Hacking Self-Hosting my own browser exploit, help.

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
I've been using mocha for a bit and am very satisfied with it. Currently I only use mocha to run DLC on MK8 but I want to get into using retroarch too.

However, I'm paranoid that one day all the browser exploit sites will go down and I wont be able to use mocha anymore.

Am I understanding this correctly? If I use xampp/wamp to run an offline browser exploit then my Wii u would be able to access a browser exploit, hosted on my network, offline? Even if all the other browser exploit sites go down i will still be able to access mocha?

And of course this browser exploit will only be available to me right?
 

AmandaRose

Do what I do. Hold tight and pretend it’s a plan
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2015
Messages
8,694
Trophies
1
Location
Glasgow
Website
www.rockstarnorth.com
XP
11,673
Country
United Kingdom

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Thanks. This is great!

Be aware that you will modify the system browser, which means, if anything goes wrong, you might not be able to open the browser anymore, and considering that the browser exploit is the only way to restore the original browser files, you will have a SOFT-BRICK however, this soft brick will only brick you out of any homebrew content that needed CFW to be ran (and ran from the browser ofc), your original games will work regularly, but you wont be able to launch the system browser anymore.

In the unlikely event that this soft brick occurs would I still be able to put the haxchi/homebrew channel files on my SD card and buy brain age from eshop and load CFW that way? Or would I have to initially launch the browser exploit to set up haxchi/homebrew channel?

Also, what could cause this soft brick? Anything I should avoid doing to prevent the soft brick?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
16,982
Trophies
2
XP
15,967
Country
United States
Thanks. This is great!



In the unlikely event that this soft brick occurs would I still be able to put the haxchi/homebrew channel files on my SD card and buy brain age from eshop and load CFW that way? Or would I have to initially launch the browser exploit to set up haxchi/homebrew channel?

Also, what could cause this soft brick? Anything I should avoid doing to prevent the soft brick?
Haxchi would have to be present on your system before installing Indexiine in order to avoid a soft brick. As long as you follow the instructions exactly, the odds of locking yourself out of homebrew are vanishingly small. If you can boot Indexiine successfully even once, it means you don't need to worry about a soft brick.

The "soft brick" risk comes from the fact that damaging your browser beyond use would lock you out of homebrew without Haxchi already installed beforehand. The only way to fix this kind of soft brick would be to restore a NAND backup using a hardmod. However, as long as you follow the instructions exactly, the risk is near zero. Once you get Indexiine to launch successfully one time, it cannot result in a softbrick anymore.
 
Last edited by Lacius,
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
16,982
Trophies
2
XP
15,967
Country
United States
Thank you so much!!

I'm gonna install indexiine ASAP and I guess of I get really paranoid in the future I'll install haxchi as a backup
Once you have Indexiine setup successfully, there's probably no need for Haxchi as a backup if it's not worth the price. Indexiine and Haxchi are functionally equivalent, despite working in very different ways.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Alexander1970

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Once you have Indexiine setup successfully, there's probably no need for Haxchi as a backup if it's not worth the price. Indexiine and Haxchi are functionally equivalent, despite working in very different ways.

Gotcha

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Download WUP Installer MOD Y, and place it in the same structured way: wiiu/apps/wupinstaller

Does this work with WUP Installer GX2 or does it have to be MOD Y?
 

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Before installing indexiine, make sure you set your wii u browser homepage to any other page than the default page. To do this, access any webpage and without closing the browser, open the mii channel then close the mii channel... Thats it!

This may be a dumb question, but I can do this part and then turn the Wii u off?
Will the browser homepage still be changed after a power off?

I have my Wii u right now but not my laptop. Can I do step 1 now and then power off and do the rest of the steps later? Or will I have to change the homepage again when I power on the Wii u to run homebrew?
 

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Before installing indexiine, make sure you set your wii u browser homepage to any other page than the default page. To do this, access any webpage and without closing the browser, open the mii channel then close the mii channel... Thats it!

Can I just open the browser, navigate to google.com, press the home button, click "Wii u menu", then click mii maker

Or

Do I open browser, navigate to google.con, press home button, click miiverse?

I'm confused what mii channel is on Wii u and how to access it without closing the browser.
 

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
You can use GX2 if you're just installing the Homebrew Launcher Channel.

I followed all the steps to the letter but when I launch the internet browser it does nothing. Mocha does not automatically load (from quick menu and wii u menu). Running a browser exploit gives me a "FSOpenFile failed" message. Launching Homebrew Launcher gives me error 199-9999 (i'm guessing bc i'm not running cfw)

Am I supposed to have identical mocha files in both wiiu/apps/mocha AND in wiiu/apps/homebrew_launcher?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
16,982
Trophies
2
XP
15,967
Country
United States
I followed all the steps to the letter but when I launch the internet browser it does nothing. Mocha does not automatically load (from quick menu and wii u menu). Running a browser exploit gives me a "FSOpenFile failed" message. Launching Homebrew Launcher gives me error 199-9999 (i'm guessing bc i'm not running cfw)

Am I supposed to have identical mocha files in both wiiu/apps/mocha AND in wiiu/apps/homebrew_launcher?
It sounds like you did not follow the guide exactly.

Does this exploit work?
http://u.wiidb.de/

Edit: you need to have Mocha in both locations.
 
Last edited by Lacius,

pickinanameainteasy

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2020
Messages
204
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
United States
Does this exploit work?
http://u.wiidb.de/

No.

Edit: you need to have Mocha in both locations.

I have mocha files in both locations.

I went through the guide again and I did all the steps. I saved the original "index.html" file on my computer. Any other way to connect to Wii U with FTP and just put the original file back?

Do I still need to set DNS to block eshop updates? Will nintendo do any more updates to Wii U fw?
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
16,982
Trophies
2
XP
15,967
Country
United States
No.



I have mocha files in both locations.

I went through the guide again and I did all the steps. I saved the original "index.html" file on my computer. Any other way to connect to Wii U with FTP and just put the original file back?

Do I still need to set DNS to block eshop updates? Will nintendo do any more updates to Wii U fw?
Did you put payload.elf where it belongs for the web exploit (not Mocha)?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Swagboi308 @ Swagboi308: but then the trainer just freezes on connect so...