StarLite v0.01 Released - StarCraft for DS!

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by DaDAM, Jan 3, 2008.

Jan 3, 2008
  1. DaDAM
    OP

    Member DaDAM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    SOURCE:
    http://www.qj.net/StarLite-v0-01-Starcraft...g/49/aid/110894
    http://www.playeradvance.org/forum/showthread.php?t=17883
     


  2. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
  3. Banger

    Member Banger Me > | | < You ..Wanna Line dance?

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,783
    Country:
    United States
    Thats cool. Hope the project continues. Id like to see a diablo2 clone, even diablo 1 would be cool.
     
  4. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! [​IMG]
    The screenshot looks great.

    How similar is the game to Starcraft at this moment?

    ~Nero
     
  5. DaDAM
    OP

    Member DaDAM GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    yea i wanted to post that link but i didn't think everyone knew how to read french so i posted the other link instead.
     
  6. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Uploaded to the download center if you want to grab it here.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=70541

    EDIT: And for the record, my comment wasn't directed at you. I'm just disgusted with Qj's policies on both their blogs and forums.
     
  7. gh0ul

    Member gh0ul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    bleh
    Country:
    United States
    anything close to that will be nethack or powder. diablo series is based on the roguelike games [​IMG]
     
  8. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Who else is hoping Aeon of Strife is included?
    I play that almost as much as DotA.
     
  9. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Correct.. Diablo has a more Real-Time battle system to it though.

    ~Nero
     
  10. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Good to know. Screen shots look pretty sweet too. I look forward to testing this
     
  11. aZnXrAvEr

    Member aZnXrAvEr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    What are wrong qj.net's policies?
     
  12. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    the screenshots look incredible. I doubt they can get very far with it, but lord i wish them luck.
     
  13. Kamiyama

    Member Kamiyama GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    Finland
    I hope there's gonna be v1.00 soon. Tried this, and all what I can do in this is create couple soldiers and kill couple of enemy.
     
  14. NonStopInTheMix

    Member NonStopInTheMix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ah has anybody tried this out yet? any kind of didl patching we need to do? because i cant seem to get this running on my supercard ds one =(
     
  15. simoonsoon

    Newcomer simoonsoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    ANGWIN CALI
    Country:
    United States
    ya how is it!?!?! i cant check cuz i left my ds charger in my dorm room -.-;;; been so bored during the nights.. lol
     
  16. NonStopInTheMix

    Member NonStopInTheMix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    meh its ok i guess, still a long way to go but i praise these 2 dudes for what they have done so far with the port.

    If anybody cant get it running just boot it using the browser of DSorganize. i tried didl patching on my computer and it didnt work =\
     
  17. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    It worked fine on my CycloEvo, but this even hit the front page of Digg (maybe the second) which is sad, I buried it as inaccurate because it's just proving how it could be done, as others have stated, this is more of a proof of concept type thing than anything else.
     
  18. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Funny, I did the same thing.
     
  19. TheNeck

    Member TheNeck GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    Southern California
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it on a G6 Real 16Gb, and it doesn't work either. [​IMG]
     
  20. NonStopInTheMix

    Member NonStopInTheMix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i posted up there about a way to do it^^, boot it through dsorganize.

    but its seriously nothing that amazing yet so maybe you're better off just using the no$gba emulator to try it out.
     

Share This Page