Homebrew Question Sleep mode retroarch

natanqb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
492
Country
Brazil
Whenever i am using retroarch on my Switch and go into sleep mode or go to the home menu it seems like retroarch is closed. I have to go to HB menu and open it again, is it suposed to be like this?
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,145
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
2,869
Country
United States
If you're entering homebrew menu via the album and therefore in applet mode, then yes. Use title redirection instead (hold right bumper while launching a game to enter hbmenu)
 

natanqb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2017
Messages
101
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
492
Country
Brazil
If you're entering homebrew menu via the album and therefore in applet mode, then yes. Use title redirection instead (hold right bumper while launching a game to enter hbmenu)
Even using this method the same problems still happens.
 

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,590
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,997
Country
United States
Even using this method the same problems still happens.
Press the Home Button, THEN go into Sleep Mode. But even then, I have had no Issues. Should get a 256GB or 200GB MicroSD Card, get Lakka, and use that for RetroArch. Has a few more Cores that should work perfectly. Even the later MAME Cores past 2003
 

Rahkeesh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 3, 2018
Messages
2,145
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
2,869
Country
United States
Lakka doesn't support sleep at all, I don't see how that is helpful.

I've never had OP's problem I guess so I can't help. The redirected game always stays up for me, whether I sleep within Retroarch or the home menu.
 

Smoker1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
4,590
Trophies
1
Location
California
XP
4,997
Country
United States
Just started using Lakka, so did not know that. Thing I am not liking, is when I put the Card in my PC, it says I need to Scan and Fix it. This happens all the time. I make sure to Safely Remove it all the time. Thinking it is not powering Off or Shutting down properly and it is causing Issues with the MicroSD.

Is there a way to Remove or Add Cores???? There are a LOT that I do not need. Seems the Cores and certain other Files are in the Image File.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight: SKITTLES! :P +1