Speed Racer in AKAIO 1.4.1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Yusuky, Mar 26, 2009.

Mar 26, 2009

Speed Racer in AKAIO 1.4.1 by Yusuky at 8:55 PM (1,045 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    I was playing Speed Racer these days and the game was going on normally until at some point (to be exact it was during the ZONE Turbo, but I don't know if this have anything to do with the error) the game froze, I even waited for some seconds but nothing happened. Is it my rom or the akaio's problem?

    I'm sorry if there's already some topic about this, I searched and found nothing. Thanks anyway. =D
     
  2. Kishire

    Newcomer Kishire Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Try playing again, if the game keeps freezing at the same spot...then maybe there is a problem. I doubt it would be the AKAIO's problem, but who knows.
    you should check out the wiki incase you may find a solution:
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you need to provide more information.

    rom #?
    akaio version?
    clean dump or patched dump?
    which dma mode?
    which patches are enabled/disabled?
    are you using any cheats?
    do you have problems with any other roms?
    did you try more than just the 1 dump? (ie: E, U, etc)
    is your microsd formatted with the panasonic formatter?
    can you repeat the crash each and every time at that same point?
    does the rom crash at that same point on an emulator, on another flash linker?

    -another world
     
  4. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    I'll answer all I can or know:

    #??? is that the rom code?

    version 1.4.1 PROPER the newest

    dump? look, it's the normal rom, the one we get from those sites like -name removed- (is it forbidden to put sites here? if so, sorry)

    dma? ii'

    patches? I'm running the game clean. Just putting into the SD and playing

    cheats? No

    No problems with others

    dump...?

    it's new, never formatted yet.

    I've only played twice, and only got crashed once at all.

    Never tried emulator, only the DS

    I hope that's all you'll need. I don't thinks it's a problem with the rom and maybe neither the Akaio. Don't know at all
     
  5. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Possibly it's just fragmentation or your cart lost proper connection.

    Fragmentation - copy all your files to the PC, format card, copy everything back.

    Bad connection - plug and unplug your flashcart a few times to sort of clean the contacts.

    If neither of those solutions fix it, it's your flashcart.....whcih I seriously doubt as that game played flawlessly for me from beginning to end on an R4 AND CycloDS.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    this is not an issue with akaio, now that i begin to see the forest for the trees. sometimes roms freeze up, this isn't a perfect science, do you really, honestly, think you needed to report it if you only played it twice and it only crashed once??

    -another world
     
  7. Yusuky
    OP

    Newcomer Yusuky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    Brazil
    sorry if it was a big fuss for nothing, Another World. It's true I only played twice, but I played more then a dozen times the other games and only this crashed. I unplugged and plugged the DS, formatted and played for some time and nothing happened at all.

    At least I now know a few more about patches etc. Just don't get what DMA means at all XD

    Thanks guys (can close topic now if it's ok =D)

    Oh, and I do know from where I get my roms, I just don't know how to call those sites XD
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    -another world
     

Share This Page