Screen Calibration

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by thermaltake, Aug 7, 2008.

Aug 7, 2008

Screen Calibration by thermaltake at 8:18 PM (923 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. thermaltake
    OP

    Newcomer thermaltake Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    Hi wonder if any one can help, my screen calibration seems to be out by a long way. As in pictochat if i place the stylus in the middle of screen it starts to write about half a cm to the left. The question i have is shall i buy a new bottom screen and attempt repair? or is it a software issue? or just scrap it and get a new one?. Any one had this problem before?
    Oh ive tried the usual brushing around the screen edge trick still no luck!

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried the built-in screen calibration itself?

    Go to settings on your DS and click on that yellow square at the end and do what's instructed.

    If it doesnt work, and if you decide to scrap it and get a new one. I will buy it off you. Literally o.o
     
  3. thermaltake
    OP

    Newcomer thermaltake Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    Yes tried that to no luck. any other tricks?.
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Try taking out the battery and putting back in about a minute later
     
  5. thermaltake
    OP

    Newcomer thermaltake Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    No sorry that no good either.
     
  6. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, it defiantly sounds like an inner problem. I would first get a new screen and install it, and if that doesn't work. Then it's defiantly something inside your DS.
     
  7. thermaltake
    OP

    Newcomer thermaltake Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    I can get a bottom screen from echostore.com for $19.99 not to badly priced. Are they hard to fit?
     
  8. CorruptJon

    Member CorruptJon :)

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    781
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
  9. thermaltake
    OP

    Newcomer thermaltake Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United States
    You da man thanks mate. what a price. i didnt know they were two different items, Ill grab one as soon as poss and let you guys know the results.
     

Share This Page