Slot 2 - White screen?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by room200, Jan 20, 2008.

Jan 20, 2008

Slot 2 - White screen? by room200 at 5:04 AM (1,161 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. room200
    OP

    Newcomer room200 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    When I try to boot my R4 in NDS mode from Slot2 (no cartridge inserted) I get two white screens. Is this supposed to happen? I also had white screen problems trying to load up Rune Factory a couple of days ago (the game worked perfectly fine for a few days then suddenly refused to load up), but I managed to fix this by copying over the original folder on my SD card.

    Is there something wrong with my R4?
     
  2. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Um, you are supposed to have a cartridge inserted. [​IMG] >_> Like a slot 2 flash cart maybe? Ya, try those. [​IMG]

    I don't mean to be rude or anything, but that made my day.
     
  3. room200
    OP

    Newcomer room200 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    So I have to access the system features (clock etc.) by loading the DS without the R4 inserted?
     
  4. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Umm, no. Listen, is this your own R4? Or your brother's or someone elses? They can probably help you.

    But in short, you need a slot 2 flash cart in your DS. Boot the R4, then select boot from slot 2 to boot your slot 2 flash cart in NDS mode from slot 2. Basically, it acts as a built in noPass but I bet you don't know what that means.

    Just leave it alone. Chances are, if you don't now what it does, you won't need it. BTW, how old are you?
     
  5. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    When you select the Boot To Slot 2 option, you get like a prompt right? Something that says like, no cartridge inserted, do want to boot to NDS mode or something. Don't hit A.
     
  6. room200
    OP

    Newcomer room200 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Oh right, thanks a lot. It's my own R4. I was worried cause I bought it at a pretty dodgy store a few days ago and the R4 came without a box. The storeowner gave me a big discount so it might be second hand for all I know. Just wanted to check that everything's working right. I'm trying to setup a Wifi connection but I guess I'll look up an FAQ or something.
     
  7. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, I see, as long as it doesn't have a slot 2 reader with it that will make it a N Card clone then it sounds legitimate enough. If you really want to make sure then post pictures of it.
     
  8. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Use DSOrganize or just run a WiFi game like Mario Kart DS and go into the WiFi config thing.
     

Share This Page