1. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    So finally decided to try hacking my Switch. It’s never been online, was on 3.0.0 and even never booted up outside of a firmware check.

    Then I had a f*** moment. I followed the sdguide thing and was going to do the hekate clean nand backup. But for some reason the volume down didn’t register and it booted up to atmos. Turned it off immediately after that and did backups immediately.

    Is my nand screwed?
     
  2. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,913
    Country:
    United States
    do you have installed NSP? if yes, yes. your nand is not clean anymore. easy as that. running homebrew and also a crash with a custom ID without the proer telemetry, its a dirty nand.
     
  3. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I don’t think I installed anything. (Sorry not sure I’m a noob at this lol)

    Basically...

    -Looked to see if switch was hackable
    -put on the sdcard from the guide what files it wanted
    -used the payload file to load up hekate from the pc.
    -tried to load up hekate to backup and pressed volume down. Instead it loaded up atmos.
    -shut it down and loaded up hekate, backed nand up
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    9,156
    Country:
    United States
    Actually loading up CFW is considered dirty already, only if it boot up hekate and made a nand backup before loading CFW it is considered clean.
     
  5. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks lol.

    If the Switch has never been connected to the internet is it still possible to save? If not I’ll just wait for the inevitable ban. Wasn’t planning on playing online anyways with this Switch.

    Don’t mind since it was a spare. The legit Switch I have won’t get near hacks lol
     
    Last edited by Zuzuooloo, Jun 14, 2019
  6. Itsuki235

    Itsuki235 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Did you fully load it all the way to the home screen or did it never get past the "Sept" logo? Sept runs native code and does not make any changes to the NAND so if you turned it off immediately, then it should still be okay.
     
    Zuzuooloo and NFates like this.
  7. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    It got to the home screen. Honestly was in confusion on what hetake was supposed to look like. Not sure what the Sept logo is...but once it got to the lock screen I knew something got screwed up.

    Not too bummed about it honestly. Was just curious. If it happened to an account I set up my account on that had NSO...that would have been sad lol. If anything I’ll use it for extra parts when my regular one needs replacing lol
     
    Last edited by Zuzuooloo, Jun 14, 2019
  8. ScarletDreamz

    ScarletDreamz [Debug Mode]
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Messages:
    3,913
    Country:
    United States
    You can still, clean your nand, with some extra steps, but since you are telling you are a newbie on this, i suggest not to, due to modifying nand contents its not the safest options for a common user.
     
  9. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    I’m not really a noob at hacking in general only Switch hacking. Hacked my WiiU, PSP and 3DS’s. Along with hacking Android and iOS devices.
     
  10. RednaxelaNnamtra

    RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    920
    Country:
    Germany
    Just booting cfw should be no problem, while some things in memory are modified when booting, nothing is written to the nand by he cfw. Crash logs are also stopped by atmosphere from being created and redirected to the sd-card, so even if it would have been crashed there should be no problem. From what I read you didn't even start the homebrew launcher or use any cheats, so for the switch it was mostly a normal boot, nothing it could phone back home with.
     
  11. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Ah thanks. And yeah didn’t launch anything outside of using RCM to load Hetake payload to end up having Atmos booting up accidentally...

    First I learned there even was a homebrew launcher with Atmos and still don’t know how to access it lol
     
  12. Itsuki235

    Itsuki235 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Hold the "R" key while entering the Album to bring up the list of available software at SD:/switch/*
     
  13. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    How in the world did it boot Atmosphere without RCM? That doesnt make sense. You cant coldboot to a CFW unless you have a modchip (or a dongle) and autoRCM.
     
  14. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    15,720
    Country:
    United States
    If all you did was boot Atmosphere one time before immediately turning it off, you're NAND is probably not contaminated.
     
    RednaxelaNnamtra likes this.
  15. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Never said I didn’t. Thought using the Hekate payload implies I used RCM
     
  16. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    5,474
    Country:
    United States
    You said in the OP that volume down didnt register and it booted atmos. I thought that meant that you powered on without pressing volume down and it booted atmos. My bad
     
  17. jorgesd

    jorgesd GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    East Timor
    mm autoboot? if i boot hekate will it boot inmediatly atmosphere? (asuming i'm using kosmos..)
     
  18. Garou

    Garou GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    the real question is, what does volume down have to do with RCM?
    RCM is accessed using power and volume up :rofl:
     
  19. Zuzuooloo

    OP Zuzuooloo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2017
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    Volume down is used to access Hekate and not have Atmos auto boot after injecting the payload
     
    Garou likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Contaminated,