Sonic and Sega All Stars Racing Help save please.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ACWWFAN, Feb 25, 2010.

Feb 25, 2010
  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Ok it creates a save and all when I turn it on but it says: the save data could not be accessed. please turn the power off and reinsert the ds card. is anyone else having these issues? is there a save i could download somewhere that already works? I am on akaio 4.5.
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you from the future? welcome to our planet.

    it works

    [​IMG]

    just do an arm7 swap.
     
  3. oscgee

    Newcomer oscgee Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem... I have the latest akaio too

    edit: oops I just saw the last part of the last post, I'll try the arm7 thing
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Once you've arm7 patched it, you also need to load it in one of the alternative DMA modes which you can do by keeping A or X pressed down while launching the game. It's the same as you have to with bookworm etc.
     
  5. girugamarc

    Member girugamarc GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    328
    Country:
    United States
    after doing the arm7 switch, whenever you load the rom, hold X so that the word "loading" is red. If you don't you will get a corrupted save message
     
  6. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Everyone here is correct, you have to do an ARM7 swap. But the specifics on doing that are a bit shaky for new comers so here's how:

    1) Download & extract Sim City DS (J). (Don't ask where to download please....)

    2) Download & extract Sonic and Sega All Stars Racing (U). (Rule doesn't change even if its a new ROM, don't ask where to download)

    3) Download DSLazy here. Extract it and run the program labled "dslazy".

    4) In the top left there will be a button that says, "...". Click it to browse for the Sim City DS ROM.

    5) Once its finished loading the ROM, click "nds unpack". Once its done, find your way back to the original DSLazy folder (where your ran DSLazy). Rename the new "NDS_UNPACK" folder to "SIM CITY".

    6) Go back to the DSLazy program and now open the Sonic & Sega All-Star Racing ROM. Do the same, click "nds unpack". Don't close the program. Find your way back to the original DSLazy folder again and open the "SIM CITY" folder. Copy the ARM7.bin file to the "NDS_UNPACK" folder. Overwrite the existing file.

    7) Go back to DSLazy and click the "nds pack" button. Choose a destination and name for the new ROM and save it. During this procedure the program may look like its frozen but its not so just let it work.

    8) Copy the ROM to your MicroSD and play. Hold X while booting the game.
     
  7. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks very much! [​IMG] Hehehe asking how was my next question XP.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    jonjon95 There's an easier method for the n00bs.

    Use arm7fixa which you can download from here and is from this thread

    Create a directory and extract arm7fixa to this directory. Also place in this directory your [donor rom] and [your rom which needs patching]. Rename the [donor rom] to donor.nds. Click on [your rom which needs patching] and drag it onto arm7fixa.exe. That's it, it will create a file called [your rom which needs patching]-arm7fixed.nds. Next time you have another game to patch, you just have to place it in that same directory and again just drag it onto arm7fixa.exe, it's a lot faster than the older methods.

    I used Summon Night - Twin Age (U)(XenoPhobia) as the donor, but there are plenty of others to use.

    While Holding X and Holding A both work, X's old DMA mode definately runs the game faster than A's non DMA mode. I forgot about that until I tried it.
     
  9. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow, I didn't know that. That IS a lot easier! ahhaha Thank you.
     
  10. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Does it matter which rom I chose to be a donor rom?
     
  11. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome, got this done, used the long method instead, the other one didn't work [​IMG]. It's a lot of fun!
     
  12. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Tested both method and both working... THANKS GUYS...

    The easiest way by tk_saturn works in WINDOWS explorer with "drag and drop" style... I tried it via Total Commander and doesnt work [​IMG]
     
  13. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Lol as long as it's working, is there a permanent patch out yet?
     
  14. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No not really. The flashcard teams are mainly taking care of it. Cyclo devs I believe released an update (beta 4 if I'm not mistaken). As for us Acekard users, I'm sure a fix has been integrated into AKAIO 1.6 but we'll just have to wait. The AKAIO developers are working hard so don't nag on them. We'll have to stick with this ARM7 fix for now [​IMG]
     
  15. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    About AKAIO 1.6, will it be public released?
     
  16. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure the devs have their release but are still working some things out. It probably will be publicly released. Its not like the devs to leave it for themseleves. Just wait, good things come to those who wait [​IMG]
     
  17. cozy

    Newcomer cozy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page