SRAM question...

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by juggernaut911, Jan 28, 2007.

Jan 28, 2007

SRAM question... by juggernaut911 at 8:30 PM (2,094 Views / 0 Likes) 45 replies

  1. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    how do I make an Animal crossing game save on the SRAM??? trying a trainer but it is ment for hard copies... but it has a "Load from SRAM" and "Save to SRAM" option!!! help!!
     


  2. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    and how can my computer see the SRAM if I plugged my G6 in? like how do I take the SRAM file?
     
  3. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    First download the Map Editor from www.aibohack.com and then make sure your G6 is plug up to your PC Then follow these steps.

    1)Acess the ACWW.0 onto your G6 lite
    2)Copy and paste that file to your Desktop
    3)Rename the ACWW.0 to ACWW.SAV
    4)Open the map editor
    5)Edit the Acww.0 File with the ACWW Map editor you Downloaded from Aibohack
    6)Once Done Open the G6 Game Manager
    7)Left Click on the Acww Name in the NDS MENU On your PC--G6 Game Manager
    8)Look at the Bottem of the manager you should see this
    acww.0
    acww.1
    acww.2
    10)Right Click on acww.2 and click WRITE
    11)Select the acww.0 file you edited then click ok
    12)It should say WRITE OK!
    13)Insert the G6 lite into your DS in Power on DS
    14)Go to the ACWW game in click SELECT
    15)Go to this 2 --- DEFAULT
    16)It should say BACK-UP GAME? Click OK
    17)It should say BACK-UP OK!

    This should solve your problem once u get use to this it should be more faster then you expect.
    I was using the same trainer you was but I realize the ETOOL or RAINE do not save to the SRAM on the G6 like it suppose to.
    If you have any problems with this guide please dont hesitate to reply. [​IMG]
     
  4. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    Animal Map cant read the "#"files!!! can I convert them from "#"file to .dat and edit them then reconvert?
     
  5. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    OPPS IM VERY VERY SORRY look at STEP 3 then it will work SORRY FOR MY POST MYSTAKE [​IMG]
     
  6. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    lemme try... still looking for actual save converter... >`_'
     
  7. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    IT WORKED!!!!!!!!! [​IMG] THANK YOU SO FLIPPING MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I always just hanged the extension!!!
    THNX MAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! >:)
     
  8. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    NO PROBLEM MAN.. Im always glad to help out
     
  9. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    its not working anymore!! :wtf:
     
  10. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    when you BACK-UP ACWW.2 that will be your current SAVE so do step 1 but use acww.2 for it OK
     
  11. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    your smert!! :|3 why doesnt Animal map always save my changes even when I hit Final save?
     
  12. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    It will it. If you wanna double check see if its saved just REOPEN the file with the acww map editor to check for all the stuff you changed
     
  13. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I do that, but it still pulls my leg and brings up some boges not edited version when I actuall yplay it!!! [​IMG] STTTTTTOOOPId!
     
  14. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Humm I neverd had a problem with it cause I have a AR-MAX DUO and I just learned about 4 months ago to use it with my G6 Lite well all I have to say is Just recheck to make sure its saved properly
     
  15. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    OK Alfrado Sauce (thats your new name! [​IMG] )
     
  16. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Thx for the new name and If you need any more help just POST it on G6 Forums or be gladly to PM me.
     
  17. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    OK!! so NOW, I put the save in and it is like nothing happened!!! what the Alphabet?!?!!
     
  18. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    Humm.. You have to make sure sfter you save it and write it to acww.2 go to 2--Default
     
  19. juggernaut911
    OP

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    why 2?!?!?!?! always did 0 tho???I guess I'll try... [​IMG]
     
  20. GBA_Temper

    Member GBA_Temper *KING OF GBATEMP*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Atlanta,Ga. United States
    Country:
    United States
    LOL Because once you do 2 - Default all your stuff will be under the one you lasted backed UP acww.2 do you understand?
     

Share This Page