1. Shaneus

    Shaneus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Australia
    Has anyone here been able to get the NeoCD core working? I've tried different BIOS' in different folders (both system and system/neocd), as well as different formats (bin/cue and chd) but it gets the grey Horizon error screen every time I try.
     
  2. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Nvm they just changed the file name
     
  3. 1stmoon

    1stmoon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know if Retroarch is compatible with Switch firmware 9.0.0+? I'm on 8.1.0 and would like to use the SNES Switch controller i got awhile back, but only later firmwares are compatible with it.

    Got it running with the 000-lo.lo and neocd.bin bioses in the system/neocd directory. It goes without saying that Run Ahead should be disabled for any disc based emulation (PC Engine CD, Sega CD, etc.) otherwise it'll crash Horizon.
     
    Shaneus likes this.
  4. Ninn

    Ninn GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    Retroarch works fine on 9.0.0+
     
    1stmoon likes this.
  5. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,848
    Country:
    United States
    the only platform i've messed w/ retroarch that Runahead didnt cause RA to crash on an CD Console was PCs (Linux/Windows/MacOS) but anything using networking outside RA itself's Netplay function seems to crash Horizon.
     
  6. aldo3

    aldo3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Austria
    Hi all, multi-bin games such as Wipeout still don't run on RA on Switch (core: PCSXRearmed), don't they? Last posts as to this issue are from late 2018, so not sure of there has been any progress.

    Also: PPSSPP crashes every time I try to save in-game (e.g. creating a new profile in Wipeout Pure and confirming when the game asks whether to "save that profile"). I already disabled rewind and made sure the assets folder is set. Any solution to this issue?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  7. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,410
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm not aware of any Libretro core for parsing PDFs but on the Switch you can use NX-Shell I think.
     
  8. alexgoffxi7

    alexgoffxi7 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    What is the best emulator for genesis, snes, nes, gameboy, n64, ds, and what other consoles does switch support? Thank you.
     
  9. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,410
    Country:
    Germany
    Genesis: Genesis Plus GX
    SNES: Snes9x
    NES: FCEUmm (at least I use this because of achievement support)
    Game Boy: Gambatte
    N64: Mupen64Plus Next
    DS: No one yet (use Drastic in Switchroot Android)
    At the other consoles: Read the first post. PSX, PSP, Dreamcast and quite much of other older stuff
     
  10. LibretroRetroArc

    LibretroRetroArc GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So bsnes hd beta should now be in the latest nightlies. Can anybody confirm if it works?
     
    hippy dave and lordelan like this.
  11. mikifantastik98

    mikifantastik98 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    Italy
    I can't get a good emulation of these 2 cores ( nes & snes )
    60fps drop to 50fps ... a couple of times ... every minute

    my setup:
    - Retroarch ( latest stable build )
    - kosmos v15.1 , FW 9.1.0
    - with or without Overclock
    - USA roms
    - fat32

    i had the same problem with previous firmwares & retroarch build.
    I don't understand what I'm wrong or if it's normal on Horizon OS ?????
    * psnes by cpastjuste works ( solid 60fps )
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2020
  12. Shaneus

    Shaneus Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    Australia
    For whatever reason, all of a sudden it now works. I was launching it with a forwarder but having problems, then decided to try via override, and it worked. Now when I try via forwarder again it works, so NFI but it's all good now :) I had the same prob with PCE stuff too, maybe that works now as well. Thanks for your help!

    Convert them to CHD, they'll work fine. If you absolutely must stick with bin/cue format, once you convert them to CHD you can convert them back and it'll put them into a single bin with cue format. That will work too.

    Just google BIN to CHD converter, someone's already created a script/executable package.
     
    aldo3 and lordelan like this.
  13. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,106
    Country:
    United States
    DS.. Yes there is.. no Drastic for Android is needed. Search for melonDS switch fast alpha. Works great on my Switch.
     
  14. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,384
    Country:
    United States
    Thought the acutal fullspeed version of MelonDS was still standalone, i.e. not the Retroarch core.
     
  15. HappehLemons

    HappehLemons Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I tried this, and it works now (But it wasn't at first).

    I had to use an old version (Can't remember what one) It seems like the New NX-Shells have removed, or broken PDF support for some reason.
     
  16. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,410
    Country:
    Germany
    Try one of these then:
    https://www.switchbru.com/appstore/#/search/book
     
  17. azoreseuropa

    azoreseuropa GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    9,106
    Country:
    United States
    Didn't you read my message above ? That's what am saying.. There are one and it is called: melonDS switch fast alpha.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
    pinbi7 likes this.
  18. Keylogger

    Keylogger GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,184
    Country:
    France
    I have a problem with Mupen64Plus-Next and Perfect Dark rom...

    The game runs perfectly well at full speed except for multiplayer mode (Combat Simulator) that makes Retroarch crashing...?

    I am using latest Retroarch 1.8.4 with latest core, tried with both EUR and US rom and both are crashing...
    Tried with default core settings in handheld and TV mode,....

    Is it a common problem with this rom?

    I made a video of the problem

    https://streamable.com/s/0ot16/dgieoq

    If someone has an idea...

    Thanks
     
  19. Badablek

    Badablek GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    I don't know if this thread is also made for bug report, but this one is here since a long time on Switch and makes it hard to read what input is associated to a physical button.

    If you go in Settings > Input > Port 1 Binds (same with Port 2 Binds, Port 3 Binds, etc.)
    graphical icon does not correspond to its input name / the button associated to it.

    example :

    line 9
    icon = Y
    input = B button (down)
    button = Auto: B (btn)

    so icon should be B, not Y

    it seems a new line was added ("Save Autoconfig" I think ?), but its icon was (maybe ?) forgotten in Ozone, and Retroarch shifts all icons by one line

    Not a big issue, but a fix would be very nice :)

    fresh retroarch (1.8.4), default config (old retroarch folder deleted, latest one put on SD). Screenshots made at first launch :

    2020012223275900-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2020012223280300-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg 2020012223280700-DA63280140B1530CD17755515D814CFE.jpg
     
  20. Game_Boy_Adv-Ace-nced

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to get the Joy-Con controls to work in RetroArch v.1.7.7. I'm on latest Atmosphere v.0.10.2, running the latest Firmware of 9.1.0. Everytime I start up the hbmenu (v.3.2.0 with nx-hbloader v.2.3.0) and select the RetroArch.nro, the controls lock up and won't respond. Using the Touch Screen only selects "Load Core," then I can't do anything afterwards except take screenshots and press the Home Menu button to exit the app. When I check the RetroArch_ini.cfg, EVERYTHING is listed as 'nul.' What's going on here, and how can I fix it so it will work?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,