1. Palom

    Palom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo changed the Joy-Con drivers in 9.0. Older versions of RA won't work. Use a version that works, like 1.8.4.
     
  2. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Russia
    Just delete you main .cfg and may be update RA (i bet that's the cause).
     
  3. JayMathis

    JayMathis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  4. Akumara

    Akumara Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    How to troubleshoot mame and FBA games crashing? Also how do we know which mame core to use?
     
  5. Game_Boy_Adv-Ace-nced

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, that was FAST! You fellas' must've taken your vitamins today, huh, lol!

    Thanks, guys! Updating seems to have worked! Though I'll wait 'til later to try out some games…

    Oh, and, Thank You, too, even if I didn't get to see your original post…
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2020
  6. Zefrem23

    Zefrem23 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    South Africa
    I've just updated my SX OS Emunand to 9.0.1 and installed the latest version of RA. I can get the joycons to work in some games (I've mostly tried Cave shoot-em-ups like Armed Police Batrider and Donpachi in Final Burn Neo) but nothing works if I try to put my Switch into the Flip Grip. Is there a trick to getting the joycons working in detached mode in RetroArch? And are there some games (eg. Ketsui) where the joycons just don't work at all?
     
  7. ModderFokker619

    ModderFokker619 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    1,002
    Country:
    United States
    Best bet is get mame set and match with core

    example mame 0.78 set works with mame 2003 cores

    Neo Geo arcade has mame and fba roms - Neo Geo CD is loaded throught FBA NEO then side loaded after its mounted
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2020
  8. newgen2005

    newgen2005 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    I have just updated to 1.8.4 but I keep getting crashes (error code 2168-002). Do I launch Retroarch through album? The old version I had was installed and I launched like a regular game.
     
  9. JayMathis

    JayMathis GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    No you don't launch through album. You need to hold down R and launch an installed game, that way you have the extra ram. Otherwise you will get crashes.
     
    newgen2005 likes this.
  10. newgen2005

    newgen2005 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Thank you, working fine now.
     
  11. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,630
    Country:
    I have not tried n64 games for a while with Retroarch so i had another go I’ve noticed they run a lot better now but they freeze up in game play after about 10-15 minutes is there any fix for this? thanks. I’m using the latest stable build 1.8.3 of Retroarch on sxos I do use the full ram access also full clocking.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2020
  12. Skirlez

    Skirlez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2018
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    Israel
    The latest build of RetroArch is 1.8.4, not 1.8.3 and I'm pretty sure SX OS has issues with RetroArch in general.
    Please update RetroArch and list what games you're playing (assuming updating didn't fix it)
     
    Reecey likes this.
  13. Reecey

    Reecey Mario 64 (favorite game of all time)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5,630
    Country:
    Thanks I will try the latest nightly build see if that fixes it. I thought 1.8.3 was the latest it must of been updated since. I have had the freeze happen with both Banjo games and Mario 64 it seems to happen for me with all N64 titles I have tried apart from that issue they now run noticeably better since I last tried N64 games before I could barely run banjo kazooie and banjo tooie would not run at all.

    @Skirlez thanks for the advice the latest nightly build fixed the freeze issue. Banjo Tooie does run really well, it’s not perfect but very playable. Also Conkers runs okish as long as you can put up with a bit of drop in FPS while playing but certainly playable. A lot better since I last tried Retroarch.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
    Skirlez likes this.
  14. newgen2005

    newgen2005 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Anyone know of any sites or guides that show you how to add thumbnails for roms and maybe change menu skins? I find it is all very messy on my setup, having to go through several steps to launch a game.
     
  15. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    376
    Country:
    Russia
    https://docs.libretro.com/guides/roms-playlists-thumbnails/
     
  16. tabnk

    tabnk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    mikifantastik98 likes this.
  17. stephrk398

    stephrk398 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Country:
    United States
    Nice, you try it? Worth testing some games?
     
  18. tabnk

    tabnk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2016
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Tested Tekken 3. It (Dyn Enabled) run slower than pcsx rearmed at same clock speed.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
  19. stephrk398

    stephrk398 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2018
    Messages:
    481
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, was able to load the core itself (after accessing full ram) but when launching a rom it's forcing me to pick a different core and Beetle isn't listed. Been a while since I've used Retroarch. Rearmed still works fine though.
     
  20. Goku1992A

    Goku1992A GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2019
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    Hey idk if there was any progress but is there any Dolphin core support coming to retroarch soon? I'm on Exfat (Yeah I know) but I dont wanna go through the hassle of splitting my games through tinfoil since I also have NSZ files aswell.

    I was told Lakka only works in FAT32. I dont really need the Wii portion but only the gamecube portion since for wii games they tie you down to using a numb-chuck or a wii remote. Retriarch works fine I tested most cores only core I seen that was kinda slow was the DS core maybe it's because im on Exfat
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RetroArch, Switch,