Homebrew Saturn emulation using Cotton/Guardian Force testing and debug

antonyfirst

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2016
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
246
Country
Italy
Btw, I have been trying Dark Saviour but there are several slow-downs, both in graphics and music, and even overclocking it didn't make a serious difference.
 

stranno

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
802
Trophies
1
XP
2,333
Country
Spain
Has anyone checked the PS4 texture? For some reason it hides the menu altogether when you remove the Option tile. It seems the same texture as the Switch version, but something must be different. Maybe the size, bit depth or other attribute.
 

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
328
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,606
Country
Hong Kong
Has anyone checked the PS4 texture? For some reason it hides the menu altogether when you remove the Option tile. It seems the same texture as the Switch version, but something must be different. Maybe the size, bit depth or other attribute.
The switch texture file is smaller than PS4 in terms of resolution, so the placement of the textures aren't the same. You can remove the header before %PNG and you can edit them in photoshop.
 
Last edited by xYuunax,

stranno

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
802
Trophies
1
XP
2,333
Country
Spain
Weird, I was actually editing the original PS4 file, removing only the Option tiles. And still it screwed the menu. I guess it was a matter of file size, I didn't try again.

But Jabu, they guy that did the automatized packer, included the option to edit the texture and it seems to work fine.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xYuunax

thejackburton

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Dec 28, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
21
Country
United States
there are several ways to add them but all of them are added in a folder called RomFS
everything you replace there will be reflected in the game
you need a fully decrypted NSP of the game you plan to inject on
or colleect the files shared in here and replace, they are already decrypted
would you put the .tex file in the romfs folder? I have been searching throughout and reading the thread but I am still a bit confused on how to get the custom overlay or side images as well as the main game title image to work.
 

grabman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
355
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
662
Country
United States
yo i am on disc 2 of shining force 3 and man it works great on a switch running android


I sincerely just wanted to let my fellow switch owners know you can totally use android to play it on your switch and it runs much better than ssf. just saying.

man took a look at multi disc situation on ps4 for the games that allow you to save cool cool i am happy to see more info. but for those that don't save making a save state didn't help on ps4


it's called

Jikuu Tantei DD (Dracula Detective): Maboroshi no Lorelei

i guess add it to the list. fun times!
 

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
110
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
124
Country
United Kingdom
That makes sense. I edited the ini file before running the script now the emulator runs my widescreen-patched copy of sega rally without any noticeable slowdown.

View attachment 290182
View attachment 290183
How did you get this full screen? I lose the very bottom of the screen on Sega Rally which is annoying as you can't see the gear indicator. I tried with the specified config file from the spreadsheet as well as the generic one. Any help is much appreciated.
 

TOG914

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 25, 2020
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
95
Country
United States
How did you get this full screen? I lose the very bottom of the screen on Sega Rally which is annoying as you can't see the gear indicator. I tried with the specified config file from the spreadsheet as well as the generic one. Any help is much appreciated.
I'm not sure what I did differently. I used the anamorphic widescreen patched version of Sega Rally Netlink Edition I found here: "https://segaxtreme.net/threads/screeen-resolution-hacks.24034/page-6" and I set the widescreen option to "1" in the config file before I ran the script.

1642280443730.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zomorph

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
110
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
124
Country
United Kingdom
  • Like
Reactions: TOG914

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
110
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
124
Country
United Kingdom
Did anyone ever find a way of activating the multi-tap in the config settings for games like Bomberman and Death Tank? This would be amazing
 

chobochobo

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 13, 2021
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
53
XP
133
Country
Hong Kong
Interesting. So my obsession of sorts is Baku Baku Animal but it's been a while since I've played with my Switch. I tried it again just now and the music is distorted as usual, so I tried to get into overclock mode but I'd forgotten how to. It seems to be L+D pad down+right joypad in, right? It doesn't seem to work, it just makes 'Slow Mode' engage. I can't get the Tesla menu to come up anymore. The intriguing thing is that although the game is a bit slower, the music is actually okay. Weird.

So help please - any reason why sys-clk Tesla doesn't work anymore please? I haven't updated anything. In fact, my firmware (12.1) is stopping me from playing more recent games.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thorhax

Thorhax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2020
Messages
303
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
966
Country
Canada
Interesting. So my obsession of sorts is Baku Baku Animal but it's been a while since I've played with my Switch. I tried it again just now and the music is distorted as usual, so I tried to get into overclock mode but I'd forgotten how to. It seems to be L+D pad down+right joypad in, right? It doesn't seem to work, it just makes 'Slow Mode' engage. I can't get the Tesla menu to come up anymore. The intriguing thing is that although the game is a bit slower, the music is actually okay. Weird.

So help please - any reason why sys-clk Tesla doesn't work anymore please? I haven't updated anything. In fact, my firmware (12.1) is stopping me from playing more recent games.
I dunno what you did to your setup, but here is my guide on how to setup tesla menu for overclocking

 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Piss Sparrow can't hold in rum rum