So what do I do with this clone Acekard?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by HaveFallen, Sep 27, 2009.

Sep 27, 2009
  1. HaveFallen
    OP

    Newcomer HaveFallen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    So i've got a real one and I've got this fake clone...

    It reads XILINK SPARTAN XC3S50a when I remove the sticker. Are there any types of flashcart firmware I could use for it?
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i think you can use the AKAIO 1.5, it can load on the FAKE Acekard....
     
  3. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    no you cant use AKAIO 1.5 with a clone flash cart...it wont work.
     
  4. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't load on fakes/clones. You might be able to use the official firmware (bleh)
     
  5. HaveFallen
    OP

    Newcomer HaveFallen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Bleh indeed, you think I can be able to use other firmwares? Or will the card brick or something?.
     
  6. HaveFallen
    OP

    Newcomer HaveFallen Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
  7. Zaide

    Member Zaide GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, I couldn't have said it better myself, lol.

    I don't think you can brick an acekard... doesn't it just run the firmware off the microsd card instead of flashing it to the acekard chip itself? I've only dealt with real acekards, so I don't know for sure what would happen, but if I had a fake I would try messing around with the firmware to get it working better and if I did brick it just buy a real one.
     

Share This Page