Homebrew Official Retroarch WiiU (wip.)

rioray

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
402
Country
France
@cucholix hum your joymap look weird!!
the index of axes seem wrong. should be 0 to 7 ( axes index 0 to 7)
and button index 0 to 15.

edit: something like this
Code:
# LIBRETRO_JOYPAD00
0 0 0 2 0 2  
0 0 1 2 7 4  
0 0 2 2 7 7        
0 0 3 2 0 7
0 0 4 1 0 8
0 0 5 1 0 4
0 0 6 1 0 2
0 0 7 1 0 1

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1          
0 1 2 4              
0 1 3 5 Autostart image  
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5        
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports  
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode  
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard  
0 1 13 1 0 16          
0 1 14 0          
0 1 15 0
 
Last edited by rioray, , Reason: correct dpad order
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,246
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
6,297
Country
Chile
@cucholix hum your joymap look weird!!
the index of axes seem wrong. should be 0 to 7 ( axes index 0 to 7)
and button index 0 to 15.

edit: something like this
Code:
# LIBRETRO_JOYPAD00
0 0 0 2 0 2
0 0 1 2 7 4
0 0 2 2 7 7   
0 0 3 2 0 7
0 0 4 1 0 8
0 0 5 1 0 4
0 0 6 1 0 2
0 0 7 1 0 1

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1     
0 1 2 4         
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5   
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16     
0 1 14 0     
0 1 15 0

Now it maps like this:

d-pad right---> up
d-pad left-----> down
d-pad up------> Enter
d-pad down---> Back (the same function as default "minus" button)

A--------------> Enter

LStick left----> Pause
LStick right---> left
LStick down--->Back (the same function as default "minus" button)

ZL------------> doesn't bring virtual keyboard but shows the pointer (?)
ZR------------> fire button

RStick--------->character movement, that's ok

L--------------> do nothing
R--------------> do nothing

:lol:
 
Last edited by cucholix,

rioray

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
402
Country
France
Now it maps like this:

d-pad right---> up
d-pad left-----> down
d-pad up------> Enter
d-pad down---> Back (the same function as default "minus" button)

A--------------> Enter

LStick left----> Pause
LStick right---> left
LStick down--->Back (the same function as default "minus" button)

ZL------------> doesn't bring virtual keyboard but shows the pointer (?)
ZR------------> fire button

RStick--------->character movement, that's ok

L--------------> do nothing
R--------------> do nothing

:lol:

really strange ! works fine here.
here is my exported joymap

Code:
# VICE joystick mapping file
#
# A joystick map is read in as patch to the current map.
#
# File format:
# - comment lines start with '#'
# - keyword lines start with '!keyword'
# - normal line has 'joynum inputtype inputindex action'
#
# Keywords and their lines are:
# '!CLEAR'    clear all mappings
#
# inputtype:
# 0      axis
# 1      button
# 2      hat
# 3      ball
#
# Note that each axis has 2 inputindex entries and each hat has 4.
#
# action [action_parameters]:
# 0               none
# 1 port pin      joystick (pin: 1/2/4/8/16 = u/d/l/r/fire)
# 2 row col       keyboard
# 3               map
# 4               UI activate
# 5 path&to&item  UI function
#

!CLEAR

# PAD00
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0





# PAD01
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0






# PAD02
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0






# PAD03
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0

BTW, i have hardcoded it a default in the last core.
you could try to remove your joymap and see if it works as expected with the new core ( it's your proposal binding but with joy1/0 swapped , also i don't experiment anymore the left joy pause bug)
https://filebin.net/8chua5wfg83xcjho
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,839
Trophies
2
XP
7,943
Country
United Kingdom
really strange ! works fine here.
here is my exported joymap

Code:
# VICE joystick mapping file
#
# A joystick map is read in as patch to the current map.
#
# File format:
# - comment lines start with '#'
# - keyword lines start with '!keyword'
# - normal line has 'joynum inputtype inputindex action'
#
# Keywords and their lines are:
# '!CLEAR'    clear all mappings
#
# inputtype:
# 0      axis
# 1      button
# 2      hat
# 3      ball
#
# Note that each axis has 2 inputindex entries and each hat has 4.
#
# action [action_parameters]:
# 0               none
# 1 port pin      joystick (pin: 1/2/4/8/16 = u/d/l/r/fire)
# 2 row col       keyboard
# 3               map
# 4               UI activate
# 5 path&to&item  UI function
#

!CLEAR

# PAD00
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0





# PAD01
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0






# PAD02
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0






# PAD03
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0

BTW, i have hardcoded it a default in the last core.
you could try to remove your joymap and see if it works as expected with the new core ( it's your proposal binding but with joy1/0 swapped , also i don't experiment anymore the left joy pause bug)
https://filebin.net/8chua5wfg83xcjho
Thanks for the update.. I'm still getting DSI Error after loading a game, closing content then loading another game?
 

rioray

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2017
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
402
Country
France
Thanks for the update.. I'm still getting DSI Error after loading a game, closing content then loading another game?
it can be an issue with the core himself (it's WIP).
have not tested multiple loading from RA , i only load multiple c64 games using the autostart menu .
but i had this behavior with the vice_x64 core.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ploggy

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,839
Trophies
2
XP
7,943
Country
United Kingdom
it can be an issue with the core himself (it's WIP).
have not tested multiple loading from RA , i only load multiple c64 games using the autostart menu .
but i had this behavior with the vice_x64 core.
I see, hopefully it get figured out soon :) I just try to remember to load from the Autostart menu for now.
 

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,246
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
6,297
Country
Chile
really strange ! works fine here.
here is my exported joymap

Code:
# VICE joystick mapping file
#
# A joystick map is read in as patch to the current map.
#
# File format:
# - comment lines start with '#'
# - keyword lines start with '!keyword'
# - normal line has 'joynum inputtype inputindex action'
#
# Keywords and their lines are:
# '!CLEAR'    clear all mappings
#
# inputtype:
# 0      axis
# 1      button
# 2      hat
# 3      ball
#
# Note that each axis has 2 inputindex entries and each hat has 4.
#
# action [action_parameters]:
# 0               none
# 1 port pin      joystick (pin: 1/2/4/8/16 = u/d/l/r/fire)
# 2 row col       keyboard
# 3               map
# 4               UI activate
# 5 path&to&item  UI function
#

!CLEAR

# PAD00
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0





# PAD01
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0






# PAD02
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0






# PAD03
0 0 0 1 0 8
0 0 1 1 0 4
0 0 2 1 0 2
0 0 3 1 0 1
0 0 4 2 0 2
0 0 5 2 7 4
0 0 6 2 7 7
0 0 7 2 0 7

0 1 0 2 0 0
0 1 1 2 0 1
0 1 2 4
0 1 3 5 Autostart image
0 1 4 1 1 1
0 1 5 1 1 2
0 1 6 1 1 4
0 1 7 1 1 8
0 1 8 1 1 16
0 1 9 2 7 5
0 1 10 5 Machine settings&Joystick settings&Swap joystick ports
0 1 11 5 Speed settings&Warp mode
0 1 12 5 Virtual keyboard
0 1 13 1 0 16
0 1 14 0
0 1 15 0

BTW, i have hardcoded it a default in the last core.
you could try to remove your joymap and see if it works as expected with the new core ( it's your proposal binding but with joy1/0 swapped , also i don't experiment anymore the left joy pause bug)
https://filebin.net/8chua5wfg83xcjho
Thanks :)
Works great, and the pause bug is gone, however my .tap game still takes like 2 mins to load :lol:
Here's my sdl-vicerc
Code:
[C64]
SoundDeviceName="retro"
SoundBufferSize=100
SDLBitdepth=32
SDLWindowWidth=384
SDLWindowHeight=272
VirtualDevices=1
VICIIVideoCache=1
VICIIFilter=0
SidEngine=0
SidModel=1
JoyDevice1=4
JoyDevice2=4
DriveTrueEmulation=0

I know that sdl-vicerc overrides are working because I disable the CRT filter and it save the changes, but still can't figure out why it load the tape so slow, maybe it's because it's a .tap file?

I'm all for true emulation but I think I've had enough of the USA anthem in Bruce Lee :lol:
 
Last edited by cucholix,

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,839
Trophies
2
XP
7,943
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks :)
Works great, and the pause bug is gone, however my .tap game still takes like 2 mins to load :lol:
Here's my sdl-vice
Code:
[C64]
SoundDeviceName="retro"
SoundBufferSize=100
SDLBitdepth=32
SDLWindowWidth=384
SDLWindowHeight=272
VirtualDevices=1
VICIIVideoCache=1
VICIIFilter=0
SidEngine=0
SidModel=1
JoyDevice1=4
JoyDevice2=4
DriveTrueEmulation=0

I know that sdl-vicerc overrides are working because I disable the CRT filter and it save the changes, but still can't figure out why it load the tape so slow, maybe it's because it's a .tap file?

I'm all for true emulation but I think I've had enough of the USA anthem in Bruce Lee :lol:
Yea I use D64 faster than tap, especially with FF mapped ;)
 

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,246
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
6,297
Country
Chile
Yea I use D64 faster than tap, especially with FF mapped ;)
Thanks ploggy that made the trick :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I see, hopefully it get figured out soon :) I just try to remember to load from the Autostart menu for now.
What core you load after C64?
I just loaded Tetris with Gambatte after closing C64 Bruce Lee, and it works fine
 
Last edited by cucholix,

ploggy

WAKA! WAKA!
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2007
Messages
4,839
Trophies
2
XP
7,943
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks ploggy that made the trick :)

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


What core you load after C64?
I just loaded Tetris with Gambatte after closing C64 Bruce Lee, and it works fine
I get the DSI Error loading multiple C64 roms after each other not by switching Cores.
But if I reload the C64 Core after closing content then load another C64 Rom it doesn't crash.
 
Last edited by ploggy,
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,246
Trophies
1
Age
44
XP
6,297
Country
Chile
IMG-20180205-WA0014.jpg

Had to create a controller overlay cause I haven't idea about what the hell every number does:lol:
 
Last edited by cucholix,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @SylverReZ if you could find a v5 DS ML you would have the best of both worlds since the v5 units had the same backlight brightness levels as the DS Lite unlockable with flashme
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that's a long shot
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i think only the red mario kart edition phat was v5
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    A woman with no arms and no legs was sitting on a beach. A man comes along and the woman says, "I've never been hugged before." So the man feels bad and hugs her. She says "Well i've also never been kissed before." So he gives her a kiss on the cheek. She says "Well I've also never been fucked before." So the man picks her up, and throws her in the ocean and says "Now you're fucked."
    +2
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    lmao
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    anyways, we need to re-normalize physical media

    if i didn't want my games to be permanent, then i'd rent them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Agreed, that why I try to buy all my games on disc, Xbox anyways. Switch games (which I pirate tbh) don't matter much, I stay offline 24/7 anyways.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I don't pirate them, I Use Them :mellow:. Like I do @BigOnYa 's couch :tpi::evil::rofl2:
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @BakerMan - you can still "own" digital media, arguably easier and better than physical since you can make copies and backups, as much as you like.

    The issue is DRM
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    You can buy drm free games / music / ebooks, and if you keep backups of your data (like documents and family photos etc), then you shouldn't lose the game. but with a disk, your toddler could put it in the toaster and there goes your $60

    :rofl2:
  • cearp @ cearp:
    still, I agree physical media is nice to have. just pointing out the issue is drm
    +1
  • rqkaiju2 @ rqkaiju2:
    i like physical media because it actually feels like you own it. thats why i plan on burning music to cds
  • cearp @ cearp:
    It's nice to not have to have a lot of physical things though, saves space
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Nor clothes 🤮 . Saves on time, soap, water and money having to wash them. :D
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @rqkaiju2, Physical media is a great source for archiving your data, none of that cloud storage shiz.
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    [squeezes @SylverReZ onto a physical media, then archives you in my old stuff box] :tpi::rofl2::tpi:
    +1
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, should i change my pfp to one of these or keep it the same?
    iu

    iu

    (i guess i could change it to one of my other pfps too, but i just want to see what you guys think first)
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @BakerMan, Up to you.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    smug sonic time lmao
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Chronic The HempHog
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EtapU5nI6G4 +1