1. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Yes, a retail version of the game, no modchip in my console, the disk goes in, clicks 3 times, then doesnt do anything..

    i wanna play so badly..
     
  2. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Then you problably have 'problematic' wii...you have to sent it to Nintendo I guess

    Edit: I hope that I don't have a problematic wii...I have chip inside, and I live in Poland, so...and the DVD+DL acts as yours.
     
  3. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    oh god no..

    not nintendo uk..

    i cant live without my wii for 2 weeks.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. samsam12

    samsam12 Test
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Country:
    United States
    try putting in a normal wii disc first, take it out, and insert brawl. i do that when my wii dosent read brawl, and i usually works! if it dosent, try again or unplug your wiis power. if it still dosent work, then, that sucks.
     
  5. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Somebody! Can someone confirm it?


    And I'm sorry dude if it's true. And you will get a brand-new wii.
     
  6. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    right, ive molested oover on the front slot to try nd get rid of dust, still nothing, and i really dont wanna send my wii in..
     
  7. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    It's not dust...
     
  8. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    if not then waht is it?
     
  9. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    I think it unregulated laser potentiometer to DVDDLs. I have that too...I think.
     
  10. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    iow, nintendo didnt think forwad and sold us dodgy wiis.
     
  11. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Yep.
     
  12. samsam12

    samsam12 Test
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Country:
    United States
    they better make new wiis fully DVD-DL Compatable.
     
  13. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    is there any way i can get it to work without sending it to nintendo? i have a triwing, so opening isnt a problem.
     
  14. skawo96

    skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    I dunno dude. I am sure that it can be done pretty easily if you had a potentiometer.
     
  15. SenorClean

    SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Do you have a wiikey?

    Wiikey requires the latest firmware (1.9S iirc) to read original DL discs.
     
  16. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    read the first post. i do not.
     
  17. AvEnGeR-X

    AvEnGeR-X Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Try using GeckoOS channel. Just to see if it really IS your Wii's hardware. If gecko doesn't work, then you will have it send your Wii in. Gecko can be found here.

    I suggest just running the ELF one with Twilight hack first, and if it works, then you have a software problem.....which is so weird. And then maybe you should install GeckoOS channel.
     
  18. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    it wont boot with gecko os.. the wii wont even spin the disk. it jsut goes in, clicks 3 times.

    is there any way i can fix it myself? i really cba with nintendo, and especially since ive got the homebrew channel ><
    and like so many bloomin saves its unreal.
     
  19. samsam12

    samsam12 Test
    Banned

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Country:
    United States
    you could try opening it yourself, but that voids your warenty. i think you should just send it in and get it fixed, because theres gonna be more dual-layer wii games coming out, and that will make it worse
     
  20. Jademalo

    OP Jademalo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    Well, i opened it..

    AND IT WORKS [​IMG]:D:D:D

    i cleaned the laser, and its fine now! [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - error,