Runtime Error

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Dark[Devil], Sep 18, 2004.

Sep 18, 2004

Runtime Error by Dark[Devil] at 8:14 PM (998 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Dark[Devil]
    OP

    Member Dark[Devil] `^^`

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,300
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
  2. Chakal

    Member Chakal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    342
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Quebec!
    Country:
    Canada
    Get firefox, it shouldn't do an error anymore [​IMG]
     
  3. djgarf

    Former Staff djgarf I Am A Raver

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,955
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    England U.K.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    he didnt ask for a new web browser he wanted to know how to stop the error in the one he already has!!!

    How to disable script and runtime errors
    You can configure Internet Explorer to ignore these script and runtime errors. Please follow this step-by-step guide:

    1. Open Internet Explorer.

    2. Click on Tools, then on Internet Options.

    3. Click on the Advanced tab.

    4. Look for the "Disable script debugging" line and put a check mark in the box.

    5. Now look for the "Display a notification about every script error" line and remove the check mark in the box.

    there u go [​IMG]
     
  4. Dark[Devil]
    OP

    Member Dark[Devil] `^^`

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,300
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks Alot Djgarf!
     
  5. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    You might find that IE still ignores those settings sometimes; SP2 seems to fix whatever *that* problem was. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...