Scratched Warcraft 3 disk

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by notnarb, Feb 18, 2008.

Feb 18, 2008

Scratched Warcraft 3 disk by notnarb at 3:16 AM (1,001 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. notnarb
    OP

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    Thanks to my sister, I have found my frozen throne disk to be hella scratched. My computer will recognize the disk, but wont do anything if I try to run one of the contained files. Should I find an iso and burn it or is there some way to recover the data? I just need to install it, thanks to the newly released no-CD patch from Blizzard. Since the game requires a CD key to be installed and a unique one to connect to Battle.net, I'm going to assume this is out of the 'warez, etc' category
     
  2. Tweaked

    Member Tweaked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Canada
    uhhh this falls into gray area, i believe its alright to ask the question technically.


    But for anyone to awnser the question, they would be breaking the rules.


    On a totally unrelated note, you should add my msn as i too like warcraft 3, spiked_u@hotmail.com.
     
  3. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I would say just download the ISO unless you can borrow a CD from someone else.

    As far as "grey area" goes, we do tell people to re-download their roms/isos when they have bad copies. This isn't much different. Just can't give links.
     
  4. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    kinad same issue just for lag and for Oblivion, what to do? rip then burn disc? if so, what software and is there a certain way to burn it?
     
  5. simoonsoon

    Newcomer simoonsoon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    ANGWIN CALI
    Country:
    United States
    the new wc3 patch allows you to play wc3 without the cd
     
  6. notnarb
    OP

    Member notnarb Not narbing it up

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    if that is a question, yes, it works perfectly, if that is a statement, feel free to read my original post before replying to it [​IMG]
     
  7. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    Pirate it. If you have the CD key, just put that into whatever field when it asks rather than using a crack.
     

Share This Page