So, the updated Quake ports...

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by skroooagh, May 3, 2009.

May 3, 2009
  1. skroooagh
    OP

    Member skroooagh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Australia
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Quake_Wii

    So this Piko guy has resumed work on the QuakeGX port with his own branch imaginatively titled "Quake Wii" for now. Fixed a few bugs, added a couple of features and, according to what I've read, can be taken online somehow! Anyone know how? Something to do with a TCP client but I haven't played Quake in so long that I forget how all this shit works. Anyone wanna do a write-up for those of us that don't know how?
     
  2. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    load quake, press multiplayer > join game (with a internet connection)
     
  3. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yup..simply press A some times, and you have it [​IMG]. Tried it out, looks good. I played for 15 Minutes, until I killed myself and recognized that I was the only player [​IMG]...great...
     
  4. skroooagh
    OP

    Member skroooagh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Australia
    I never seem to be able to find a connection, is it a Nintendo-brand USB thing? I kno DS homebrew used to hate that thing....
     
  5. skroooagh
    OP

    Member skroooagh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Australia
    Okay, so I can connect now, w00t! Problem is, the nunchuk controls go totally haywire when I'm playing online, to the point where it barely does what I'm telling it to. Anyone else having these issues?
     
  6. Ben.

    Member Ben. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I'm getting the same
     
  7. skroooagh
    OP

    Member skroooagh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm told that it's because the Wii port uses NetQuake code that just naturally lags and has crappy controls in the way Quake Wii does, I hope it gets fixed...
     
  8. Ben.

    Member Ben. GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Couldn't Piko use the revamped code? "To improve the quality of online play, id Software released QuakeWorld on December 17, 1996, a build of Quake that featured significantly revamped network code including the addition of client-side prediction."
    Found on http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quake
     
  9. skroooagh
    OP

    Member skroooagh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm sure he could if he wanted to. He's using NetQuake code because someone else made a Wii Quake port called Q1Rev (based on a DS Quake port) and he just took the code straight from that release.
     

Share This Page