Rev14 question....

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by technom8t, Jul 29, 2009.

Jul 29, 2009

Rev14 question.... by technom8t at 5:31 PM (889 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a couple of maxtor hard drives that were not possible to use with my Wii as none of my USB loaders could find them, would installing Rev14 change anything with regards to this, as in could it now be possible they will be found after installed?
     
  2. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    It's possible and it's easy to find out -> Simply try it! [​IMG]
     
  3. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i would but i gave both away to a friend for him to try on his Wii, but i could easily just get them back and try it as you said, just though i would try my luck to see whether REV14 install would help the matter or not effect it at all LOL

    Cheers
     
  4. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try installing Rev10 if Rev14 doesnt work.
     
  5. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok ill try that , i take it the REV files do effect whether your USB is detected or not?
     
  6. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive been using a maxtor in a USB caddy from day one with no problems
     
  7. technom8t
    OP

    Member technom8t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you on REV 10? is it a self powered caddy( powered via USB) or a plug in one??
     
  8. Reboot

    Member Reboot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Country:
    United States
    if your maxtor drives have that 'one touch backup' thing built in, they will not work. That was my problem. You need a basic external bay, with no extra features. Then any drive will work that is put inside of it. Or at least thats been the case with me and my Wii...
     
  9. Jeomite

    Member Jeomite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using the other USB port on the back of the Wii?
    I believe since Rev11 or Rev12, it has to be a specific USB port for USB Loaders...
     
  10. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Yea make sure you are using the usb port that is closer to the edge of the Wii.
     
  11. wiistarter

    Member wiistarter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My maxtor was put into a self powered usb caddy. I used to have an old IDE one but now using a sata one and no problems with any of the 2
     

Share This Page