setting up new card

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by gusnik, Nov 8, 2010.

Nov 8, 2010

setting up new card by gusnik at 10:08 PM (1,612 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Hello all,
    I am brand new to this site. I have always used an Ace Kard and I finally wanted/ordered my new M3 zero after many games I tried to load did not work on the Ace kard. I am a bit confused as to what update and firmware are the best at this time. I have read many of the posts here. If someone is patient enough to direct me or copy a link I would greatly appreciate it.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like you just wasted money buying a flashcart from a team that seems to be dying.
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Well, he has an Acekard.

    Did he actually by that M3i Zero? lol. I'm sure it was cheap. [​IMG]
     
  5. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yeah, I agree with both of you.

    M3 hasn't been updated for a month, so many new games don't work unless you use unofficial firmwares like the Ninetail (which by the way was today deleted by Xenon++ for some reason).

    If you want compatability with new games, so far you're better of with Acekard like Etanol posted, however if you'd like RTS or the in-game guide and don't mind not being able to play for now some of the newer games, just use the Sakura FAQ sticky and guide how to set it up.
     
  6. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    This is the reason why I don't post honest questions. There are a lot of you goodballs that think they know everything and are better than every one else. I don't play the games, they are for my 6 year old. I have 2 Acekards that work, and have been updated to 1.41. Where I usually get his games there is someone who has a M3 card who posts that he can always play the games that don't work on my Ackard.
    So if noone else has any good input, please don't waste my time, if someone else does, then I thank you.
    Nice way to treat a newcomer.

    Fel, thanks for you input.
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sorry, but are you using AKAIO or using the Offical firmware for Acekard?
    Because M3 is no where near as good as AKAIO and that guy posting about the M3 being able to play the new games is either using an M3 Simply with R4 Wood or blightenly lieing out his ass since must new games will never come close to working on M3 Real/i Zero since they are the same card (close enough) hardly ever updates and hardly plays anything.

    If you are not using AKAIO please use that since it normally plays the new games and has AP-Bypass built right in.
    Otherwise you really did get ripped off on buying the M3i Zero.
     
  8. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I must be using the official firmware. So with the card already on it's way,my best bet to be able to use it is to install R4 wood? Can you point me to the right firmware? The 2 Acekards I have right now are out of room, that was the reason for the change.
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Alright back up your cards first and reformate with this
    http://filetrip.net/f10976-SDFormatter-Version-3-0BETA.html
    After that install everything, but the offical firmware, instead download this
    http://gbatemp.net/t260726-akaio-v1-8-1
    This is AKAIO and it's way better!
    Now once that is installed, in the system menu (pressing start) and in the system settings there is an AP-Bypass setting, which you can turn on and off at will.




    Do not use, this was just an example of the firmware the guy might have been using

    As for R4 Wood, you need an Offical or 1.1 clone from shoptemp
    http://shoptemp.com/products/R4-DS-Revolut...-Lite-p-29.html
    Or an M3 Simply
    But those don't work on DSi nor DSi XL

    But you can get the firmware from here
    http://gbatemp.net/t262309-wood-firmwares-v1-15
     
  10. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Cat, what does the bypass do?
    And my kid has a DSI, so do I use the last one you posted,,v1-15
    Thanks for your help.
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Don't use the Wood, it won't work on the Acekards. I just posted it to show you what it was.

    Use the AKAIO 1.8.1 for the Acekards, that was the firmware I was refering to.

    And the Bypass does just what it sounds, it bypasses the AP (anti-piracies) of roms so you don't need to update as much.
    I edited my post
     
  12. gusnik
    OP

    Newcomer gusnik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I am obviouslly going to be stuck with the M3 when it gets here. I was asking which one would be the better firmware to use on it?
    Thanks agin for you help.
     
  13. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Oh, just set up Sakura, which you can download here
    http://gbatemp.net/t205001-the-new-m3-quad...t&p=2547883
     
  14. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Oh yeah, I forgot the Sakura FAQ isn't being updated right now, so grab the Sakura firmware from Catboy's thread, this one.

    And be welcome, though it's true it would have been nicer if you were more honest. But maybe that way you wouldn't have found out about AKAIO. [​IMG]
     
  15. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I need to go update the cheats for that first

    EDIT: They are updated now [​IMG]
     
  16. Fel

    Member Fel GBAtemp's Adventurer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    868
    Location:
    So close and yet so far away.
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Good work! [​IMG] It's awesome to see still some people being active.
     
  17. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,805
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    To be honest, I am only slightly active in the M3 Scene and that is only when I remember to update the cheats.

    So to the point, just download the link provided in my post and that is the latest Sakura/Touchpod as well as uses the latest cheat.db
     

Share This Page