Country
Italy
trying to inject a payload and doing all the procedure for the first time ever. console is at 8.1 tried with fusee atmoshpere, and i have on the switch an error that says "fatal error:failed to stat stage 2 (atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin).

press POWER to reboot.

pressing power does not reboot, it will just put the screen blank for a second and then start the error again




i also tried to just download the atmoshpere thing from sdsetup.com but nothing.

some forums says that you you just need the atmosphere folder directly into the root folder, with all the files on them. indeed, inside the "sd" and "payloads" folder, the "secondary".bin file was not present (despite, you know ,the site creating s the sd.com whatever etc creating the folders for you).

I then created a folder called atmosphere and copied\pasted all the content from github site. this one has that damn secondary.bin file. i rebooted but it is now stuck at the "sept by atmosphere "logo for like 15 minutes already

any help?
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,973
Country
Albania
To confirm whether it's not your switch that might be at fault format your current SD/use another SD card or try ReiNX
Does your switch boot the way it should in OFW?
 

SOLSTAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
168
Country
Italy
To confirm whether it's not your switch that might be at fault format your current SD/use another SD card or try ReiNX
Does your switch boot the way it should in OFW?
i cannot reboot it because as i said its stuck at that logo

EDIT:maybe i sorted it out.I just delted ALL folders created by sdsetup.com, put only the atmosphere and sept etc folder from the github master, and not i have a logo with atmosphere. it ten rebooted into the switch main menu, and going into system i have 8.1 (AMS) which i suppose it means it works

problem is, i suppose, i dont' have ANYTHING of the nice options\apps\whatever that were available by the sdsetup site... :( and don't know how to install them
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,256
Country
United States
i cannot reboot it because as i said its stuck at that logo

EDIT:maybe i sorted it out.I just delted ALL folders created by sdsetup.com, put only the atmosphere and sept etc folder from the github master, and not i have a logo with atmosphere. it ten rebooted into the switch main menu, and going into system i have 8.1 (AMS) which i suppose it means it works

problem is, i suppose, i dont' have ANYTHING of the nice options\apps\whatever that were available by the sdsetup site... :( and don't know how to install them
You can download whatever apps you want and put them in the /switch/ folder on your SD card.

You will also need signature patches if you want to play backups.
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,256
Country
United States
you mean the file that you can download by ticking the box on sdsetup.com? i did that before, but obivously don't knwo where to put it now
If you are using the SD Setup site, download your package, look for the /switch/ folder, and put the contents in the /switch/ folder on your SD card. That's where the homebrew applications are stored.

If you need signature patches, put these onto your SD card: https://gbatemp.net/threads/i-heard-that-you-guys-need-some-sweet-patches-for-atmosphere.521164/
 

SOLSTAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
168
Country
Italy
If you are using the SD Setup site, download your package, look for the /switch/ folder, and put the contents in the /switch/ folder on your SD card. That's where the homebrew applications are stored.
yeah i tried doing that but as i said i do not have a "custom" homebrew cfw menu whatever when i turn the console on. i have only the regular nintendo switch menu


If you need signature patches, put these onto your SD card: https://gbatemp.net/threads/i-heard-that-you-guys-need-some-sweet-patches-for-atmosphere.521164/

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If you are using the SD Setup site, download your package, look for the /switch/ folder, and put the contents in the /switch/ folder on your SD card. That's where the homebrew applications are stored.

If you need signature patches, put these onto your SD card: https://gbatemp.net/threads/i-heard-that-you-guys-need-some-sweet-patches-for-atmosphere.521164/
yeah i tried doing that but as i said i do not have a "custom" homebrew cfw menu whatever when i turn the console on. i have only the regular nintendo switch menu
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,100
Trophies
2
XP
18,256
Country
United States
--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


yeah i tried doing that but as i said i do not have a "custom" homebrew cfw menu whatever when i turn the console on. i have only the regular nintendo switch menu
To enter the Homebrew Launcher, you must hold R while launching the photo album or a game.
 
  • Like
Reactions: andyhappypants

SOLSTAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
168
Country
Italy
problem is, once i reboot the console, the console will always boot up in non.modified version of the console.
now, let's put aside the fact that the guide ifollowed, that pointed me to the sdsetup, wrote that there is (on sdsetup9 an app\apyload whatever to autorcm the console everytime you boot it (which is not implemented or they forgot to specifiy it in the guide, as everytime i boot it, i need to do it manually) but do i have also to inject the payload all the time i boot the console? isn't there a way to load it up automatically?
 

smf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
6,312
Trophies
2
XP
5,202
Country
United Kingdom
wrote that there is (on sdsetup9 an app\apyload whatever to autorcm the console everytime you boot it (which is not implemented or they forgot to specifiy it in the guide, as everytime i boot it, i need to do it manually)

What do you mean by "autorcm the console"? You apply autorcm once when setting up and that forces you into rcm every time you power it on. Once in rcm you inject a payload to boot it up.

but do i have also to inject the payload all the time i boot the console? isn't there a way to load it up automatically?

The only way to inject the payload automatically is to fit an internal mod (like a trinket https://gbatemp.net/threads/trinket-internal-install.509633/).

If you disable autorcm then it will boot normally, which will burn the fuses which prevent you downgrading and you won't be able to run any homebrew/unlicensed nsps. You can then use a jig and push the buttons to get into rcm and then inject a payload only if you want homebrew etc.

I bought a ns-atmosphere and accepted that every time I cold boot then I need to plug it in and turn it on.
 

SOLSTAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
168
Country
Italy
What do you mean by "autorcm the console"? You apply autorcm once when setting up and that forces you into rcm every time you power it on. Once in rcm you inject a payload to boot it up.



The only way to inject the payload automatically is to fit an internal mod (like a trinket https://gbatemp.net/threads/trinket-internal-install.509633/).

If you disable autorcm then it will boot normally, which will burn the fuses which prevent you downgrading and you won't be able to run any homebrew/unlicensed nsps. You can then use a jig and push the buttons to get into rcm and then inject a payload only if you want homebrew etc.

I bought a ns-atmosphere and accepted that every time I cold boot then I need to plug it in and turn it on.

i don't even know how to apply an "autorcm" mode ,that's the issue. is not explained on sdsetup, nor the guid ei followed before. so right now i just use the foil on the joycon methjod used so far. and that works

right now i am trying to connect to goldtree for transferring games, but for some reason the device is not found on my pc (windows 10). i already did the zadig thing, is not listed as "nintendo switch", but only as APX when i plug it into rcm mode and that's it
 

smf

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
6,312
Trophies
2
XP
5,202
Country
United Kingdom
i don't even know how to apply an "autorcm" mode ,that's the issue. is not explained on sdsetup, nor the guid ei followed before. so right now i just use the foil on the joycon methjod used so far. and that works

There are a couple of payloads that will do this

https://switch.homebrew.guide/usingcfw/hekate#enabling-autorcm
https://gbatemp.net/threads/autorcm-payload-briccmii-by-rajkosto.504794/

Or you can use ChoiDuJourNX to update your OS and leave the box ticked.
 

SOLSTAR

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 29, 2015
Messages
72
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
168
Country
Italy
There are a couple of payloads that will do this

https://switch.homebrew.guide/usingcfw/hekate#enabling-autorcm
https://gbatemp.net/threads/autorcm-payload-briccmii-by-rajkosto.504794/

Or you can use ChoiDuJourNX to update your OS and leave the box ticked.
launching hekate while holding - still booted me to atmosphere anywyay. i am trying the bricmii method

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

There are a couple of payloads that will do this

https://switch.homebrew.guide/usingcfw/hekate#enabling-autorcm
https://gbatemp.net/threads/autorcm-payload-briccmii-by-rajkosto.504794/

Or you can use ChoiDuJourNX to update your OS and leave the box ticked.
launched bricmii and now it says that i can press vol - to bricc all or vol + to try and unbricc all. what i need to do ?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1zsbXosf5FM