Hacking Slot 2 - White screen?

room200

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
United States
When I try to boot my R4 in NDS mode from Slot2 (no cartridge inserted) I get two white screens. Is this supposed to happen? I also had white screen problems trying to load up Rune Factory a couple of days ago (the game worked perfectly fine for a few days then suddenly refused to load up), but I managed to fix this by copying over the original folder on my SD card.

Is there something wrong with my R4?
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
When I try to boot my R4 in NDS mode from Slot2 (no cartridge inserted) I get two white screens.
Um, you are supposed to have a cartridge inserted.
wtf.gif
>_> Like a slot 2 flash cart maybe? Ya, try those.
wtf.gif


I don't mean to be rude or anything, but that made my day.
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
So I have to access the system features (clock etc.) by loading the DS without the R4 inserted?
Umm, no. Listen, is this your own R4? Or your brother's or someone elses? They can probably help you.

But in short, you need a slot 2 flash cart in your DS. Boot the R4, then select boot from slot 2 to boot your slot 2 flash cart in NDS mode from slot 2. Basically, it acts as a built in noPass but I bet you don't know what that means.

Just leave it alone. Chances are, if you don't now what it does, you won't need it. BTW, how old are you?
 

DarkAura

Offline
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
2,385
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Over there.
Website
Visit site
XP
244
Country
Canada
When you select the Boot To Slot 2 option, you get like a prompt right? Something that says like, no cartridge inserted, do want to boot to NDS mode or something. Don't hit A.
 

room200

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
United States
Oh right, thanks a lot. It's my own R4. I was worried cause I bought it at a pretty dodgy store a few days ago and the R4 came without a box. The storeowner gave me a big discount so it might be second hand for all I know. Just wanted to check that everything's working right. I'm trying to setup a Wifi connection but I guess I'll look up an FAQ or something.
 

golden

What a Digital Dummy!!!
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2007
Messages
1,453
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
209
Country
United States
Oh right, thanks a lot. It's my own R4. I was worried cause I bought it at a pretty dodgy store a few days ago and the R4 came without a box. The storeowner gave me a big discount so it might be second hand for all I know. Just wanted to check that everything's working right. I'm trying to setup a Wifi connection but I guess I'll look up an FAQ or something.
Ah, I see, as long as it doesn't have a slot 2 reader with it that will make it a N Card clone then it sounds legitimate enough. If you really want to make sure then post pictures of it.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Skelletonike @ Skelletonike: Still, I'm pretty surprised I can play on the deck with no delay or artifacts when the console...