1. Cation163

    Cation163 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    Hello people.

    Would you be so kind to tell where exactly I could adjust the performance of NES and SMD games, please?
    The games run too fast and I can't seem to find the correct parameter in the settings.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    United States
    Any emulation of overclocked systems is going to be controlled in core-specific "options" under the quick menu. That or you grew up with PAL games (50 hz) and are running them like NTSC (60 hz).
     
  3. Billy Acuña

    Billy Acuña GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,977
    Country:
    Mexico
    So rewarding to bsnes, m4xw has something for you :)
     
  4. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Germany
  5. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,413
    Country:
    Germany
  6. ard0s

    ard0s Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Mexico
    hello everyone
    anyone cal help me to emulate dreamcast games?? im trying to emulate sonic adventure 2 but when a level starts just goes to this state of just watching a lot of colors

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —
     
  7. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Russia
    Its been stated a hundred times about SA2... use search within the thread next time.
    Here's the core that fixes it and Soulcalibur atm: https://m4xw.net/nextcloud/index.php/s/aJxtZQnBk8SPwkc
    Changes are not in the nightlies yet.
     
    CatmanFan and Zukov like this.
  8. carnage781

    carnage781 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    I could use assistance. I just updated my switch to 9.1.0.

    When I boot retroarch it doesn’t let me do anything in the main menu anymore. Once I load it no inputs work (controller, touch screen, or joycons all dont work) I deleted the retroarch folder, nro, including the cfg and when I did a fresh new install still no luck...cant input anything to use retroarch. I even reinstalled the nsp too. I got the latest build from the original post under latest switch builds

    any ideas how to fix this? Please, any help is greatly appreciated!!
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  9. lonX

    lonX Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 22, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi all, i got a freezing and crash issues when bringing up the menu using - and +.

    Card formatted to fat32, atmos 10.2 and retroarch 1.84. Game works just cant save have deleted retro cfg. file no luck.

    Thanks
     
  10. URBANsUNITED

    URBANsUNITED Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi!

    I asked this in N64 thread already, but do not get any response as of less activity there...

    Who knows the best way to play Goldeneye on the switch?
    My problem is the gamepad layout.
    How to setup it correctly?
    Thanks

    URBANsUNITED
     
  11. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,413
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe this helps you:
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/retroarch-switch.492920/page-291#post-8590752
     
    URBANsUNITED likes this.
  12. URBANsUNITED

    URBANsUNITED Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Germany
    lordelan likes this.
  13. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Germany
    Btw dude, I have no clue where I can download this. I've been waiting for it to appear as core, and looked on the Twitter and Patreon of m4xw, but coudn't find it. :lol:

    Edit: Whoops, It was uploaded :P
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  14. HappehLemons

    HappehLemons Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
  15. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I try to do anything into retroarch it crashes, can someone help me?
     
  16. JayMathis

    JayMathis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Dont use album use title overide. Read the first post of this thread.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
    Topaz2364 likes this.
  17. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by that? I'm new to this stuff (obviously)

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I don't understand? What do you mean?
     
  18. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Russia
    So obviously type in google "title redirection atmosphere" and read what it and how to use it. Besides all that make sure yo have everything updated to the latest versions.
    For correctly setting up a specific core/playlists etc, you can read documentation on the official site https://docs.libretro.com/.
     
  19. Topaz2364

    Topaz2364 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I did and it says I need to edit the loader.ini file...one problem, I don't have one...idk how I don't but I just dont
     
  20. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    374
    Country:
    Russia
    In the latest atmosphere its in the atmosphere/config_templates /override_config.ini, but afaik it's on by default ant it's been like that for a long time, so you just update atmos and hold R while launching any title, no need for any config modifications.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,