Hacking Rockband2 Retail Disc: " Out of Date " Error w/ Customs

cliffm10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
United States
Using RawkSD to get customs from other retail disc like GHM. Everything installs/imports perfectly, and I even see the song listed on Rockband2. When I try to play the song, I get the (song title) is out of date and cannot be restored to wii system memory.

Every single issue on the internet about this error revolves around a disc loader. Apparently, I should NOT be having this problem if I am using the default disc channel with a retail copy of Rockband 2.

Any help would just be greatly appreciated.

Totally bummed about it. Iv'e been working on it for a few days and I can't figure it out. I ran the IOS37WAD fix which triggered a reinstall/system update before using the retail Rock Band 2 disc. Still no luck. Tried reinstalling the Rawksd patcher, nothing.

It's got to be IOS37 related, but I don't remember making any recent changes before this happened. I used to jam out Rawsd customs all the time. This sucks, I lost access to all my Metallica!!!!!!!

Somebody help please!!!!!!!
 

Taleweaver

Storywriter
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
8,496
Trophies
2
Age
41
Location
Belgium
XP
7,376
Country
Belgium
You're on the right track: it has indeed to do with IOS37. The problem is that the rawkSD patcher updates IOS37 to the latest version (v5663, atm). Unfortunate enough, rawkSD itself only works on v3869.


The solution is to use a program like Dop-mii to download and install IOS37 v3869. When asked, say 'yes' to all the patches.

You should be fine after that.
smile.gif
 

cliffm10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
United States
Wever said:
You're on the right track: it has indeed to do with IOS37. The problem is that the rawkSD patcher updates IOS37 to the latest version (v5663, atm). Unfortunate enough, rawkSD itself only works on v3869.


The solution is to use a program like Dop-mii to download and install IOS37 v3869. When asked, say 'yes' to all the patches.

You should be fine after that.
smile.gif

Cool man, thanks for replying. I'll give it a shot and report back if it works.
 

cliffm10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
United States
Weaver my Belgium brother. Your a genius man. Just Rawked out some Seek and Destroy thanks to your expertise!

Thanks again!

The only thing to add to your brilliant instruction is to use IOS36 to install the IOS37 v3869 update.
 

cliffm10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
United States
cliffm10 said:
Weaver my Belgium brother. Your a genius man. Just Rawked out some Seek and Destroy thanks to your expertise!

Thanks again!

The only thing to add to your brilliant instruction is to use IOS36 to install the IOS37 v3869 update.

I meant Wever, sorry I f'd up your name dude!!!!
 

Taleweaver

Storywriter
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
8,496
Trophies
2
Age
41
Location
Belgium
XP
7,376
Country
Belgium
blush.gif


Thanx for all the credit. But in all honesty, I only knew about it because I ran into the same problem. It's actually one of the regulars/developers in the rawksd thread (probably SFenton or tuedj) who came up with this information. I just handed it down to others.
smile.gif


IIRC, it doesn't matter which IOS or cIOS you use to install IOS37. But in order to have all the patches in that IOS, you need one with the trucha bug itself. And the IOS in slot 249 is more likely to have that bug.
smile.gif
 

cliffm10

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 16, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
70
Country
United States
Wever said:
blush.gif


And the IOS in slot 249 is more likely to have that bug.
smile.gif

I used that IOS36 and got it working. Would it be more thorough and proper to do install it again using IOS249? I would doubt that reinstalling would hurt anything but I'd like to ask the question to be safe.

Please advise, thanks
 

SFenton

ಠ_ಠ
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
1,077
Trophies
0
Location
Derp
Website
Visit site
XP
160
Country
United States
Wever said:
blush.gif


Thanx for all the credit. But in all honesty, I only knew about it because I ran into the same problem. It's actually one of the regulars/developers in the rawksd thread (probably SFenton or tuedj) who came up with this information. I just handed it down to others.
smile.gif


IIRC, it doesn't matter which IOS or cIOS you use to install IOS37. But in order to have all the patches in that IOS, you need one with the trucha bug itself. And the IOS in slot 249 is more likely to have that bug.
smile.gif

Wasn't me that came up with it, I just repost it for others.
tongue.gif
Appreciate it though.

EDIT: cliffm10, it doesn't matter as long as the IOS you are using is fakesigned. So you could use 249, 36, or whatever else is fakesigned.
 

Taleweaver

Storywriter
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
8,496
Trophies
2
Age
41
Location
Belgium
XP
7,376
Country
Belgium
Have you tried reinstalling IOS37? It may be that you have the correct version (once again: v3869), but that it is not fakesigned.

Other than that, I'm afraid I don't have any suggestions.
 

headstone1734

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
54
Country
Canada
yeah i reinstalled ios37 both with 249 and then with 36 and same thing.

Do i need to launch the game using 37 instead of 249 as that is what i currently do.

Rock Band DLC works that i downloaded, its just rawksd dlc that doesnt
frown.gif
 

Taleweaver

Storywriter
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2009
Messages
8,496
Trophies
2
Age
41
Location
Belgium
XP
7,376
Country
Belgium
headstone1734 said:
Do i need to launch the game using 37 instead of 249 as that is what i currently do.
Well...it's kinda obvious that you need to run it using IOS37. What good is a perfectly fine IOS if you're not using it to run the game?
tongue.gif




Now...seeing how you try using a cIOS, I take it you want to load the game from an USB drive. And that's the crutch: rawksd is built to be used with retail discs, so any cIOS shenanigans are unsupported.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    On a different note entirely I randomly ended up on a hardware mods website. Lot of stuff for the GBA and DS it seems that I had missed entirely.
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    as well as the option to pay $2 for a surface mount standard fuse
  • Oleboy555 @ Oleboy555:
    i use re vanced
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    VPN YouTube premium $15 a year with a Turkey connection lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    D, E, F, G...
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @FAST6191 - totally agree. not sure the reasons people use vanced/revanced over newpipe.
    I guess it's because of people still wanting to use their yt account (with vanced)?
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    when I use newpipe, I am not signed in, no ads, have exportable watch lists etc... really good.
  • luotesi @ luotesi:
    Does anyone have a golden cheat for D2R v1.0.2.0?Like Money、Exp。
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Look elsewhere or make your own
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    With hookers and booze!!!
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    damn that robot just knew to put the whole bottle of ketchup on the hamburger somehow
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Or put mustard on hamburger :ninja:
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    we are living in the future
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Yeah cheese is a thing now
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    ok if sony, xbox or nintendo arent going to e3 then
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    who the fuck is going???
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    are they just gonna have like a blank stage or something
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Indie devs.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Instead of the "big three", you'll have the "little million".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It will be two minutes per show.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Instead of Sony holding a two hour conference, there will be sixty small devs holding two minute conferences.
    Veho @ Veho: Instead of Sony holding a two hour conference, there will be sixty small devs holding two minute...