TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. XXLANCEXX

    OP XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Country:
    United States
    Well I got Sonic To work in my acekard 2i
    heres what u need

    1.Sonic Classic Collection Ds Rom
    2.Back up your AKAIO 1.5.1 Card
    3.Format your SD.
    4.Install AKAIO 1.5(NOT 1.5.1)
    5.Put Sonic Classic Collection on your SD
    6.Plug In your Acekard
    7.Enjoy

    It Really Works
     
  2. wrighty

    wrighty Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    iam already on akaio1.5 with latest loaders and it doesnt work for me...even with patch .sav
     
  3. XXLANCEXX

    OP XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Country:
    United States
    thats wierd
    hmmmm it works for me that is just wierd
    and im not lying
    umm dont hold a or x just push a
     
  4. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Surely that fucks up more games than it fixes? I'll stick to jEnesisDS until a proper solution presents itself.
     
  5. abrack08

    abrack08 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know why the release thread was removed from the NDS Release board?
     
  6. XXLANCEXX

    OP XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Country:
    United States
    this game is glitchy just like jEnesisDS but its faster
     
  7. fcgfcg

    fcgfcg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Brazil
    That release was a bad dump.
    They are dumping it again, with no slowdowns (because they do not exist on the original cart).
     
  8. 5%

    5% GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    ^ That's good to hear. Patience is key !
     
  9. XXLANCEXX

    OP XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Country:
    United States
    well that makes my day im just gonna play on this rom until it gets re released
     
  10. Guild McCommunist

    Guild McCommunist (not on boat)
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Country:
    United States
    You can just skip a lot of the steps and replace your current loaders with those from the AKAIO 1.5 version. It works for me.

    Anyway, good game I'd say. Some people bitch and moan about the emulation but the games run at full speed most of the time, only with rare slowdown, and overall are pretty good emulation.
     
  11. XXLANCEXX

    OP XXLANCEXX GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,461
    Country:
    United States

    yeah i like this more because its full screen without using the L/R to scroll left and right
     
  12. Nimbus

    Nimbus sudo /usr/bin make-me-a-coffee --nosugar --cream=1
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Country:
    In theory, is there no rhyme or reason why we can't use multiple AKAIO loaders?

    Such as having both 1.5.1 and 1.5 loaders at the same time.

    I hate to, and don't really intend to rub it in, seeing as I already bought a copy of this today, and so I have a working retail copy. However, this very thought just popped into my mind.

    Would it be possible?
     
  13. r0tten1

    r0tten1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: Found it.

    Where can I find that loader everyone I find is 1.5.1. [email protected] if someone can email me it.

    TIA!
     
  14. Guild McCommunist

    Guild McCommunist (not on boat)
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Country:
    United States
    Download them here

    Go to the _aio folder, go to loaders, and then replace the files in there with the ones from the same location in the 1.50 download.

    EDIT: Oh yeah, almost forgot, it's not a wise idea to post your e-mail address. For all you know I could sign you up for random porn or junk sites or just spam you. I won't of course, but just saying that anyone can use your e-mail when it's out there. I took it out of the quote though if you decide to remove it. Yay edit button!
     
  15. banchan

    banchan Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    the game is slowdown don't you think ? I have some lags on Sonic 1 & 2 and the sound is not perfect.
    Run better on my Wii.
     
  16. r0tten1

    r0tten1 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't think about that hahahah Thanks man
     
  17. jak larnak

    jak larnak GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    France
    It's possible to have both loaders (1.5 and 1.5.1) at the same time.
    You just have to rename one of them (ex: older.nds)then you'll be able to select wich one you want to use in the rom properties (highlight the rom then Y)
     
  18. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    No, that doesn't work, or atleast it doesn't for me. You can only have one AKAIO loader at a time which is _aio/loaders/ak2loader.nds. If you place a renamed loader in that dire3ctory, it won't load from it.

    You can have multiple official loaders by copying akmenu4.nds from the official firmware into _aio/ak2loader/ and renaming them [whateveryouwant].nds. However even if you copy ak2loader.nds from AKAIO 1.5 into that directory, it will only load the official loaders.

    I tried doing the reverse, overwriting the 1.5.1 ak2loader.nds with the one from 1.5, then placing a renamed 1.5.1 ak2loader.nds into _aio/ak2loader/. Even if I selected the renamed 1.5.1 loader, it still used 1.5 to load sonic and hence still ran the game.
     
  19. Makoto03

    Makoto03 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    United States
    hopefully the new dump will work on the latest Akaio 1.5.1 loader for Acekard2.
     
  20. 5%

    5% GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Country:
    Hopefully indeed! I'm just going to wait it out
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Collection, Classic, AceKard