SNES emulation on the DS

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Discord, Nov 2, 2009.

Nov 2, 2009

SNES emulation on the DS by Discord at 1:22 PM (6,899 Views / 0 Likes) 40 replies

  1. Discord
    OP

    Newcomer Discord Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm asking this since there's a certain game that I'd like to play (Tales of Phantasia), which doesn't work on SNEmulDS. However, the topics stickied in this section are both rather old, and I was wondering if there were any new SNES emulators for the DS that would play this game. Or is the DS just not powerful enough to get any better compatibility?

    Thanks in advance.
     


  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you ever have seen legend of zelda link to the past the game is bull shit on the SNES on version 0.5 and 0.6
     
  3. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    That game works perfectly on SnemulDS v0.6.
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not for me, even with a RAM expansion.

    Sound is messed up, and so is the keyboard when you enter your name.
     
  5. eSPy

    Member eSPy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm...well i just tried it now after reading this on snemul 0.6 and without changing settings or anything it loaded up perfectly. im using an Edge btw with no slot 2 ram expansion
     
  6. regnad

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    Keep playing it. You'll notice little glitches here and there.

    It's certainly not at all bad, though, and very playable. Nothing that ruins the experience.

    Now DKC 1 and 3 -- those two keep freezing up on me. Anyone know how to deal with that? I simply hate the GBA versions -- they're too washed out. The SNES originals are much much better -- except when they freeze of course!!
     
  7. El Dimentio

    Newcomer El Dimentio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    So there's no newer emulator than SnemulDS v0.6, I tried it but I can't play half the games I like, and most others have graphical glitches that ruin it for me...

    Are there at least any SNES emulators that are being worked on constantly and that could sooner or later get a newer version with better compatibility?
     
  8. regnad

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    SnemulDS is being worked on if I'm not mistaken.

    There are a few others that have long since been abandonded by the creator.

    Hopefully SnemulDS will continue to be improved.

    Have you seen this? http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/SNEmulDS_Compatibility_List It may help you solve whatever problems.

    [edit]

    My bad. Archeide seems to have abandoned the project. His latest post on his blog, stating "SnemulDS is not dead," was posted in June 2008. If it's not dead, well, it's in a pretty deep coma.
     
  9. El Dimentio

    Newcomer El Dimentio Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    That's very sad, the project only needed a few improvements that could increase compatibility. Is the source available? And if so, for which version?

    I know several hackers and I'm sure they would like to experiment with it.
     
  10. kurtsky

    Newcomer kurtsky Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Philippines
    I cant get snesDS to work on my dsl.
    it just wont load. all i get is black screen
     
  11. regnad

    Member regnad Button Masher

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Japan
    You're going to have to give us a lot more information than that.

    Slot-1 Card? SNEmulDS version?
     
  12. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone even get in contact with this guy?

    He seems to have fallen off the face of the earth.
     
  13. lincruste

    Member lincruste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    https://svn.bountysource.com/snemulds/
    [​IMG]
     
  14. gamerguitarist7

    Newcomer gamerguitarist7 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    i've read somewhere that no version of SNEmulDS will work on an SDHC card. I have an Acekard 2.1 with a 8GB SDHC card and I can't get snemulds to work at all. Is there a fix for this that anyone knows of?
     
  15. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    I've had several different versions, and they've all worked fine on my 8GB microSDHC in my R4i-SDHC.
     
  16. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine on my SCDSi with an 8 GB card. Try using the AKAIO firmware for your Acekard to launch SNEmulDS.
     
  17. Bigbacon

    Newcomer Bigbacon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    how dp you turn off vblank in v6?
     
  18. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Vblank is Fast Speed/Normal Speed in v0.6 so just turn tap fast speed to change from Fast Speed to Normal Speed.
     
  19. rieabbi

    Newcomer rieabbi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    i am using akaio firmware on acekard 2 .... snemulds works (well only game i have on it is super mario allstars) however, seems that a row of frame is cut off... bad resolution... is there any fix to this?
     
  20. the byter

    Newcomer the byter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the standard ak2 firmware, snemulds works fine.

    For the cut off display, go into options / screen layout options and mess with the scaling option to your preference.
     

Share This Page