Running HBC/loaders without an SD card: is this possible?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mark0217, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. mark0217
    OP

    Newcomer mark0217 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Chile
    A friend of mine is getting errors while trying to run his USB Loader/Wiiflow (wiiflow won't even detect the attached HDD), however he says they worked fine a couple of days ago, supposedly he hasn't done anything to the Wii but I noticed he doesn't have an SD card on the Wii. Is this doable? Could the apps be installed on the Wii memory or the HDD itself?

    Another question, how would I go about removing the hack from the Wii to return it to its "clean" state to do the process all over again, should my attempts at fixing it fail?
     
  2. Vanth88

    Member Vanth88 Private

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    You can put apps on a HDD and load them from HBC. If that's what he did before then maybe the HDD screwed up somehow. It would also be wise to tell everyone which errors your friend is getting.
     
  3. mark0217
    OP

    Newcomer mark0217 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Chile
    USB Loader throws him:

    Exception (DSI) occurred!
    GPR00 00000000 GPR08 000000000 GPR16 000000000 GPR24 000000000

    and a bunch of numbers after that. WiiFlow stays stuck in the "plug the HDD in the right USB" screen.

    Is that of any help? :(
     
  4. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    you DO NOT want to clean anything, you'll only brick it.
    Just re-hack it using ModMii, a PC app. click on my sig for the link.....
    And as long as he has a homebrew channel, it can load apps from SD or USB. By default, it loads apps from SD, but in the HBC itself, push the "1" button, then choose USB.
    Tada!!! it loads apps now from USB and not the SD
     
  5. mark0217
    OP

    Newcomer mark0217 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Chile
    Yeah, you're right. I'll prolly bug him to get a SD card nad get it over with. Thanks!
     
  6. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Well, did he make sure the HDD was plugged into the correct USB slot? A lot of stuff doesn't work right with the other USB slot. Nothing to do with not using an SD card.
     

Share This Page